"Bahçede, kahvaltıdayım."

Translation:I am in the garden, at the breakfast.

3 years ago

54 Comments


EmilyStremel

Could you not say, "I am at the garden having breakfast?" It's not a literal translation, but conveys the same thing. "I am at the garden, at the breakfast" feels really awkward to my English eyes.

3 years ago

blue_fairy

Yes, the comma isn't helping either. I thought it was "in the garden, i am at breakfast".

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I am at the breakfast in the garden." is also accepted as correct by Duolingo. This is about giving location and less about what I am doing there, I think. So, if I were at a hotel and someone were to meet me, I would want them to know where I am: I am not at the breakfast in the buffet area, but at the breakfast in the garden. Being at breakfast or having breakfast is concentrating on what I am doing there, but this sentence is supposed to be concentrating on where I am.

2 years ago

belma332

I thought the same, but having is continous tanse, and this HAS TO be present simple.... :/

3 years ago

cosmopolita61

"I am having breakfast in the garden" should be accepted. I've reported. By the way, in English uou do not say "I am having THE breakfast"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am going to have to disagree with you here. There is a specific verb for "to have breakfast" in Turkish that is used quite frequently. This sentences just means that you are "at a/the breakfast," meaning that it was a planned event with friends/fam/etc.

Your sentence would be "Bahçede kahvaltı yapıyorum" :)

3 years ago

cosmopolita61

We have such a verb in German too and say "Ich frühstücke im Garten". But you are obviously far more advanced than me!

3 years ago

beyarmudu

I agree!

3 weeks ago

spikypsyche

Why is this not Bahçedeyim, kahvaltıdayım?

3 years ago

orde90

you shouldn't repeat personal endings. it sounds like I am in the garden, I am at the breakfast.

3 years ago

spikypsyche

Would it be accurate to say that "bahçede" is being used as an adverb here?

3 years ago

orde90

Not really, locational adverbs are like here, there, everywhere, anywhere, up, down..

it's more like adverbial prepositional phrases. it's called dolaylı tümleç in turkish. dative, locative and ablative cases that give information about location are placed in this category. adverbial prepositional phrases can be counted as adverbs in english but a dolaylı tümleç would not be counted as an adverb. so we perceive them like indirect objects or more accurately 'indirect complements' rather than adverbs.


it's also open to debate i guess. for example

Yukarı çıkıyorum. -> I'm going up. here yukarı is adverb. Yukarıya çıkıyorum. -> Im going up. here it's a dolaylı tümleç just because it's inflected in dative case.

It's really weird. Maybe that would be correct to say it's both adverb and dolaylı tümleç (indirect complement).

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, we do replace it in English with an adverbial prepositional phrase. "in the garden" describing where, which is functioning as an adverb does. In Turkish, there is no preposition, just a noun in Locative case.

I think it is confusing to say it is like an indirect object just because it is a noun coming after a verb and is not a direct object. The location is not exactly receiving the action. I threw him the ball in the park. "him" would be the indirect object, "ball" would be the direct object, "in the park" would be the adverbial prepositional phrase that would be replaced with a noun in locative case in Turkish.

2 years ago

orde90

I totally agree. 'Dolaylı tümleç' corresponds more to the adverbial prepositional phrases that are only about the location. I was confused because dolaylı means indirect in Turkish. I will edit my post.

2 years ago

Rimas.jana

but how could breakfast be a location ? wouldn't be more meaningfull if we say having breakfast coz i've never heard someone saying am at the breakfast ;)

1 year ago

simone713373

And why not bahcedeyim, kahvalte

3 months ago

toniab

Yes, you really can't say ''at the breakfast'' in English. 'Having' breakfast would be best, but if you're not allowed to use 'having' because of the Turkish construction, then 'at breakfast' is better, but nobody would say that. Could we not be allowed a good translation, rather than a literal one?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Of course you can say "at the breakfast" :) If my work is hosting a breakfast event, I can most certainly ask a coworker "do you know who is going to be at the breakfast?"

"To have breakfast" in Turkish is "kahvaltı yapmak"

3 years ago

JenniferAb178157

I think the problem is most non-native English speakers are ok with breakfast being an event, so therefore the word can stand alone. When we use breakfast as an event, we use it as an adjective, such as the breakfast meeting. We will also use it as a noun for an event, but it is very specific. Easter Breakfast, Christmas Breakfast, or birthday breakfast.

So in your example, we would actually say, "Do you know who is going to be at the breakfast meeting"? Or "Do you know who is going to be at Easter breakfast"?

4 days ago

Rimas.jana

only when it is a planned meal , that's helpful

1 year ago

bjp123456

No English person would ever say I am at breakfast. Nor would they say at the breakfast. They would say I am having breakfast in the garden. The translation given should be removed immediately.

9 months ago

giscowboy

Jeez! I was going to recommend simply "I am having breakfast in the garden". But this is getting heated! Rather than make a case for it, I will simply say that this is the most general way of saying this in American English--Oh, yes, if by "garden" you mean "grass", then we say, "I am having breakfast on the lawn".

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Unless you are simply giving your location to someone who will be meeting you there and you are not having breakfast yet, but are waiting for that person. You needed to let the person know that you were at the breakfast in the garden, because you could have been at one of the other breakfasts in the many other locations at the hotel.

2 years ago

adham344683

There is no such thing as at the breakfast

1 year ago

IoannisJoh

bad english

9 months ago

JuliaStron4

This is not correct English

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba JuliaStron4

"Kahvaltıda kimin çocukları var?" Translation: Whose children are at the breakfast?

"Bahcedeyim kahvaltıda." - Translation: I am in the garden, at the breakfast.

These questions & answers are correct.

Please explain: "This is not correct English"? I will try to sincerely help. Kind regards.

2 months ago

Hawra704692

In English you just cannot say i am at breakfast, i understand in Turkish you can. Things like that should be explained within the exercise

1 month ago

segviolation

What does "I am at breakfast" mean?

3 years ago

FrederickEason

It means you are present for the breakfast, either eating it or at or near the table in some manner.

3 years ago

hamed713

Is "the breakfast" somewhere to be at? Why don't you use a more common sentence or expression to teach this word? BTW thanks for the hard work you guys are doing.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It can be! Breakfast can be an event. For example, my former coworkers in Zonguldak had a breakfast for me and I was at that breakfast :)

2 years ago

hamed713

What I mean is that it might be better to start off with more familiar sentences. Thanks anyway.

2 years ago

chrtt1

I have breakfast in the garden. Who will "be at the breakfast in the garden"?

2 years ago

HakimJabrani

Breakfast isn't a time it's a meal

1 year ago

safalani

"At breakfast" sound awkard

1 year ago

LucyRousso

at the breakfast sounds even worse

6 months ago

earthtojeremiah

Can this also mean--"He's at the garden, I'm at the breakfast"?

1 year ago

Zahra760213

It seems the answer should be "he/she/it is in the garden, I am at breakfast", how do we know bahçede is referring to "me" and not 3rd singular?

2 months ago

mirkosalaris

I know they are both accepted, but why the official solution is "I am in the garden, at the breakfast." and not "I am at the breakfast, in the garden"?

The second seems to me more literal than the first one.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I am at the breakfast in the garden." is accepted as correct by Duolingo. They are both correct and one is not more official than the other. They just show one possible answer at the top of the page and that is not always the best answer. Sometimes it is the last answer added.

2 years ago

lavenahmed

Iam having breakfast at the garden sounds a much better translation in englush

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"at the garden" definitely is no good in English :)

2 years ago

johaquila

No, "at the garden" has a different meaning. It would mean that we have breakfast outside the garden but very close to it. It's the same as with a house, for example. When you have an appointment "in the house", you should wait inside. When you have an appointment "at the house", you should wait outside.

2 years ago

piguy3

"I am at the breakfast in the garden" is accepted. Could "I am at a breakfast in the garden" be accepted as well?

1 year ago

S.Jaafar

What if I want to say:

"I am at my breakfast"

9 months ago

kot522565

I have my breakfast in the garden .... İs it ok with this?

8 months ago

simone713373

Why not bahcedeyim

3 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba simone713373

"Bahcedeyim" - I am in the garden & this would not mean at the breakfast.

3 months ago

simone713373

Bahcedeyim kahvaltede?

3 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Misafir için kahvaltılıklar." - Garden breakfast food for guests.

kahvaltı
,-yı 1. breakfast. 2. snack, light refreshment.

kahvaltı etmek/yapmak 1. to have breakfast, breakfast. 2. to have a snack.

kahvaltı takımı - set of breakfast dishes, breakfast set.

These Turkish garden breakfast comments & their English translations are accurate.

Teşekkürler.

3 months ago

Quolh

'...at the breakfast.' sounds completely wrong/odd to a native english speaker. 'I am in the garden having breakfast' or I am having breakfast in the garden' sound natural. An english speaker would never say they were 'at the' of any meal though they would say (for instance) 'at the breakfast table' or 'at the breakfast buffet'.

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.