"Onlar neredeler?"

Translation:Where are they?

3 years ago

18 Comments


Narunata

(Just checking) that "lar" is optional, right? Since we have "onlar" in the sentence.. ^_^ ®

3 years ago

lucaturilli

yes it is but you can use -ler only when 'they' refers to people.

3 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Is it correct that "nerede" can be regarded as literally meaning "what-place-at/on"?

3 years ago

sbsamankan

I think you are right. If you wish to say "where is my book?" you should use nerede, but if you wish to say "where are you going?" nereye should be used.

3 years ago

ykj0no
ykj0no

That's correct

8 months ago

JavonJones
JavonJones

how come there is " kusar nerede" but there is ' onlar nerede-ler? couldn't I also say " kuslar neredeler?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

"ler" is used when the subject is a human being. It's optional for human beings and forbidden for non-human stuff.

"Kuşlar neredeler?" would sound like you expect the birds to gather in a place, start discussing and making decisions and so on; you humanize them. It's something that you could see in faerie tales and children's stories.

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

That's a really nice explanation about the humanised birds, thank you :) And really good to know before trying to tackle 'küçük prens' and the likes. (Next year maybe?)

3 years ago

epingchris
epingchris

Güller neredeler? ;)

3 years ago

JavonJones
JavonJones

ohhh ok thanks

3 years ago

BrunoRange7
BrunoRange7

Does the interrogative pronoun always stay at the end of the phrase?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, although suffixes may attach directly to it :)

2 years ago

SaloOom.yag

is the pronunciation ( ne-re-de-lar) or ( nar-de-lar) ?? when she say the whole sentence she uses the first one .. when she say the word alone she uses the second pronunciation

2 years ago

lucaturilli

It is only written as 'neredeler'. In the colloquial langauge 'e' is omitted so it becomes 'nerdeler'. You can also say 'neredeler' while speaking but that is rare. But never '-lar' here due to the vowel harmony.

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

What is vowel harmony

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Onlar nerededir?" Baska doğru türkçe cevap.

1 month ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Is the "-lAr" in "neredeler" in this sentence optional, since the pronoun is explicitly stated?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes, it is.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.