1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He wears glasses."

"He wears glasses."

Translation:O gözlük takar.

April 8, 2015

14 Comments


quesokaas

Why doesn't giyer work here?


Selcen_Ozturk

we use "takmak" for accessories and "giymek" for clothes.


Started-11May20

why hat gets takar then


ReginaPndh

a hat is an accessory


SamXVZ

That's why accessories is called "takī".

(v) tak- (n) takī (E.g.) Takī takarim / I wear accessories


Noha974366

Why didn't we say gözlüklar here?? Since it's glass(es) ?


Lng52-._

It is ONE pair of glasses (singular).


delfin517298

We can say "O gözlük takıyor." too, Right?


AchrafMhamdi0

Why "O gözlükler takar" is wrong ?


KamilAbdin

O gozluk takartakar..


Fred891479

What is the difference between takar and giyer?


MariamMahmoud48

takar for accessories and giyer for clothes

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.