1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Conosco una ragazza il cui p…

"Conosco una ragazza il cui padre fa l'avvocato."

Translation:I know a girl whose father is a lawyer.

September 8, 2013

45 Comments


dulcinella

it's idiomatic 'fare l'avvocato, fare l'archittetto' is translated in english by beeing a lawyer, an architect. if you translate it litt. it would be 'do the lawyer''do the architect'...


mangoHero1

For professions, that is how you would translate the sentence. Fare + (il/la/l'/lo) profession means To be some profession. Like to say I'm a doctor: Faccio il dottore.


LesterOlso

I think this entire unit has far too much going in it beyond what the orientation to the unit presents. It's been a frustrating, disappointing experience as a consequence which has not been helped by the numerous misleading hints.


CharlesPit19

Well, then there's my approach. Some of these units do have some strange lessons. So I look at what I'm trying to get out of learning Italian, and that's to be able to travel and be conversant. So some of these questions/units I get through and move on. For example, why are future and past tense so far down in the unit structure? That's something I really wish to learn. Clitics? Not so much!!!


arzew

I think it is not only for professions. Renato Carosone - Tu Vuò Fa' L'Americano https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BqlJwMFtMCs or more energetic: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mT-fOr29OfA


CharlesPit19

Now I get it the title of that song! Thanks @arzew.


fificat1

is it 'il cui' for 'whose', and 'in cui' for 'in which'? Does 'cui' never go by itself in a sentence?


AntonyHodgson

If the translation is 'l'avvocato', why is it not 'un avvocato'?


Ariaflame

Because with the idiom with 'fare' (fa l'avvocato) that is the way it works. See above.


gardendave

*In english "attorney" is the same as "lawyer," apart from hyper-technical distinctions. But I had "Attorney" and it said it was wrong.


Jeff1952

I have twice submitted that information, but so far no action.


01nick1988

In British English we wouldn't say attorney, except if talking about the Attorney General. We use lawyer as a general term, and that can be split into barrister and solicitor. I don't know if those are accepted as I've only used lawyer, but maybe this is an instance of Duo using the British translation instead of the American one? Though I agree that I've heard this widely used in the States and think it should be accepted.


Anne240428

I tried solicitor, which would be much more common than lawyer, but it was marked wrong. Im in Northern Ireland. We'd talk about seeing a solicitor, never a lawyer, woukd seem more American.


Anne240428

I wrote solicitor which is more common in English in UK, than lawyer, and was marked wrong.


Rudolph76

I have reported that many times. In UK (where the English language comes from) a legal practitioner is called "solicitor".


Lilikinz

I thought this said "I know a girl whose father is an avocado"


Buona-Sarah

I don't get the word cui at all. Can someone point me in the direction of some help? Thanks.


jar30pma23

Curious - "il cui" references "her" father..... Why not "la cui"??? Just a query


sandsharkattack

The article refers to the noun "father", not to her. "Il" is correct.


StevenMcBrien

An excellent question jar30, don't know why nobody is answering this, as I have the same one!


StevenMcBrien

Unless what sandshark says is correct of course... and it should agree with the noun after it!


CraigPickering

How would you say 'whose father is the lawyer'?


Gvannierop

"..il cui padre è l'avvocato", probably.


redearth329

Would Italians consider "I know a girl whose father works as a lawyer" acceptable?


ashlward

Is there a difference in sound between "cui" and "qui"?


theouikend

Cui = KOO ee Qui = kwEE I think. Correct me if I'm wrong.


ZoranMilokanovic

Is advocate valid translation for avvocato? It seems that DL accepts only lawyer or attorney. Many thanks.


Stuart451196

Why isn't it, 'I know a girl whose father is the lawyer.' l'avvocato = The lawyer?


Chel451498

It has to do with the use of 'fare' before l'avvocato (or any such profession). Fa l'avvocato translates to "be a lawyer" or its more usable version --> "is a lawyer".

See the previous postings for more in-depth explanations.


Snb1959

Why 'advocate' isn't accepted? When do we call sometime 'advovate' in Italian? Thanks in advance.


OliviaCard576668

I wrote that twice and still says it's wrong


zhenidrag

Why is: ...work as a lawyer - incorrect??


CharlesTay803834

I think 'of whom' should be recognized by the computer


Tatsia4
  • father is the lawyer - not accepted, why? there is a definite article before a noun l'avvocato, and not un'avvocato?

CharlesPit19

If you look at the comments way up on top, it appears that this is an idiomatic way of stating one's profession.


Barry112197

I put who's father , it got rejected ?


CharlesPit19

Yes, 'who's' would be incorrect. "Who's" is a contraction of "who is" so has a completely different meaning from "whose." "Whose" would mean someone an item belongs to.


lightbearermanta

"I know a girl whose father practices law" should be the definitive translation. But what do know? I'm just learning.


Sabin181036

Do you need the article in English? I wrote: whose father is lawyer - it was marked wrong. Why then "a" and not "the"?


CraigPickering

Yes you do need the indefinite article in English.


CharlesPit19

Sabin181036, in English you could actually use either the definite article ('the') or the indefinite article ('a'), but it depends on how the word 'lawyer' (in this example) is used in the sentence. Consider the following example: "Do you know who is representing John in his court trial?" "I know a girl whose father is the lawyer" would be a proper response because you are talking about a specific lawyer in a specific situation. But now consider this example: "Do you know anyone who is a lawyer, because I need one?" "Sure, I know a girl whose father is a lawyer." In this case, you are referring to any lawyer.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.