"A glass of water please."

Translation:Um copo de água, por favor.

September 8, 2013

13 Comments


will_trew

Is it not possible to use "Uma xícara" here? Is there a real difference between copo and xícara?

September 8, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. Xícara = cup (usually for tea, coffee, or a measure for recipes). So it sounds unnatural to ask for "xícara de água"

September 9, 2013

will_trew

So xícara is more like mug (more likely to be made of porcelain) for hot drinks and copo is more like glass for cold drinks?

September 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, xícaras are usually made of porcelain and copos of plastic or glass.... but there isnt a rule on hot or cold. But the main idea is that ;)

September 9, 2013

JavierCenc

Qual é a diferença entre "Se faz favor" e "faz favor". Eu acho que não ha nenhuma...

January 12, 2014

Marciacandelaria

No Brasil usa-se mais "por favor", em Portugal preferem dizer "se faz favor".

May 15, 2014

bodzaza

Why is wrong: "Um copo com água, por favor."

February 22, 2014

dionezvi

Because it is not usual! But to speak is de same thing!

February 26, 2014

azevedocas

It would be "A cup WITH water, please."

May 30, 2014

sasha.adina

Keep mixing It up with Spanish "copa"

October 11, 2014

stellar7225

A minute ago there was a question using com instead of de and I read a comment that someone said if you say "copo de água" they'll respond that they only have "de vidrio"...is it the same question or am I confused?

October 23, 2014

Davu

Do you mean this discussion?: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/666928

It's just a jokey response and both "com" and "de" can be used, in fact, according to one of Paulenrique's comments in that thread, "de" is more common.

October 23, 2014

lisa.aciar

Why is "uma taça de agua por favor" wrong?

January 23, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.