"Lei è come sua mamma."

Translation:She is like her mom.

December 19, 2012

52 Comments


wkndstdnt17

Aren't we supposed to put the article "la" before sua mamma?

August 30, 2013

PiperDeck

Yes, I just read a comment saying that "mamma"" and papa" require articles while "madre" and "padre" so... could someone explain?

December 27, 2013

leesha_w

There's a rule that you don't put an article in front of singular family members (ex: mia madre, tuo padre, nostra sorella, etc.) but you add the article when there's an adjective/modification (la tua sorella piccola) and "mamma" and "papa" are considered endearing terms for parents, so they act grammatically as if they're modified by an adjective :)

January 11, 2016

botticellia

You are required to use an article when using the diminutives of family member's names. Sua madre = correct. La sua mamma = correct. Sua mamma = incorrect. Just because even some Italians say "sua mamma" doesn't it grammatically correct.

October 22, 2017

mmseiple

Technically, "mamma" is a diminutive form and should take the article, but in practice you will find that very frequently it is said without ("mia mamma" and not "la mia mamma," for example).

November 23, 2018

def226

I was taught the same, article in front of mamma but not madre.

September 4, 2013

framericaine128

I brought up the same issue in another example.

January 5, 2014

DonPeele

Beats me

February 14, 2014

dmcr
Plus

for some reason, Italians don't use the article for close relations such as your father or mother.

May 3, 2014

Jennifer869089

No because that is different from the sample question/statement

June 29, 2016

Margerose1949

'mom' is the American word. The translator should also recognise the UK 'mum'

November 8, 2013

jaye16

When you report these things they get changed. I've seen it happen many times.

February 28, 2014

KayleeM8

'Mum' is more cute. I love the UK's way of saying things ♡

February 5, 2015

AndyRoo312

...and also 'mam', which is more commonly used in northern England.

January 7, 2019

Gallifreyan

Sua can mean either her or his.

December 19, 2012

TheGandalf

In this context, though, "sua" refers to "lei", although I suppose it could mean "She is like his mom", but that'd be less likely.

April 26, 2013

lev36
Plus

I could see "she's like his mom" meaning "she's like a mother to him", though I wonder if that would be phrased differently in Italian idiom. I could also see it being used to describe a dysfunctional couple, lol.

October 21, 2018

iggyl

It could also be "YOU are like HER mother", and that should be accepted, but it's not. Reported 3/13/18.

March 14, 2018

marygbaker

Mama should also be acceptable

December 23, 2014

dewluca

so "mommy" and "mom" are okay, but not "momma"? (though in other examples momma was accepted for mamma) . . . ?

March 2, 2014

dmcr
Plus

"mama" should be acceptable too, but wasn't accepted.

May 3, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Ridiculous to have it marked incorrect for writing "mama" instead of "mom". Doesn't anyone at DL remember the 50s tv show 'I remember mama'; I mean it wasn't called 'I remember MOM' - That's the later "Brady Bunch" or "The Waltons".

May 4, 2015

jaye16

See my reply to jar30pma23. Actually, I do remember "I remember mama." but googled it just in case. Link to follow: It's about a Norwegian immigrant family living in the 1910's.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mama_%28TV_series%29

May 18, 2015

MercedesNu5

For a second I forgot that "come" could also mean "like" and I thought it was saying she was eating her mom...

November 19, 2015

orthodoxlinguist
Plus

Doesn't "You are like your mom" work, too?

December 22, 2015

Jennifer869089

Yes because I do that sometimes and I get it right it just says "another way to say it is"...

June 29, 2016

wonderguppy

Yes, I've reported it.

September 28, 2018

LuizQueved0

April 28, 2016

Jennifer869089

Whoa no offense but you sound like a computer

June 29, 2016

Liberoculos

Why is "She takes after her mother" wrong?

December 17, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

I think it's saying the same thing.

December 17, 2016

theelox

Why not "Lei è come LA sua mamma?" Do the rules for padre/madre/fratello... apply for mamma/papà?

February 18, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Good question. My understanding of it is that if it's a 'term of endearment such as 'mamma,' 'papa,' etc. then use of the article is appropriate in contrast to padre/madre/fratello as you know. It may well be that along with being appropriate, it's also optional -- depending perhaps on context, regional usage, familial custom, etc. Here's where a native opinion would be helpful.

February 18, 2017

theelox

Thanks for your reply! This is a very confusing topic, I agree that a native Italian speaker's opinion would really be useful.

February 19, 2017

petemehegan

How do I know this is not formal? I put you are like your mother...

April 6, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

pete...you don't except from context since Lei can be both 'she' and "you-formal" . Sometimes you'd see "Sua" capitalized if it meant "Your", but not always. Not to complicate the issue, but it could also mean : "You are like her/his mother" since out of context the "la sua" could be either of those plus Your-formal again.

April 6, 2018

petemehegan

That's what I thought...and this is the first time it did not accept "You..." I'm always pushing DL's limits, because I never cease to be amazed at how flexible this program is! Grazie mille.

April 6, 2018

ngprokopova

I translated "as her mom", "come" could be translated "like,as", it told me i did it wrong. Why?

May 23, 2014

iAvicenna

I said only "she is like" completely in english and it accepted :|

July 13, 2014

elsbeth414

she is like her momma. in america momma is the same as mom.

August 1, 2014

jar30pma23

Hello!! I got this marked wrong because I said "mama", but not " mum". Is duo pro brit, anti america??? Mum???!!! Please

May 18, 2015

jaye16

Hello to you also. It's not a matter of pro or not. Duo is a computer generated site. It has been "fed" a few correct answers for each sentence. Occasionally, (and much less of late) you'll find something Duo has note prepared the computer for a particular answer. Yes, even something as fundamental as "mom" etc..

You can help by reporting such issues in the "Report a problem" section and eventually (don't hold your breath) it will get fixed.. Btw far from being pro Brit Duo uses Am Eng. but accepts all correct Brir. versions. Another , btw "mama" is not really very much used in the US...I say this as an elderly, Am English teacher who has lived in various parts of the US.

Here are is a link for some tips etc and in particular the essential Guidelines:

comment/4821654

May 18, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Mamma mia! Or is it 'mama' mia?

May 18, 2015

ZorroZ7

'Come' in spanish means she eats, so i thought for a second that she ate her mom XD

December 9, 2016

joermly

How would you say in Italian , She is like his mom ?

June 26, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

I think you could say:"Lei e' come la mamma di lui."

June 26, 2017

DDay91

I put “she is like her mother” and it wasn’t accepted :/

February 26, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

DDay...No surprise. Duo's trying to teach a term of endrearment, 'mamma'. If they'd wanted "mother" as a translation they'd have used "madre".

February 26, 2018

Noryn5

Mine was accepted, "she is like her mother"

I believe mamma could mean mother, mom, mum, mummy

March 30, 2018

arnnag27

In translating...Mum is the same as mom! Why it is wrong?

June 18, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

arnnag: It should be accepted, but if you don't get an answer why not, it's because duo's being mum.

June 18, 2018

Bill98991

I wrote "She is like her mom." It was correct but Duo also indicated that another correct answer was "She is like her mom."

November 1, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.