"The boy is eating sugar."

Translation:Drengen spiser sukker.

April 8, 2015

8 Comments


philipjona

And here I am picturing a healthy danish boy with a big spoon in front of a big pot of sugar, happily digging in.

June 5, 2015

Etienne1405

And here I am reminded of Johnny Johnny.

September 19, 2018

SpiritedAw

I'm too)

June 7, 2015

little_wo

Picturing or digging?:D

June 18, 2016

FoghornJLeghorn

Does the er at the end of spiser mean i do not need to put er in the sentence.

April 8, 2015

mads-elh

The -(e)r at the end of "spiser" is the present tense suffix of the verb "at spise" - "to eat". It has nothing to do with the "is" in the English sentence. Danish does not use the -ing form of verbs, and so "Drengen spiser sukker" means both "The boy eats sugar" and "The boy is eating sugar".

April 8, 2015

JaneilsonHD

The boy's name is Johnny!

September 9, 2018

T-rex_5

Why would the boy be eating sugar?

December 24, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.