1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Conosco una ragazza il cui p…

"Conosco una ragazza il cui padre fa l'avvocato."

Translation:I know a girl whose father is a lawyer.

September 8, 2013

29 Comments


dulcinella

it's idiomatic 'fare l'avvocato, fare l'archittetto' is translated in english by beeing a lawyer, an architect. if you translate it litt. it would be 'do the lawyer''do the architect'...


mangoHero1

For professions, that is how you would translate the sentence. Fare + (il/la/l'/lo) profession means To be some profession. Like to say I'm a doctor: Faccio il dottore.


LesterOlso

I think this entire unit has far too much going in it beyond what the orientation to the unit presents. It's been a frustrating, disappointing experience as a consequence which has not been helped by the numerous misleading hints.


arzew

I think it is not only for professions. Renato Carosone - Tu Vuò Fa' L'Americano https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BqlJwMFtMCs or more energetic: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mT-fOr29OfA


fificat1

is it 'il cui' for 'whose', and 'in cui' for 'in which'? Does 'cui' never go by itself in a sentence?


AntonyHodgson

If the translation is 'l'avvocato', why is it not 'un avvocato'?


Ariaflame

Because with the idiom with 'fare' (fa l'avvocato) that is the way it works. See above.


gardendave

*In english "attorney" is the same as "lawyer," apart from hyper-technical distinctions. But I had "Attorney" and it said it was wrong.


Jeff1952

I have twice submitted that information, but so far no action.


01nick1988

In British English we wouldn't say attorney, except if talking about the Attorney General. We use lawyer as a general term, and that can be split into barrister and solicitor. I don't know if those are accepted as I've only used lawyer, but maybe this is an instance of Duo using the British translation instead of the American one? Though I agree that I've heard this widely used in the States and think it should be accepted.


Lilikinz

I thought this said "I know a girl whose father is an avocado"


Buona-Sarah

I don't get the word cui at all. Can someone point me in the direction of some help? Thanks.


jar30pma23

Curious - "il cui" references "her" father..... Why not "la cui"??? Just a query


sandsharkattack

The article refers to the noun "father", not to her. "Il" is correct.


StevenMcBrien

An excellent question jar30, don't know why nobody is answering this, as I have the same one!


StevenMcBrien

Unless what sandshark says is correct of course... and it should agree with the noun after it!


CraigPickering

How would you say 'whose father is the lawyer'?


Gvannierop

"..il cui padre è l'avvocato", probably.


redearth329

Would Italians consider "I know a girl whose father works as a lawyer" acceptable?


Stuart451196

Why isn't it, 'I know a girl whose father is the lawyer.' l'avvocato = The lawyer?


Chel451498

It has to do with the use of 'fare' before l'avvocato (or any such profession). Fa l'avvocato translates to "be a lawyer" or its more usable version --> "is a lawyer".

See the previous postings for more in-depth explanations.


SNBhattach

Why 'advocate' isn't accepted? When do we call sometime 'advovate' in Italian? Thanks in advance.


ashlward

Is there a difference in sound between "cui" and "qui"?


theouikend

Cui = KOO ee Qui = kwEE I think. Correct me if I'm wrong.


ZoranMilokanovic

Is advocate valid translation for avvocato? It seems that DL accepts only lawyer or attorney. Many thanks.


OliviaCard576668

I wrote that twice and still says it's wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.