"The chains are for my daughter."

Translation:Kæderne er til min datter.

April 7, 2015

7 Comments


superjessem

I'm gonna sleep well tonight.

May 11, 2015

Wildfire385

What a cruel mother...

May 10, 2015

superjessem

No no no, think positive! The chains, are for her to take to daddy! That's all!

May 11, 2015

Seraph259

Holy ❤❤❤❤ duo

April 7, 2015

nheie

Since necklace is "halskæde," would this refer to a type of jewellery?

August 18, 2018

Laura538940

I'd assume that. It's the same in German, 'Kette' (chain) can refer to 'Halskette' (necklace) in cartain situations.

They actually say 'Kette' instead of 'Halskette' more often because everybody knows what it's referring to (especially if you've got a sentence like the one we had to translate here).

So since German and Danish are a lot alike, I would say that you're right

November 23, 2018

EnacheAndrei

oof

October 22, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.