"He wears glasses."

Translation:O gözlük takar.

April 8, 2015

9 Comments


quesokaas

Why doesn't giyer work here?

April 8, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

we use "takmak" for accessories and "giymek" for clothes.

April 8, 2015

SamXVZ

That's why accessories is called "takī".

(v) tak- (n) takī (E.g.) Takī takarim / I wear accessories

August 14, 2015

Noha974366

Why didn't we say gözlüklar here?? Since it's glass(es) ?

May 22, 2018

Lng52-._

It is ONE pair of glasses (singular).

June 14, 2018

delfin517298

We can say "O gözlük takıyor." too, Right?

September 23, 2018

KamilAbdin

O gozluk takartakar..

October 31, 2018

KamilAbdin

O gozluk takar

November 1, 2018

AchrafMhamdi0

Why "O gözlükler takar" is wrong ?

January 2, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.