"De kunstenaar toont de herinneringen aan zijn kindertijd en jeugd."

Translation:The artist shows the memories of his childhood and youth.

3 years ago

10 Comments


mutotemiz

would it be wrong if you write "de kunstenaar toont de herinneringen VAN zijn kinertijd en jeugd"?

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

Yes it would. The English word of usually means van, but the combination "memories of [something]" must be translated as "herinneringen aan [iets]". HOWEVER, if you're talking about someone's memories, (i.e. "memories of [someone, like my grandmother]"), you can translate it as "herinneringen van [iemand]" or simply"iemands herinneringen".

3 years ago

Binyann

I have the same question. Why is "aan" used here?

3 years ago

Dante345909

Don't forget in Dutch you herinnert je aan something.

10 months ago

agnieszk
agnieszk

"memories from his childhood" was marked as incorrect?

2 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

kinderheid is another word for childhood in addition to kindertijd. Thought I'd point it out because the word kindertijd is in there

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Not in Dutch, looked in the dictionary and online and that couldn't find that anywhere.

Perhaps you mean "kindsheid", but that is more related to dementia and I've seen somewhere to the childhood of Jesus, so I would advice to stick to "kindertijd" as that is by far the most common word used to describe someones "childhood"

3 years ago

JoWillison

I want to say "infancy" rather than "childhood" in the context of this sentence, because the combination of the words childhood and youth sounds odd to me. I think it's because my use of the word childhood can cover all the stages of a person's life up to adulthood, whereas "infancy" (to me, at any rate) implies only the earlier years of childhood. So I would like to hear if the Dutch word "kindertijd" behaves more like the English word "infancy" (the way I use it) than the word "childhood". For the moment, "infancy" is marked wrong by Duolingo.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Infancy = the state or period of babyhood or early childhood

Hence, infancy does not refer to someone's complete childhood/kindertijd.

1 year ago

JoWillison

Thank you for your reply! I would like to know if the meanings of "kindertijd" and "jeugd" are distinct in Dutch or can they overlap? It seems to me that we are a bit vague in English, the way we use the related words, childhood and youth ..

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.