Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tijdens de Tachtigjarige Oorlog werd het land geregeerd door de koning van Spanje."

Translation:During the Eighty Years' war, the country was ruled by the king of Spain.

0
3 years ago

36 Comments


Dmitry981761

In my case, Duolingo suggests the whole sentence as an answer without options to change anything in it and then the sentence is not accepted as correct. So there's no way how to finish the lesson. Does anyone have the same problem?

25
Reply10 months ago

flynn.meli

I have the same problem. I keep reporting it. But it is not being fixed.

4
Reply9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Unfortunately this is something only the developers can fix. So until that time keep reporting it using the report a bug link provided in one of my other comments.

3
Reply9 months ago

Nessiltje
Nessiltje

I have this problem too. Try web-version for this lesson

3
Reply9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Can you please take a screenshot and post it here?

1
Reply10 months ago

Erven.R

Only 80 years? They don't know how many years we suffered. We (the Philippines) were ruled by the Spaniards for 333 years. :D

9
Reply3 years ago

YYismyLanguage

No, they open rebelled for 80 years. A 80 year long war, like not guerrilla fighters, the whole country was at war with Spain until they gave up fighting them. But, on a side note Spain also ruled over my homeland until it rebelled for it's independence as México. :D

10
Reply2 years ago

Barak131
Barak131

The exercise is bugged. The words are already filled and it doesn't accept the answer

7
Reply10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

Please submit a bug report and refer to the screenshot of Acanthoscu (http://tinypic.com/r/r2n786/9), or add it as an attachment.

3
Reply10 months ago

Cresyphil

I submitted a complain and unfortunately nothing has been done. I can not go to the next level. I keep doing all exercises and since l cannot do the next level l quit.

0
Reply8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Use the website: www.duolingo.com. I believe the bug only affects the app, hence using the website will allow you to move on.

Unfortunately I have no control or indication on when the bug will be sorted.

0
Reply8 months ago

Wei-Da

Is it also right? "During the Eighty Years' war, the country was being ruled by the king of Spain."

I vividly remember that "werd + past participle" can be translated as "was being XXXed". Or am I wrong

3
Reply2 years ago

BertramSchpns
BertramSchpns

This is also why the Nertherlands is probably the only country in the world whose national anthem pledged allegiance to a 'foreign' sovereign (although technically not foreign at the time!)

3
Reply2 years ago

TomFootb
TomFootb

Actually it was a foreign sovereign. He was king of Spain and ruler of the Netherlands. (it was a personal union) but still in the anthem they use the title "king of Spain". I think the reason behind this is the empathize that he isn't the real ruler of the Netherlands.

5
Reply2 years ago

VeledaLorakeet
VeledaLorakeet

The anthem actually is an account of the legal reasoning behind the dutch independence. "I have always honored the Spanish king." This was required to be able to accuse the king of abandoning the country, as is done in the Plakkaat van verlatinghe. So the dutch did as they were required to do, but the king did not. :-)

9
Reply2 years ago

Joerg9
Joerg9

Why isn't "reigned" accepted? What is the difference between "to rule" and "to reign"?

3
Reply2 years ago

Birdman_5

Why is "The country was ruled by the king of Spain during the eighty years' war" wrong? On another note, could you move "tijdens de tachtigjarige oorlog" to another part of the sentence?

3
Reply1 year ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

was it really?

2
Reply3 years ago

bemk92
bemk92

With the invention of the printing press, there came more easily accessible versions of the bible, which lead to new interpretations of it.

Since the king of Spain also claimed authority over the Netherlands (how he got the idea, I don't know ...) and because the Dutch started moving away from papal influence, he thought he should do something about that and that kind of lead to an all out confrontation, resulting in the secession of the northern Netherlands.

The southern part of the Netherlands (Most of Noord-Brabant, and Limburg, as well as all of modern day Belgium) remained Roman Catholic and firmly in the hands of the Spanish King.

The line "De koning van Hispanje, heb ik altijd geëerd" in the Dutch anthem is a very clear reference to this period.

The southern Netherlands would only rejoin the rest of the Netherlands after Napoleon was beaten at Waterloo (near Brussel) a couple of centuries later (1814, which by accident also happens to be the starting date of the Les Misérables story, if you're interested).

Those same southern Netherlands would also leave the United Kingdom of the Netherlands pretty quickly as the Belgians didn't like the reforms being put in place.

Freedom of religion was put in place in the first Belgian constitution (1831), whereas it would take a full constitutional reform in the Netherlands (1848) to add not only freedom of religion, but also all the freedoms and duties required for a basic democracy.

23
Reply13 years ago

TomFootb
TomFootb

Quote: "Since the king of Spain Filps II also claimed authority over the Netherlands (how he got the idea, I don't know ...)"

He was the son of Charles V of Habsburg who ruled over Spain, the Habsburgian Netherlands, Austria and was emperor of the Holy Roman Empire. And he inherited it from his Burgundian mother. etc ;) (and his mother was a descendant of the counts of Flanders, Holland, Brabant etc).

So the Spanish king was also the legitimate ruler of the diffrent regions of the Netherlands. (= it wasn't one kingdom, although the Burgundians and Charles V had worked really hard to unify laws, give it a common currency etc) Charles V even managed to cut Flanders, Hainout and Artesia out of France. (So the Flemish count wouldn't be a feudal lord of the king of France, etc) and he did the same thing with the other dutch regions by giving them independence from the Holy Roman Empire.

He also passed a law that all succession rules of the regions should become the same and the Netherlands should stay together as one country. He was against the growing number of protestants in the Netherlands but before his death he accepted religious tolerance. I think because he didn't want to see his state being destroyed in religious violence.

His son Filips however started with the inquisition against protestants and brought foreign (= Spanish) soldiers into the Netherlands and that’s when the revolt started. The Dutch revolt started in Hondschoote (which is now part of French Flanders) and the South was more protestant than the north in the beginning of the war.

The Spanish could start to reconquer when modern day northen france, Wallonia and Luxemburg capitulated. (union of Arras).

After the Siege of Ostend, the fall of Antwerp modern day Flanders was conquered and brought back to Catholicism.

Altough more than 1/3 of the population of the South fled to the north. Those people (most of them protestants) were the social and cultural elite class of the South. Some cities in the county of Holland had a nearly 70% southern population after the fall of Antwerp. Due to the loss of its merchants, painters, architects, bankers,... the southern economy collapsed and the biggest harbor of the Europe quickly changed from Antwerp to Amsterdam.

So while the North got their independence, the South was under Habsburgian rule until the French revolution. (they invaded the Southern Netherlands).

23
Reply62 years ago

bemk92
bemk92

@floris_b, thanks for the update here. It's been about 10 years since I had this in history class.

I don't remember much Southern Dutch history being discussed to begin with, but maybe that's because I didn't choose it as a profile subject in secondary school.

5
Reply2 years ago

TomFootb
TomFootb

I love history so, you're welcome. And thanks for the lingot! :D

8
Reply2 years ago

Ad-Elie
Ad-Elie

Dank jullie voor de verhalen. Het is goed om een taal te leren met zulke mensen :D

7
Reply3 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

We all get taught the history in school as an example of how great the Dutch are and such, but I went to the museum about this topic in Briel and afterwards I did a lot of reading, and I'm no longer convinced the Dutch were on the right side of this conflict.

Catholicism at the time was a lot freer than Protestantism and the conflict first originated because the Protestants wanted to forcefully and violently end Catholicism. And during the war and the period afterwards even peaceful Catholics were persecuted.

Most of the Spanish aggression during the period is easily explainable as a reaction to Protestant extremism. A reaction that backfired, but an understandable reaction just the same.

The Netherlands got a name as a haven for differently minded people, but it didn't really start out that way.

2
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, Spain ruled our country. The Netherlands fought for eighty (!) years, and then they finally got their freedom. See here for more!

7
Reply13 years ago

VeledaLorakeet
VeledaLorakeet

Well basically our declaration of independence started the war. Our declaration of independence had the reasoning that like a people has obligations to its king, a king also had obligations to his people. And the idea was that since the king did not act as a king according to what the people deserved, the country was considered abandoned by the king. Hence the "plakkaat van verlatinghe".

The same reasoning was basically used to justify the declaration of independence, and it is assumed by a large number of historians it was used as a blueprint for the american declaration of independence.

So according to this document, the king had abandoned the country, and was thus considered not to be ruling the country. :-)

5
Reply32 years ago

Acanthoscu

I entered "During the Eighty Years War the country was ruled by the king of Spain", only to be told the correct answer is "During the Eighty Years War the country was ruled by the king of Spain." ...what?

And I took a screenshot just to make sure I was not going crazy.

2
Reply10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Can you upload it somewhere and post the link here?

0
Reply10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

Please submit a bug report and refer to your screenshot, or add it as an attachment.

0
Reply10 months ago