"Het klimaat in Amerika is zachter."

Translation:The climate in America is milder.

3 years ago

11 Comments


MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Clearly written by someone who's never been in Minnesota in the winter or Austin in the summer...

3 years ago

aftershocked
aftershocked

You don't even have to go to opposite sides of the country--a lot of cities will have wildly dramatic climatic swings season-to-season, speaking as someone who lives in one. Mild climate, heh.

2 years ago

iwc2ufan
iwc2ufan

Er zijn veel klimaten in Amerika :) Woestijnen, stranden, staten met tien meter sneeuw in de winter. Zachter dan waar?

2 years ago

kmile1
kmile1

Zachter dan op de zon, bijvoorbeeld :)

1 year ago

AlexZansir
AlexZansir

what is it wrong with : the climate in america is softer

2 years ago

Joelson00

Zachter can mean softer or milder. One speaks of a milder climate or disposition, but of a softer fur or other material.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

that was what I meant :) you've put it much better than I did :P sometimes I'm not so good with words :P

2 years ago

daviesc96

In Ireland we often say a day is soft rather than mild.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It doesn't make much sense in English.

2 years ago

MichaelTip2

Is there a difference between "the climate in America" and "the American climate"? They mean the same to me.

1 year ago

banichka1

maybe "soft" should also be accepted here, i use soft for weather, to me it sounds good

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.