Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He wears glasses."

Translation:O gözlük takar.

3 years ago

6 Comments


quesokaas
quesokaas

Why doesn't giyer work here?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

we use "takmak" for accessories and "giymek" for clothes.

3 years ago

SamXVZ
SamXVZ

That's why accessories is called "takī".

(v) tak- (n) takī (E.g.) Takī takarim / I wear accessories

3 years ago

Noha974366

Why didn't we say gözlüklar here?? Since it's glass(es) ?

4 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

It is ONE pair of glasses (singular).

3 months ago

delfin517298

We can say "O gözlük takıyor." too, Right?

1 day ago