"I need some good advice."

Translation:Eu preciso de um bom conselho.

December 19, 2012

8 Comments


TiagoMoita_PT

"Eu necessito de um bons conselhos" is wrong! And although "Eu preciso de um bom conselho" is grammatically correct, here it's also wrong. "Some good advice" is plural.

The correct solution is "Eu necessito/preciso de bons conselhos:"

December 19, 2012

G.P.Niers

‘ "Some good advice" is plural. ’

No, it isn't. ‘Advice’ is a mass noun to begin with and ‘some’ isn't used here in the sense of ‘an unknown number of’ but in the sense ‘in some sense not yet known, unknown or unspecified’. If you want to translate it, use ‘algum’ with the singular.

But in this sentence, ‘some’ is primarily there to contrast with ‘I need good advice.’ which would imply the speaker already has bad advice and isn't content with it.

June 26, 2014

Tyson318835

People, this isn't a direct translation. In English, "advice" is a non-count noun which we tend to use "some" with. While in Portuguese, "conselho" is a count noun, which many just as for "um conselho."

January 11, 2016

Tyson318835

*ask

January 11, 2016

mrthingy

Why is it "um" and not "uns" when the translation is some?

May 20, 2015

mastakhan

Wondering the same thing. This doesn't seem right to me.

October 19, 2015

Ravis80

why is it "de um" instead of "dum" here?

February 10, 2016

PabloB.1

Hi,

"Conselho" = advice; board (group of people); council (group of people); counsel (advice or a group of lawyers).

"Concelho" = administrative division of territorry. It is common in Portugal.

  • Both "conselho" and "concelho" have the same spelling.
March 20, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.