"They read us a book."

Translation:Onlar bize bir kitap okur.

3 years ago

19 Comments


JavonJones
JavonJones

can you say " onlar bize bir kitap okurlar"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes.

3 years ago

DrDolphino

Then why is it wrong?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Now correct.

3 years ago

DrDolphino

Thank you!

3 years ago

Abdo103

Should not "Onlar" take "okurLAR" ? They said that it could be: Onlar bize bir kitap "Okur".

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That plural ending on the end of the verb is entirely optional if you have a plural subject. If you drop the subjec,t you must use it. Basically:

Onlar okurlar=Onlar okur=Okurlar

3 years ago

BenitoAria

So, If a say "bize bir kitap okurlar" without "onlar" is correct?

2 years ago

AJ72T
AJ72T

Thanks, that was quite clear...

Is there again, a difference between human/animals and inanimate objects, as to which use -lAr? Is it only people/animals who can drop it, as inanimate objects would probably need a subject noun..?

1 month ago

SirajKhan1

How about 'onlar bize kitapi okur'? Is that correct also?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Kitabı (note -bı with voiced consonant and back ı sound) is the definite accusative: they read us the book, not a book.

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Why was okur suggested for 3rd person pl. in a different sentence and is bot accepted here?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It is only possible if the subject is plural.

So if you say, "onlar okur" for "they read", you can.

But "okur" by itself, without an explicit plural subject, is singular. If you want to omit the subject, the plural marker has to go on the verb ("okurlar").

If the subject is marked for plural ("onlar") and refers to humans, then the plural marker is optional on the verb - "onlar okur" and "onlar okurlar" are both possible. (If the plural subject is present and refers to objects, then the verb should be in the singular.)

2 years ago

siddy921332

Why biz is not right what is the difference between biz and bize

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

bize is the dative case and is used for things such as recipients of giving or telling -- similar to "to us" in some ways. They read the book "to you".

1 year ago

AramishSha

What is "bize?"

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's the dative case of biz "we" and so roughly means "(to) us".

1 year ago

JodyEtheri

Can you say "Onlar bir kitap bize okur" to emphasize that it is US they are reading to?

1 year ago

AJ72T
AJ72T

Interesting question... I don't the know the answer... I might suggest 'Bize bir kitap okurlar'...

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.