"The chains are for my daughter."

Translation:Kæderne er til min datter.

April 7, 2015

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nheie

Since necklace is "halskæde," would this refer to a type of jewellery?


Laura_Crow

I'd assume that. It's the same in German, 'Kette' (chain) can refer to 'Halskette' (necklace) in cartain situations.

They actually say 'Kette' instead of 'Halskette' more often because everybody knows what it's referring to (especially if you've got a sentence like the one we had to translate here).

So since German and Danish are a lot alike, I would say that you're right


FionaOnDuoL

Perfect, thanks for the analogy.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.