Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb de sinaasappel."

Translation:I have the orange.

3 years ago

10 Comments


alexgr8uk

Literally "China's Apple"

1 year ago

BabyBanshee
BabyBanshee

that is exactly why i checked the comment section.

1 year ago

Cephlin
Cephlin

You know what I really wanted to learn instead of the word for apple which is overly complicated to spell at this stage in the game...

I really want to be able to say "I would like that one please" and "How much is this?"

They're are the most important phrases to me... instead of the word orange... If I can say "I would like that one please" then I don't even need any more nouns, I just need to have an index finger to point!

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Stick around and you'll be able to get around using only your index finger. Though, if that is all you want then you don't really need Duolingo.

2 years ago

FloodMargaret

ze zeggen appelsin in het Vlaams. Op Duolingo, is dat ook correct?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Nee, op Duolingo worden woorden die hoofdzakelijk in Vlaanderen worden gebruikt niet als correct gerekend. Dat is omdat iedereen die Nederlands spreekt weet wat een sinaasappel is (ook in Vlaanderen), maar iemand uit (het noorden) van Nederland weet hoogstwaarschijnlijk niet wat een appelsien is.

3 years ago

shem.mesh

How do i know when to say het or de? Im lost.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Most nouns are common gender, but there are no rules.

There are some guidelines you can follow, though: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

And there's an app you can use when you want to check which article you should use: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.piterwilson.deofhet

1 year ago

SavvyAdam
SavvyAdam

Is sinaasappel the word for the fruit and the colour.

2 years ago

atnpqnsqh

Sinaasappel is the word for the fruit and oranje is the color.

2 years ago