"Noi mangiamo l'anatra."

Translation:We eat the duck.

September 8, 2013

17 Comments


danielle_okp

why isnt it we eat duck

September 8, 2013

jaye16

What do you have for Christmas dinner. "We eat duck." it's general. But "the duck" is a specific duck. The one we have in the fridge from Christmas.

December 29, 2013

Daniel_CB

Isn't the definite article also used for general categories in italian? I'm confused

January 16, 2014

Punkmom

I have the same question. Especially because I just had to translate "The elephant drinks milk." When I supplied, "L'elefante beve latte" Duo said that another correct answer would be, "L'elefante beve il latte." Seems like they work the same.

February 22, 2014

chatee

You better translate the article when you see it. It does not matter if makes sense in English or not or it is the way you speak or not.

October 9, 2013

jaye16

Yes, when in doubt be literal in the exercises. Sounds like you've had experience.

December 29, 2013

Lisagnipura

chatee: good answer

November 1, 2013

SamArnold1

I have answered similar to 'we eat duck' (omitting the definite article) in many exercises and not been corrected, following a comment I read a while back that in Italian the definite article is not as definite as in English. Either it should not be corrected here or it should have been corrected before, I think.

May 6, 2014

dulcinella

I suppose that could be right too. but I would translate the l' also in this sentence. did you try giving 'we eat duck'

September 8, 2013

tbiott

Is there a difference between male and female duck in regards of the naming?

February 13, 2014

ItaferPROp

Vegans will quit this app after seeing this

July 17, 2019

erdnaoluap

I spake 5 times because the sistem wasn't recognising my sayings. Then I opted to move on and was granted a heart less.

May 14, 2014

Alex_the_bossman

just before this i got the sentece we have the duck now they eat the duck next will they poop the duck

January 5, 2015

Ella_Wren

Noooooo!!!

December 15, 2016

um6661138

awe. : (

February 27, 2018

Osnapitzmiriam

Poor duck

May 6, 2018

um6661138

pretend it's a cake shaped and decorated as a duck. enjoy your slice guilt free. : )

May 6, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.