"Bahçede, kahvaltıdayım."

Translation:I am in the garden, at the breakfast.

3 years ago

58 Comments


EmilyStremel
EmilyStremel

Could you not say, "I am at the garden having breakfast?" It's not a literal translation, but conveys the same thing. "I am at the garden, at the breakfast" feels really awkward to my English eyes.

3 years ago

blue_fairy

Yes, the comma isn't helping either. I thought it was "in the garden, i am at breakfast".

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I am at the breakfast in the garden." is also accepted as correct by Duolingo. This is about giving location and less about what I am doing there, I think. So, if I were at a hotel and someone were to meet me, I would want them to know where I am: I am not at the breakfast in the buffet area, but at the breakfast in the garden. Being at breakfast or having breakfast is concentrating on what I am doing there, but this sentence is supposed to be concentrating on where I am.

2 years ago

belma332

I thought the same, but having is continous tanse, and this HAS TO be present simple.... :/

3 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Why is this not Bahçedeyim, kahvaltıdayım?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

you shouldn't repeat personal endings. it sounds like I am in the garden, I am at the breakfast.

3 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Would it be accurate to say that "bahçede" is being used as an adverb here?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Not really, locational adverbs are like here, there, everywhere, anywhere, up, down..

it's more like adverbial prepositional phrases. it's called dolaylı tümleç in turkish. dative, locative and ablative cases that give information about location are placed in this category. adverbial prepositional phrases can be counted as adverbs in english but a dolaylı tümleç would not be counted as an adverb. so we perceive them like indirect objects or more accurately 'indirect complements' rather than adverbs.


it's also open to debate i guess. for example

Yukarı çıkıyorum. -> I'm going up. here yukarı is adverb. Yukarıya çıkıyorum. -> Im going up. here it's a dolaylı tümleç just because it's inflected in dative case.

It's really weird. Maybe that would be correct to say it's both adverb and dolaylı tümleç (indirect complement).

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, we do replace it in English with an adverbial prepositional phrase. "in the garden" describing where, which is functioning as an adverb does. In Turkish, there is no preposition, just a noun in Locative case.

I think it is confusing to say it is like an indirect object just because it is a noun coming after a verb and is not a direct object. The location is not exactly receiving the action. I threw him the ball in the park. "him" would be the indirect object, "ball" would be the direct object, "in the park" would be the adverbial prepositional phrase that would be replaced with a noun in locative case in Turkish.

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

I totally agree. 'Dolaylı tümleç' corresponds more to the adverbial prepositional phrases that are only about the location. I was confused because dolaylı means indirect in Turkish. I will edit my post.

2 years ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

but how could breakfast be a location ? wouldn't be more meaningfull if we say having breakfast coz i've never heard someone saying am at the breakfast ;)

1 year ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

"A breakfast" is sometimes an event, in which case it's quite common to say "I am/will be/was at the breakfast"

1 year ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

Okay ,if this was the cace it would be logical..teşekkurlar

7 months ago

simone713373

And why not bahcedeyim, kahvalte

1 day ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

"I am having breakfast in the garden" should be accepted. I've reported. By the way, in English uou do not say "I am having THE breakfast"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am going to have to disagree with you here. There is a specific verb for "to have breakfast" in Turkish that is used quite frequently. This sentences just means that you are "at a/the breakfast," meaning that it was a planned event with friends/fam/etc.

Your sentence would be "Bahçede kahvaltı yapıyorum" :)

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

We have such a verb in German too and say "Ich frühstücke im Garten". But you are obviously far more advanced than me!

2 years ago

toniab
toniab

Yes, you really can't say ''at the breakfast'' in English. 'Having' breakfast would be best, but if you're not allowed to use 'having' because of the Turkish construction, then 'at breakfast' is better, but nobody would say that. Could we not be allowed a good translation, rather than a literal one?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Of course you can say "at the breakfast" :) If my work is hosting a breakfast event, I can most certainly ask a coworker "do you know who is going to be at the breakfast?"

"To have breakfast" in Turkish is "kahvaltı yapmak"

2 years ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

only when it is a planned meal , that's helpful

1 year ago

segviolation
segviolation

What does "I am at breakfast" mean?

3 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

It means you are present for the breakfast, either eating it or at or near the table in some manner.

2 years ago

giscowboy

Jeez! I was going to recommend simply "I am having breakfast in the garden". But this is getting heated! Rather than make a case for it, I will simply say that this is the most general way of saying this in American English--Oh, yes, if by "garden" you mean "grass", then we say, "I am having breakfast on the lawn".

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Unless you are simply giving your location to someone who will be meeting you there and you are not having breakfast yet, but are waiting for that person. You needed to let the person know that you were at the breakfast in the garden, because you could have been at one of the other breakfasts in the many other locations at the hotel.

2 years ago

bjp123456

No English person would ever say I am at breakfast. Nor would they say at the breakfast. They would say I am having breakfast in the garden. The translation given should be removed immediately.

6 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

There's nobody who speaks English outside England?

6 months ago

gluadys

Actually, I don't think any American would say "at breakfast" for the daily meal either. But "at the breakfast" referring to a specific organized event would make sense.

For everyday use it is simply "have breakfast" or "eat breakfast".

If the Turkish implies a formal planned event, then "at the breakfast" is ok. If it is intended to refer to any breakfast any day I think the most idiomatic translation would be "I have (or eat) breakfast in the garden."

3 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

If you read the thread, this sentence is about an event.

Not quite sure what you mean by "for the daily meal." "at breakfast" refers to what I might refer to as a smaller scale event than what I'd use "at the breakfast" for. If someone were out to breakfast with a friend and somebody called them and they answered the phone," I could easily imagine them saying, "Sorry, I'm at breakfast; I can't talk now." Or, upon saying good-night, "So I'll see you tomorrow at breakfast?"

3 months ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

bad english

6 months ago

hamed713
hamed713

Is "the breakfast" somewhere to be at? Why don't you use a more common sentence or expression to teach this word? BTW thanks for the hard work you guys are doing.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It can be! Breakfast can be an event. For example, my former coworkers in Zonguldak had a breakfast for me and I was at that breakfast :)

2 years ago

hamed713
hamed713

What I mean is that it might be better to start off with more familiar sentences. Thanks anyway.

2 years ago

mirkosalaris
mirkosalaris

I know they are both accepted, but why the official solution is "I am in the garden, at the breakfast." and not "I am at the breakfast, in the garden"?

The second seems to me more literal than the first one.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I am at the breakfast in the garden." is accepted as correct by Duolingo. They are both correct and one is not more official than the other. They just show one possible answer at the top of the page and that is not always the best answer. Sometimes it is the last answer added.

2 years ago

lavenahmed

Iam having breakfast at the garden sounds a much better translation in englush

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

No, "at the garden" has a different meaning. It would mean that we have breakfast outside the garden but very close to it. It's the same as with a house, for example. When you have an appointment "in the house", you should wait inside. When you have an appointment "at the house", you should wait outside.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I still disagree. At least in American English, you cannot say "at the garden." I just sounds like foreign and non-native, but understandable.

The one exception of course (me being a proud Bostonian) would be if you had a concert hall or stadium called "the Garden." There is a stadium in Boston called the TD Garden and we would say that an event happens at the garden.

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

You seem to be under the impression that you are contradicting what I wrote. But I think if you look again you will see that I didn't claim "at the garden" is idiomatic. I just added a new aspect to your response.

On the other hand, I think you just overstated how unidiomatic it is. It is a well known linguistic phenomenon that native speakers make questionable utterances all the time - utterances which they often deny and reject as incorrect when you confront them with what they just said. There is a huge difference between what is fully grammatical/idiomatic in the strictest sense and what native speakers say and understand in typical communication situations without noticing any problem. This zone isn't well defined. It doesn't just vary from speaker to speaker - you can easily get contradictory statements from the same speaker within a few minutes.

I am pretty sure that "at the garden" is near the grammatical/idiomatic end of this spectrum. Sometimes it will be considered fully acceptable by native speakers even on reflection, and occasionally it will be rejected. Though I don't really know, I instinctively doubt that there is a significant difference between major variants of English here.

A typical communication situation where this could arise: Having met someone "at the garden gate" last week, you might propose meeting "at the garden again", as a good compromise between precision and brevity.

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

"at the garden" seems completely fine to me in limited circumstances.

Simply consider the sentence, "I'm at the breakfast at the botanical garden."

If you're talking on the phone to someone who is not at the same garden, then "at the garden" arises naturally (naturally enough that I doubt my use of the relevant preposition-noun combo in the previous clause drew any particular notice ;)

Of course "the breakfast at the botanical garden" is not restricted to being near but outside the botanical garden. It can very much be within the confines of the garden itself.

I suspect what you find weird about "at the garden" is many times there's no garden that's contextually clear enough to be referenced by "the." But when there is (just a broader case of the exception you note at the end, really), then it works.

9 months ago

Anna694674

Give my regards to Boston. And thanks for all the work you have done for DL; it is a pity that you are not around and available for discussions anymore.

3 months ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"at the garden" definitely is no good in English :)

2 years ago

chrtt1
chrtt1

I have breakfast in the garden. Who will "be at the breakfast in the garden"?

1 year ago

HakimJabrani
HakimJabrani

Breakfast isn't a time it's a meal

1 year ago

safalani
safalani

"At breakfast" sound awkard

1 year ago

earthtojeremiah
earthtojeremiah

Can this also mean--"He's at the garden, I'm at the breakfast"?

1 year ago

adham344683

There is no such thing as at the breakfast

10 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

"I am at the breakfast in the garden" is accepted. Could "I am at a breakfast in the garden" be accepted as well?

9 months ago

S.Jaafar

What if I want to say:

"I am at my breakfast"

6 months ago

kot522565

I have my breakfast in the garden .... İs it ok with this?

5 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

You used the wrong word. "I am in the garden, at breakfast." Other correct answer. "I am at the garden breakfast." My wrong answer. I cannot explain my incorrect answer so please can a MOD assist?

1 month ago

Anna694674

No Mod here, just a co-student. To me, AlexinNotTurkey's comments in this discussion are the key to the answer: This is not about having breakfast, but being at a/the breakfast event. As for 'garden breakfast', I don't think bahçe would carry the suffix -de and there would probably be no comma in this case. (NB: Who is "you" in your statement?)

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Thank you very much Anne, I have re-visited the question & will try to pay more attention next time.

"Bak yaldızlarımı döktüm Açtım kapılarımı gir içeri Gör parklarımı bahçelerimi Anla ben büyük harflerden ürktüm." Sezen - aksu lyrics.

Teşekkürler.

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

(NB: Who is "you" in your statement?)

"You used the wrong word." This was Duos reply to my incorrect answer. Kind regards.

1 month ago

simone713373

Why not bahcedeyim

1 day ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba simone713373

"Bahcedeyim" - I am in the garden & this would not mean at the breakfast.

23 hours ago

simone713373

Bahcedeyim kahvaltede?

10 hours ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Write it this way - Bu şekilde yaz: "Bahcedeyim kahvaltıda."

"Misafir için kahvaltılıklar." - Garden breakfast food for guests.

"Bahcedeyim kahvaltıda." - Try this & see if Duo accepts the answer?

kahvaltı
,-yı 1. breakfast. 2. snack, light refreshment.

kahvaltı etmek/yapmak 1. to have breakfast, breakfast. 2. to have a snack.

kahvaltı takımı - set of breakfast dishes, breakfast set.

Teşekkürler.

8 hours ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bahcedeyim kahvaltede." - Try this answer too. This is your original other answer posted.

Both answers will be correct:

"Bahcedeyim kahvaltede." "Bahcedeyim kahvaltıda."

Possible combinations (consonants + vowels) Da De

8 hours ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.