"They read us a book."

Translation:Onlar bize bir kitap okur.

April 7, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JavonJones

can you say " onlar bize bir kitap okurlar"?


DrDolphino

Then why is it wrong?


morganesim3

Why does it not accept it then?


Abdo103

Should not "Onlar" take "okurLAR" ? They said that it could be: Onlar bize bir kitap "Okur".


AlexinNotTurkey

That plural ending on the end of the verb is entirely optional if you have a plural subject. If you drop the subjec,t you must use it. Basically:

Onlar okurlar=Onlar okur=Okurlar


BenitoAria

So, If a say "bize bir kitap okurlar" without "onlar" is correct?


AJ72T

Thanks, that was quite clear...

Is there again, a difference between human/animals and inanimate objects, as to which use -lAr? Is it only people/animals who can drop it, as inanimate objects would probably need a subject noun..?


SirajKhan1

How about 'onlar bize kitapi okur'? Is that correct also?


mizinamo

Kitabı (note -bı with voiced consonant and back ı sound) is the definite accusative: they read us the book, not a book.


Hayat154

Bir dakika..does kitapi word exist??


mizinamo

does kitapi word exist?

No. As I said, the spelling is kitabı, not kitapi.


Hayat154

(Sigh) ok thanks..


Hayat154

Hello Mizinamo

Can u help me in infinitive case?? Coz i don't know what it stands for (i mean dont know its base) can u explain it for me plss??


cosmopolita61

Why was okur suggested for 3rd person pl. in a different sentence and is bot accepted here?


mizinamo

It is only possible if the subject is plural.

So if you say, "onlar okur" for "they read", you can.

But "okur" by itself, without an explicit plural subject, is singular. If you want to omit the subject, the plural marker has to go on the verb ("okurlar").

If the subject is marked for plural ("onlar") and refers to humans, then the plural marker is optional on the verb - "onlar okur" and "onlar okurlar" are both possible. (If the plural subject is present and refers to objects, then the verb should be in the singular.)


siddy921332

Why biz is not right what is the difference between biz and bize


mizinamo

bize is the dative case and is used for things such as recipients of giving or telling -- similar to "to us" in some ways. They read the book "to you".


AramishSha

What is "bize?"


mizinamo

It's the dative case of biz "we" and so roughly means "(to) us".


JodyEtheri

Can you say "Onlar bir kitap bize okur" to emphasize that it is US they are reading to?


AJ72T

Interesting question... I don't the know the answer... I might suggest 'Bize bir kitap okurlar'...


Hayat154

No i think it's not correct because in turkish subject noun should be in first that means "onlar bize bir kitap okur/okurlar.


NanaSmile88

Onlar is optional Why marked wrong upon omitting it??


izmausmani

difference between onlara and onlar ?


mizinamo

difference between onlara and onlar ?

Case.

onlara is dative ("to them"), onlar is nominative ("they").


MrHilmiNevzat

"They read us a book." Translation: Onlar bize bir kitap okur.

&

Onlar bize kitap okur.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo without using -bir.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.