1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A glass of water please."

"A glass of water please."

Translation:Um copo de água, por favor.

September 8, 2013

13 Comments


will_trew

Is it not possible to use "Uma xícara" here? Is there a real difference between copo and xícara?


Paulenrique

Yes. Xícara = cup (usually for tea, coffee, or a measure for recipes). So it sounds unnatural to ask for "xícara de água"


will_trew

So xícara is more like mug (more likely to be made of porcelain) for hot drinks and copo is more like glass for cold drinks?


Paulenrique

Yes, xícaras are usually made of porcelain and copos of plastic or glass.... but there isnt a rule on hot or cold. But the main idea is that ;)


JavierCenc

Qual é a diferença entre "Se faz favor" e "faz favor". Eu acho que não ha nenhuma...


Marciacandelaria

No Brasil usa-se mais "por favor", em Portugal preferem dizer "se faz favor".


bodzaza

Why is wrong: "Um copo com água, por favor."


dionezvi

Because it is not usual! But to speak is de same thing!


azevedocas

It would be "A cup WITH water, please."


sasha.adina

Keep mixing It up with Spanish "copa"


stellar7225

A minute ago there was a question using com instead of de and I read a comment that someone said if you say "copo de água" they'll respond that they only have "de vidrio"...is it the same question or am I confused?


Davu

Do you mean this discussion?: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/666928

It's just a jokey response and both "com" and "de" can be used, in fact, according to one of Paulenrique's comments in that thread, "de" is more common.


lisa.aciar

Why is "uma taça de agua por favor" wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.