1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Selcen reads that."

"Selcen reads that."

Translation:Selcen onu okur.

April 8, 2015

24 Comments


vfurmanov

Can one use şu in the accusative here?


panda_X19

Selcen fi F.jhdb,nfbn,chk,fk hcl


multilingt

Why was onu "it" earlier but now it is being used as "that"?


franistart

In Turkish o can mean he/she/it as a personal pronoun, but also "that" as a demonstrative pronoun.

If that didn't make any sense, basically, it means both, and it turns into onu when it's accusative.


Abdulrahma367335

Which is more common ( "şu" or "o" )?


franistart

How would you for "it reads that book"? O onu kitap okur??


Ikram345569

Why "şu" is not correct?


JArgeles

Okay so... Bu and Şu / O are nominative and Bunu and Onu are accusative? I'm really lost here, can someone explain me what the rules are?


Lolo997830

What is the difference between "bunu" and "onu"?


DevalDeep

"Bunu" means "this" "onu" means "that"


HiMeCriss

And they are both in accusative !


hakimsopiak

How would one say "Selcen reads it"?


chip284801

I used bunu and it was marked correct it only said i had a typo... Is bunu actally wrong here?


VahidN2

I think so because that would mean THIS while the program asks for THAT to be translated in this case.


fernanda68703

I dont understand why sometimes onu comes as it and sometimes as that


Eclectic1234

"O" can be he/she/it/that depending on context. "O" is a subject pronoun and "onu" is an object/accusative pronoun. Depending on context, you should be able to translate it as "it" or "that."


JohnLongin

Why is it not "Selcen o okur"? I had that marked wrong.


JohnLongin

I suppose I'm not understanding the difference between a demonstrative and an accusative pronoun.


Eclectic1234

In English we usually say "subject" and "object" rather than nominative and accusative unless we're getting into the weeds with grammar, which, to learn another language correctly, you kind of have to do. Think of the difference between "he" and "him" and "I" and "me." You would naturally say "He sees me" or "I see him." "He" and "I" are nominative pronouns and "him" and "me" are accusative (and also dative, but that's another story). Turkish goes further and differentiates between subject and object pronouns for "it" and "this" and "that." "O" can be either he, she, or it as the subject: It is good. When it is both the direct object (accusative) and definite, it changes to "onu." "Bu" is this; "şu" and "o" are that. ("O" can also be it, he, or she, depending on context.) In English, "this" and "that" remain the same whether they are subject or object pronouns, but not in Turkish. If you think about it, we don't have to say "the this" or "the that" to indicate that they are definite pronouns. They are demonstrative pronouns and specific by nature. ("The" is only used before nouns, not pronouns.) That is why it is "Selcen onu okur" or "Selcen şunu okur." If the sentence to be translated were "Selcen reads this," it would be "Selcen bunu okur."


Jyotidas7

Where should we use "o","onu" and "bu","bunu" in the sentence? Since both have same meaning,can we use both in place of each other?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.