Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Benimle bara gel."

Translation:Come to the bar with me.

3 years ago

7 Comments


DarcX
DarcX

Why genitive + instrumental?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

this is just for the personal pronouns, except for onlar

  • benimle
  • seninle
  • onunla
  • bizimle
  • sizinle
  • onlarla (onlarınla is completely wrong)

many people use benle senle onla bizle sizle in spoken language, so we accept them with a typo message

3 years ago

rosythebookworm

Difference between " bara" and "baraya"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"baraya" isn't a word :)

2 years ago

rosythebookworm

Oh, thank you. For some reason, I was thinking that "bara" was "bar" in turkish, and so it still needed the suffix.

1 year ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Could it mean "come to a bar with me"?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, the dative case is in general specific. You would need to use "bir" to get the meaning of "a bar"

1 year ago