1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onlar neredeler?"

"Onlar neredeler?"

Translation:Where are they?

April 7, 2015

33 Comments


Narunata

(Just checking) that "lar" is optional, right? Since we have "onlar" in the sentence.. ^_^ ®


lucaturilli

yes it is but you can use -ler only when 'they' refers to people.


jjd1123

Is it correct that "nerede" can be regarded as literally meaning "what-place-at/on"?


sbsamankan

I think you are right. If you wish to say "where is my book?" you should use nerede, but if you wish to say "where are you going?" nereye should be used.


luciopaifer

wait is nereye an adverb?

because in portuguese we've got "onde" and "aonde"; the first we use to refer as "location", as the second one we use to state idea of moviment, just like you said in "where are you going".


JavonJones

how come there is " kusar nerede" but there is ' onlar nerede-ler? couldn't I also say " kuslar neredeler?


Ektoraskan

"ler" is used when the subject is a human being. It's optional for human beings and forbidden for non-human stuff.

"Kuşlar neredeler?" would sound like you expect the birds to gather in a place, start discussing and making decisions and so on; you humanize them. It's something that you could see in faerie tales and children's stories.


RikSha

That's a really nice explanation about the humanised birds, thank you :) And really good to know before trying to tackle 'küçük prens' and the likes. (Next year maybe?)


epingchris

Güller neredeler? ;)


SaloOom.yag

is the pronunciation ( ne-re-de-lar) or ( nar-de-lar) ?? when she say the whole sentence she uses the first one .. when she say the word alone she uses the second pronunciation


lucaturilli

It is only written as 'neredeler'. In the colloquial langauge 'e' is omitted so it becomes 'nerdeler'. You can also say 'neredeler' while speaking but that is rare. But never '-lar' here due to the vowel harmony.


Akash_Polyglot

What is vowel harmony


Quolh

If you've got to this stage in the course without hearing of vowel harmony you need to go back and review what you've learned.


jordy

People do learn languages intuitively, you know. :) In fact, intuitive (vs. explicit) learning is a huge part of what Duolingo is all about. :)


jordy

It's a set of Turkish grammar rules you've been following all along without realizing there are formal rules for it. :)

Read this for a thourough explanation: https://turkishteatime.com/turkish-grammar-guide/vowel-harmony/


BrunoRange7

Does the interrogative pronoun always stay at the end of the phrase?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, although suffixes may attach directly to it :)


YvonneMart905452

I wonder why one has to say " neredeler" in the sentence "onlar neredeler " whereas one say "kuşlar nerede" ? Both sentences are plural.....


Quolh

An excellent question but one which has been answered previously on this page. The simplest answer is that it's optional. However it is only optional when the verb is referring to humans. When the verb is referring to anything not human then the plural must not be used. So, in this phrase because the verb in Turkish is in the plural it is clear that the subject the verb is referring to is human. I hope that clarifies things for you. (Typing this has definitely clarified it my mind.)


Nay616253

The woman pronounces it ne-re-de whereas in the shows I watch it is pronounced nerde (nar de). Which would be correct?


Quolh

Strictly speaking every letter in Turkish is pronounced. So ne-re-de is correct. However, as with Enlish (and I imagine with other languages) native speakers often take short-cuts. Until you're comfortable with your fluency and are regularly understood it is best to stick to the rules.


jordy

I've wondered about this. In Turkish, is it the case that properly sounding out each syllable will make the speaker sound more educated? I'm assuming this to be the case generally, but I wanted to make sure. :)


rus.iano

Is it correct to say just "neredeler?", since from the suffix -ler one knows we are talking about 3rd plural people?


Ektoraskan

Yes, it's correct.


Nate462345

Ok, I know there are many explanations all over the place for the optional "ler" for humans ("Onlar neredeLER?") . I'm very sorry if I missed it somewhere, but will someone please give a clear, in-depth explanation as to WHY there is (what I call) subject-verb disagreement in Turkish? Why is "LER" omitted for all things that are not human? You have "Kuslar nerede?" and "Onlar neredeLER?" Why does this human/ non-human difference for "lar/ler" exist in Turkish? Thank you in advance for a patient, thorough answer. :-)


Mahsanazad

Hi there is a problem with pronunciation Plz check it


Zak714734

Why is "Where are these?" is not accepted as correct meaning for "Onlar neredeler?"? Duolingo suggests "Where are those ?". Isn't: Onlar = these Şular = those


ePRj11

Isn't it correct to say " where are them" as well as "where are they"?. It was regected when I did.


omar61351

Is it acceptable to just say neredeler/where are they , without> onlar ?


JackyDW

Is the "-lAr" in "neredeler" in this sentence optional, since the pronoun is explicitly stated?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.