1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Türkçe gerçekten kolay bir d…

"Türkçe gerçekten kolay bir dil."

Translation:Turkish is a really easy language.

April 8, 2015

16 Comments


G0108

I wish I could agree.


orde90

it is! you just need time to get used to its differences. i recommend reading this article http://www.fluentin3months.com/turkish/


Sotirakis1

Because of these nonsensical comments, I decided to investigate the word. From what I can derive 'gerçek' can be considered as reality or truth. 'Gerçekten' can be 'from reality' or 'from the truth'. But realty or truth cannot be divided like a chocolate bar, reality and truth are absolute. Gerçekten therefore is used to beefup kolay. In English we do not state 'easy from real', we state 'really easy'. When you think deeply about gerçek, you will find that it will modify words that are connected to it. For example 'gerçek güney'=true south.


Ryan47435765

Perhaps if you already speak Azeri.


Izmirsunflower

Why was this wrong? - Turkish is really an easy language. It is correct English. Could this be correct?. - Turkish is actually an easy language. Thank you in advance.


suanyang

"Turkish is a really easy language." and "Turkish is really an easy language." have different meanings. The former is emphasizing how easy Turkish is, and the latter is saying that actually Turkish is not as difficult as you think. I assume that the the former is a more correct translation of this Turkish sentence?


orde90

Well, actually "Türkçe gerçekten kolay bir dil" can be understood in both meanings. If you only wanna mean "Turkish is a really easy language", you can say "Türkçe çok kolay bir dil.", "Türkçe aşırı kolay bir dil." or "Türkçe gerçek anlamda kolay bir dil." If you only wanna mean "Turkish is really an easy language", you can say "Gerçekten (de) Türkçe kolay bir dil".


Ryan47435765

As the suggested translation shows, yes, you are correct.

As for "Turkish is really an easy language", the "really" part, to my thinking, is either a modifier of "is" or is a modifier of "Turkish". The tricky part is, can this even be translated literally? Maybe not. And if you say "Gerçekten Türkçe kolay bir dil", is that correct? I mean, now gerçekten is (apparently) modifying Türkçe, so something like "Turkish, in reality", but is this proper Turkish?


gerbil67

well its 8 years ive been trying! French was less than 1 forgotten alot of it now tho. will refresh it on here when i eventually get this done. i know 1500 turkısh words but the sentence structure past personal tense verbs just confuses the lıfe out of me...i have read turkish is actually one of the hardest languages after mandarin and russian. specially for english as its so back to front.


EdvntL

Russian is not that hard to understand (when you have the vocabulary) because its word order is similar to English. You may never get the endings and the stress right, but you can understand what people are saying.


Sotirakis1

Gerbil67: It’s been three years since you wrote this email. How well do you understand native speakers?


AbdulMoghi

Way far from easy :)


Bonjour689181

Really, Turkish is an easy language, was not accepted. What is gercekten modifying? It is modifying the whole sentence. Turkish is an easy language. Really can be placed at the beginnin or the middle of the sentence to give the same meaning..


AlexinNotTurkey

If it were modifying the entire sentence, gerçekten would move in Turkish much like in English to the front or the end of the sentence!


Tony979198

I am just starting and I believe that we have to look at the language from a different angle. You cannot use "English logic" to learn a language with different linguistic concepts. It will not be super easy, but it should be relatively easy if we approach it with the right mindset. It seems important to me to start reading some Turkish stories as soon as I have built up the vocabulary and the grammar. Of course, Duolingo alone cannot teach me the language completely, but it will provide a good start. I am amazed how Turkish can express ideas much more succinctly than English or many other languages. Do Turkish people have a lot of problems with their own language?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.