1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Selcen reads that."

"Selcen reads that."

Translation:Selcen onu okur.

April 8, 2015

46 Comments


vfurmanov

Can one use şu in the accusative here?


JamalNaser028

What is "un" for? In şunu


selinz.

Selcen fi F.jhdb,nfbn,chk,fk hcl


multilingt

Why was onu "it" earlier but now it is being used as "that"?


franistart

In Turkish o can mean he/she/it as a personal pronoun, but also "that" as a demonstrative pronoun.

If that didn't make any sense, basically, it means both, and it turns into onu when it's accusative.


Abdulrahma367335

Which is more common ( "şu" or "o" )?


Edgemade

Bu = this Şu = that O = that (but even farther) The more farther the object is :)


joao_o_ovo

Okay so... Bu and Şu / O are nominative and Bunu and Onu are accusative? I'm really lost here, can someone explain me what the rules are?


Eclectic1234

That is correct. Duolingo gives some tips on certain lessons, but it also expects you to figure some things out for yourself. I advise using Duolingo in conjunction with a good basic grammar book or website. The "Turkish Grammar" page on Wikipedia is flawed, but it's one place to start. The section on "Pronouns" explains how they decline.


franistart

How would you for "it reads that book"? O onu kitap okur??


Ghada515570

We cant say "it reads" btw


Lolo997830

What is the difference between "bunu" and "onu"?


DevalDeep

"Bunu" means "this" "onu" means "that"


HiMeCriss

And they are both in accusative !


Ikram345569

Why "şu" is not correct?


Anuu11

Would "selcen is reading it" be okuruz or okursunuz?


hakimsopiak

How would one say "Selcen reads it"?


chip284801

I used bunu and it was marked correct it only said i had a typo... Is bunu actally wrong here?


VahidN2

I think so because that would mean THIS while the program asks for THAT to be translated in this case.


fernanda68703

I dont understand why sometimes onu comes as it and sometimes as that


Eclectic1234

"O" can be he/she/it/that depending on context. "O" is a subject pronoun and "onu" is an object/accusative pronoun. Depending on context, you should be able to translate it as "it" or "that."


noman.khan.1

Finally it helped.. thanks man!


noman.khan.1

"She reads it." How can this be translated?


JohnLongin

Why is it not "Selcen o okur"? I had that marked wrong.


JohnLongin

I suppose I'm not understanding the difference between a demonstrative and an accusative pronoun.


Eclectic1234

In English we usually say "subject" and "object" rather than nominative and accusative unless we're getting into the weeds with grammar, which, to learn another language correctly, you kind of have to do. Think of the difference between "he" and "him" and "I" and "me." You would naturally say "He sees me" or "I see him." "He" and "I" are nominative pronouns and "him" and "me" are accusative (and also dative, but that's another story). Turkish goes further and differentiates between subject and object pronouns for "it" and "this" and "that." "O" can be either he, she, or it as the subject: It is good. When it is both the direct object (accusative) and definite, it changes to "onu." "Bu" is this; "şu" and "o" are that. ("O" can also be it, he, or she, depending on context.) In English, "this" and "that" remain the same whether they are subject or object pronouns, but not in Turkish. If you think about it, we don't have to say "the this" or "the that" to indicate that they are definite pronouns. They are demonstrative pronouns and specific by nature. ("The" is only used before nouns, not pronouns.) That is why it is "Selcen onu okur" or "Selcen şunu okur." If the sentence to be translated were "Selcen reads this," it would be "Selcen bunu okur."


Jyotidas7

Where should we use "o","onu" and "bu","bunu" in the sentence? Since both have same meaning,can we use both in place of each other?


Eclectic1234

Please read the comment above. "O" and "onu" have the same meaning but are not used interchangeably, just as "he" and "him" are not used interchangeably in English: "He sees him." "He" is the subject and "him" is the object.


Anisa968188

How can you make exercises before explaining a lesson?


Eclectic1234

Duolingo does have "tips" for each lesson, but they are not comprehensive. Part of their model is to give you examples and have you infer the rule first.


nada_osama_a

why "o" is incorrect?


Eclectic1234

See the above discussions. "O" is a subject pronoun (nominative) and "onu" is an object pronoun (accusative). In English, you would say "He sees him," not "Him sees he."


KogBox

What's the proper way to pronounce R at the end of "okur/yer" etc? It sounds weird, not really like hard R


Eclectic1234

The final "r" in Turkish is not rolled, but it is pronounced with a slight tongue flip. There is often an aspiration (puff of air) that goes along with it.


Arafat92816

Is onu it or that?


Asra.hqs

Why "şu" is not correct?


valantina351946

How we can make different between bu, şu,O and ounu??


Lisa171288

I still cannot find any tips.. I have an android phone


DinnaVelez

My answer is correct


Eclectic1234

Then report it. If you have a question, use the comments section and read the other comments first.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.