1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei è come sua mamma."

"Lei è come sua mamma."

Translation:She is like her mom.

December 19, 2012

56 Comments


wkndstdnt17

Aren't we supposed to put the article "la" before sua mamma?


PiperDeck

Yes, I just read a comment saying that "mamma"" and papa" require articles while "madre" and "padre" so... could someone explain?


leesha_w

There's a rule that you don't put an article in front of singular family members (ex: mia madre, tuo padre, nostra sorella, etc.) but you add the article when there's an adjective/modification (la tua sorella piccola) and "mamma" and "papa" are considered endearing terms for parents, so they act grammatically as if they're modified by an adjective :)


botticellia

You are required to use an article when using the diminutives of family member's names. Sua madre = correct. La sua mamma = correct. Sua mamma = incorrect. Just because even some Italians say "sua mamma" doesn't it grammatically correct.


mmseiple

Technically, "mamma" is a diminutive form and should take the article, but in practice you will find that very frequently it is said without ("mia mamma" and not "la mia mamma," for example).


def226

I was taught the same, article in front of mamma but not madre.


framericaine128

I brought up the same issue in another example.


Jennifer869089

No because that is different from the sample question/statement


Margerose1949

'mom' is the American word. The translator should also recognise the UK 'mum'


jaye16

When you report these things they get changed. I've seen it happen many times.


KayleeM8

'Mum' is more cute. I love the UK's way of saying things ♡


AndyRoo312

...and also 'mam', which is more commonly used in northern England.


Guido903943

The software, like most of what you use, is American.


Gallifreyan

Sua can mean either her or his.


TheGandalf

In this context, though, "sua" refers to "lei", although I suppose it could mean "She is like his mom", but that'd be less likely.


lev36

I could see "she's like his mom" meaning "she's like a mother to him", though I wonder if that would be phrased differently in Italian idiom. I could also see it being used to describe a dysfunctional couple, lol.


iggyl

It could also be "YOU are like HER mother", and that should be accepted, but it's not. Reported 3/13/18.


marygbaker

Mama should also be acceptable


dewluca

so "mommy" and "mom" are okay, but not "momma"? (though in other examples momma was accepted for mamma) . . . ?


dmcr

"mama" should be acceptable too, but wasn't accepted.


Germanlehrerlsu

Ridiculous to have it marked incorrect for writing "mama" instead of "mom". Doesn't anyone at DL remember the 50s tv show 'I remember mama'; I mean it wasn't called 'I remember MOM' - That's the later "Brady Bunch" or "The Waltons".


jaye16

See my reply to jar30pma23. Actually, I do remember "I remember mama." but googled it just in case. Link to follow: It's about a Norwegian immigrant family living in the 1910's.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mama_%28TV_series%29


MercedesNu5

For a second I forgot that "come" could also mean "like" and I thought it was saying she was eating her mom...


orthodoxlinguist

Doesn't "You are like your mom" work, too?


Jennifer869089

Yes because I do that sometimes and I get it right it just says "another way to say it is"...


wonderguppy

Yes, I've reported it.


Jennifer869089

Whoa no offense but you sound like a computer


theelox

Why not "Lei è come LA sua mamma?" Do the rules for padre/madre/fratello... apply for mamma/papà?


Germanlehrerlsu

Good question. My understanding of it is that if it's a 'term of endearment such as 'mamma,' 'papa,' etc. then use of the article is appropriate in contrast to padre/madre/fratello as you know. It may well be that along with being appropriate, it's also optional -- depending perhaps on context, regional usage, familial custom, etc. Here's where a native opinion would be helpful.


theelox

Thanks for your reply! This is a very confusing topic, I agree that a native Italian speaker's opinion would really be useful.


petemehegan

How do I know this is not formal? I put you are like your mother...


Germanlehrerlsu

pete...you don't except from context since Lei can be both 'she' and "you-formal" . Sometimes you'd see "Sua" capitalized if it meant "Your", but not always. Not to complicate the issue, but it could also mean : "You are like her/his mother" since out of context the "la sua" could be either of those plus Your-formal again.


petemehegan

That's what I thought...and this is the first time it did not accept "You..." I'm always pushing DL's limits, because I never cease to be amazed at how flexible this program is! Grazie mille.


arnnag27

In translating...Mum is the same as mom! Why it is wrong?


Germanlehrerlsu

arnnag: It should be accepted, but if you don't get an answer why not, it's because duo's being mum.


ngprokopova

I translated "as her mom", "come" could be translated "like,as", it told me i did it wrong. Why?


iAvicenna

I said only "she is like" completely in english and it accepted :|


elsbeth414

she is like her momma. in america momma is the same as mom.


jar30pma23

Hello!! I got this marked wrong because I said "mama", but not " mum". Is duo pro brit, anti america??? Mum???!!! Please


jaye16

Hello to you also. It's not a matter of pro or not. Duo is a computer generated site. It has been "fed" a few correct answers for each sentence. Occasionally, (and much less of late) you'll find something Duo has note prepared the computer for a particular answer. Yes, even something as fundamental as "mom" etc..

You can help by reporting such issues in the "Report a problem" section and eventually (don't hold your breath) it will get fixed.. Btw far from being pro Brit Duo uses Am Eng. but accepts all correct Brir. versions. Another , btw "mama" is not really very much used in the US...I say this as an elderly, Am English teacher who has lived in various parts of the US.

Here are is a link for some tips etc and in particular the essential Guidelines:

comment/4821654


Germanlehrerlsu

Mamma mia! Or is it 'mama' mia?


ZorroZ7

'Come' in spanish means she eats, so i thought for a second that she ate her mom XD


Liberoculos

Why is "She takes after her mother" wrong?


Germanlehrerlsu

I think it's saying the same thing.


joermly

How would you say in Italian , She is like his mom ?


Germanlehrerlsu

I think you could say:"Lei e' come la mamma di lui."


DDay91

I put “she is like her mother” and it wasn’t accepted :/


Germanlehrerlsu

DDay...No surprise. Duo's trying to teach a term of endrearment, 'mamma'. If they'd wanted "mother" as a translation they'd have used "madre".


Noryn5

Mine was accepted, "she is like her mother"

I believe mamma could mean mother, mom, mum, mummy


Bill98991

I wrote "She is like her mom." It was correct but Duo also indicated that another correct answer was "She is like her mom."


Guido903943

Correct Italian grammar is: "la mia mamma" and "mia madre"....


Katiecoos

Mum should be accepted, we don't say MOM in British English.


AnnIrvine1

Mom is American speak. It is Mum in UK.


Gorkem275201

She is as her mom is also true, correct it


Tallman69

Qualcosa che ogni donne vuole sentire!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.