1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi kommer fram när vi kommer…

"Vi kommer fram när vi kommer fram."

Translation:We get there when we get there.

April 8, 2015

29 Comments


aevigandr

A wizard is never late, nor is he early, he arrives precisely when he means to.


morgomir383

Gandalf är min älsklingstrollkarl :-)


AmaliaCeleste

Exactly what I thought of XD


AikateriniSt

Lol that's very useful and quite literal as it's said in English


Mercalyn

And a tinge sarcastic as if speaking to an impatient person haha.


kwonnnn

Är vi där än? Är vi där än? :D


LarsAronsson

In Swedish, this is "är vi framme snart?" or perhaps "är vi inte framme snart?"


kwonnnn

Ah, thank you!


Britgirlabroad

As a native English speaker, I think 'we'll arrive when we arrive' should be correct; we use the future tense far more than the simple present normally.


PaulGratre

Perhaps, but this is a stock phrase (think about the RV scene in The Incredibles). Also, I can't think of a single time when I've heard "We'll arrive when we arrive."


chreekat

I think there is some confusion between what is being suggested here. Replacing "get there" with "arrive" was a red herring. The important distinction that cathjohnson made, which I agree with, is that we don't say "We [arrive|get there]...", we say "We'll [arrive|get there]...". The difference is between present the simple future.


ishouldbesolucke

Agreed. I've always heard, for example, "I'll get there when I get there".


Britgirlabroad

Nope, I totally disagree. You would never get a native saying 'we arrive when we arrive' in normal circumstances. 'We get there when we get there' is perhaps a 'stock phrase' to indicate the person doesn't know what time they'll arrive, although it would be far more natural to say 'we'll get there when we get there'. If you listen carefully, you'll hear this 'll all over the place among native speakers. 'We arrive when we arrive' is just too weird!


chreekat

(I think you responded to the wrong person here)


Blaze-Storm

In Australia, we often say "We get there when we arrive"... so...


KnuwlCarlson

What I'm hearing is that you haven't watched the Incredibles enough yet sounds like you have some work to do.


GlennaJo

The standard response from my parents on road trips as child to the eternal question, "Are we there yet?" Each repeated reply was preceded by a bigger sigh until we either arrived or the reply became. Ask one more time and we turn around and go home. :-)


GameDr04

The Incredibles.


HaroldWonh

As others have said, English people would always express this with the future. It goes against the grain typing English that is wrong!


Arnauti

You don't have to, the version with will was added long ago (> 1 year ago according to the incubator).


jbeest

"We arrive when we arrive." is an equally valid translation and was rejected. I also notice that the Report box no longer has the choice "My answer is correct and should have been accepted." So now every time you think a correct answer was rejected you have to post a comment ?


ZaListios

This is like something you would say to your kids in the back of your car if the keep repeating 'are we there yet' over and over and over and over again


Elbiort777

I feel weird typing this in English. :P


olaf78

I choose 'we come when we come' (which was wrong) which I have said in my life, though it is very heightened way of speaking! It's confusing me having to sometimes translate literally (flera =/ many) and sometimes colloquially, such as in this case.


Patrick889093

There is no there to get to


ClarkJensen21

I put " we show up when we show up" Why is that wrong?


Evija..

Hmm yes...the floor is made out of floor...


Noisytoot

This sentence is pointless, like "Brexit means brexit" but with "Brexit means brexit", brexit may not happen.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.