1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The chains are for my daught…

"The chains are for my daughter."

Translation:Kæderne er til min datter.

April 7, 2015

14 Comments


FrankSauvage

She's going to put them on her tyres: her safety in winter is my first concern. Isn't it obvious?


superjessem

I'm gonna sleep well tonight.


alori0

What a cruel mother...


superjessem

No no no, think positive! The chains, are for her to take to daddy! That's all!


nheie

Since necklace is "halskæde," would this refer to a type of jewellery?


Laura_Crow

I'd assume that. It's the same in German, 'Kette' (chain) can refer to 'Halskette' (necklace) in cartain situations.

They actually say 'Kette' instead of 'Halskette' more often because everybody knows what it's referring to (especially if you've got a sentence like the one we had to translate here).

So since German and Danish are a lot alike, I would say that you're right


FionaOnDuoL

Perfect, thanks for the analogy.


SUZUKI-SAN007

A normal danish everyday life.


FionaOnDuoL

I only hope the daughter is well, and not in a basement in Austria.


Seraph259

Holy ❤❤❤❤ duo


KathyKarch

Well, that is not creepy at all...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.