1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Snedronningen var meget kold…

"Snedronningen var meget kold."

Translation:The snow queen was very cold.

April 7, 2015

7 Comments


wpdls

Can you use the word "kold" in Danish in a more metaphorical sense, to mean something like "unfriendly", "unwelcoming", "emotionless", etc.?


geometry667721

So does this sentecne mean she is emotionless and not that she is feeling cold?


RyanSorens07

If she was colf, I would think it would be "Snedronningen fryser"


shanne11

Why not snedronningen var meget koldt?


arielkangaroo

"Dronning" is a common gender noun.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.