1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The boy is eating sugar."

"The boy is eating sugar."

Translation:Drengen spiser sukker.

April 8, 2015

10 Comments


philipjona

And here I am picturing a healthy danish boy with a big spoon in front of a big pot of sugar, happily digging in.


Etienne1405

And here I am reminded of Johnny Johnny.


little_wo

Picturing or digging?:D


Duos_2nd_Fav

Thats a good one. You made my day. I appreciate the laughter cuz I have vomited 9 times today.


FoghornJLeghorn

Does the er at the end of spiser mean i do not need to put er in the sentence.


mads-elh

The -(e)r at the end of "spiser" is the present tense suffix of the verb "at spise" - "to eat". It has nothing to do with the "is" in the English sentence. Danish does not use the -ing form of verbs, and so "Drengen spiser sukker" means both "The boy eats sugar" and "The boy is eating sugar".


JaneilsonHD

The boy's name is Johnny!


Stylianius1

But is he eating the sugar without anything else???


.KonoDioDa.

Why would the boy be eating sugar?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.