"Moren har et grønt jakkesæt."

Translation:The mother has a green suit.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Seraph259
Seraph259

No accounting for taste...

3 years ago

XinNiLim

Why is the "j" of "jakkesæt" pronounced as "jakke" and not "yakke"?

3 years ago

liestef
liestef

It's not. It's just the "T" sound from the previous word running on to the "YA" sound in "jakkesæt".

3 years ago

tidyas
tidyas

She is a wife in the army. Not to be confused with an army wife.

1 year ago

AurliaPeix

Moren er in style

1 year ago

AlexDSSF
AlexDSSF

Didn't Kermit the Frog originate from Jim Henson's mother's green suit or something?

3 years ago

AurliaPeix

the 'mother' is a lesbian.

2 years ago

elsalengyel

just what you ware doesnt make you gay or lesbian. And it doesnt matter. people who prefer the other gender are just normal people.

2 years ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

that's an ignorant statement, @Aurlia.

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.