Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who is this lady?"

Translation:Bu hanımefendi kim?

3 years ago

13 Comments


G0108

why can't you use "bayan"?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

you can

3 years ago

G0108

ok, it wasn't accepted when I put it that's why I asked

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Some women don't like the word bayan, especially when overusing it instead of kadın (woman). Some also prefer hanımefendi rather than bayan but I don't really know why. Our 'lady' mods will surely take care of it!

3 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

I saw Selcen's answer, and now I'm wondering why is it so horrible to treat a lady as bayan. It must have an interesting point of view behind it.

3 years ago

leighozdemir

I think bayan is just "woman" whereas hanımefendi still carries the respect that "lady" used to. That said, a native Turkish speaker just tried to explain to me the difference between bayan and kadın and I didn't really get it. Basically, it seems that bayan is an old fashioned term, used largely by the uneducated (and on restroom doors).

2 years ago

G0108

ok, thanks for the tip

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

as a "lady mod" not only I hate the word "bayan", but also "lady" is much more polite. e.g. a waiter should address you as "Hoş geldiniz hanımefendi", if he calls you "hoş geldiniz bayan", run out of that place :P

3 years ago

G0108

sorry! Did not know. Thanks for the tip.

3 years ago

SandinZahi
SandinZahi

It is the same to write 'kim' and 'kimdir'! There is nothing wrong to write 'dir, but you consider it wrong. Why?

3 years ago

RedzB
RedzB

Bu kız kim yazdım kabul edilmedi.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Kız" is "girl." It most certainly does not mean "lady" in any context. :)

2 years ago

RedzB
RedzB

Tesekkürler.

2 years ago