Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is neither a doctor nor a lawyer."

Translation:O ne bir doktor ne de bir avukat.

3 years ago

10 Comments


NeridaPeters
NeridaPeters

Can we use this structure for a group of things, or just two? Can we say: ne.... ne.... ne ... ne de?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes you can use it for more than two things

3 years ago

G0108

why is "ne" here?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

ne… ne de… = neither … nor …

3 years ago

G0108

oh thanks

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

we actually have a hint for that but I don't know why it isn't shown :( will report to developers

3 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

What is wrong with hekim?

3 years ago

SebastianZ214339

Does this "ne" have anything to with the "ne" we use in questions? It reminds me of Latin "neque ... neque".

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Probably it's from Persian, which is Indo-European. So I guess so.

1 year ago

ahmed70el

ne...ne for double negative, this sounds like French and it's the first time I see a negative word that begins with "n" in Turkish as in Indo-European Languages.. Unsuitable sentence for someone who finished only 3 stages/checkpoints of the tree of skills

10 months ago