"Onlar neredeler?"

Translation:Where are they?

3 years ago

23 Comments


Narunata

(Just checking) that "lar" is optional, right? Since we have "onlar" in the sentence.. ^_^ ®

3 years ago

lucaturilli

yes it is but you can use -ler only when 'they' refers to people.

3 years ago

jjd1123

Is it correct that "nerede" can be regarded as literally meaning "what-place-at/on"?

3 years ago

sbsamankan

I think you are right. If you wish to say "where is my book?" you should use nerede, but if you wish to say "where are you going?" nereye should be used.

3 years ago

ykj0no

That's correct

11 months ago

JavonJones

how come there is " kusar nerede" but there is ' onlar nerede-ler? couldn't I also say " kuslar neredeler?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

"ler" is used when the subject is a human being. It's optional for human beings and forbidden for non-human stuff.

"Kuşlar neredeler?" would sound like you expect the birds to gather in a place, start discussing and making decisions and so on; you humanize them. It's something that you could see in faerie tales and children's stories.

3 years ago

RikSha

That's a really nice explanation about the humanised birds, thank you :) And really good to know before trying to tackle 'küçük prens' and the likes. (Next year maybe?)

3 years ago

epingchris

Güller neredeler? ;)

3 years ago

JavonJones

ohhh ok thanks

3 years ago

BrunoRange7

Does the interrogative pronoun always stay at the end of the phrase?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, although suffixes may attach directly to it :)

2 years ago

SaloOom.yag

is the pronunciation ( ne-re-de-lar) or ( nar-de-lar) ?? when she say the whole sentence she uses the first one .. when she say the word alone she uses the second pronunciation

2 years ago

lucaturilli

It is only written as 'neredeler'. In the colloquial langauge 'e' is omitted so it becomes 'nerdeler'. You can also say 'neredeler' while speaking but that is rare. But never '-lar' here due to the vowel harmony.

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

What is vowel harmony

1 year ago

Quolh

If you've got to this stage in the course without hearing of vowel harmony you need to go back and review what you've learned.

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Onlar nerededir?" Baska doğru türkçe cevap.

4 months ago

YvonneMart905452

I wonder why one has to say " neredeler" in the sentence "onlar neredeler " whereas one say "kuşlar nerede" ? Both sentences are plural.....

3 weeks ago

Quolh

An excellent question but one which has been answered previously on this page. The simplest answer is that it's optional. However it is only optional when the verb is referring to humans. When the verb is referring to anything not human then the plural must not be used. So, in this phrase because the verb in Turkish is in the plural it is clear that the subject the verb is referring to is human. I hope that clarifies things for you. (Typing this has definitely clarified it my mind.)

3 weeks ago

Nay616253

The woman pronounces it ne-re-de whereas in the shows I watch it is pronounced nerde (nar de). Which would be correct?

1 week ago

Quolh

Strictly speaking every letter in Turkish is pronounced. So ne-re-de is correct. However, as with Enlish (and I imagine with other languages) native speakers often take short-cuts. Until you're comfortable with your fluency and are regularly understood it is best to stick to the rules.

1 week ago

JackyDW

Is the "-lAr" in "neredeler" in this sentence optional, since the pronoun is explicitly stated?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes, it is.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.