1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O ona bir kitap okur."

"O ona bir kitap okur."

Translation:She reads him a book.

April 8, 2015

22 Comments


Whatisthis4

How does someone know if you are saying "she reads him a book" or "he reads her a book". How do you make that distinction?


orde90

we don't distinct it. we can only know from the context.


Whatisthis4

Interesting. Sağol!


Ektoraskan

If the gender is that important, you can always use "adam" or "çocuk" for the guy and "kadın" or "kız" for the girl.


Rahul319

When do you use "adam" and when do you use "erkek"


Gkhan821830

We dont use to adam for specifying the gender and if u use 'sen adamsın' turks understand it as 'you are good man'


minajdm

Both should be correct, but it didn't accept this from me 'He reads her a book' . Why?


ReneZL

Are there reflexive pronouns in Turkish? For example, "He reads himself a book", would it be different?


Ektoraskan

Yes, that would be rendered with "kendi".

O kendine bir kitap okur.


V.G.K

"O" means:he, she, it


NatalieHam17

In Turkish there is no differentiation between female and masculine. No indication here that it is a 'she'.


yuva280687

O it means in turkish (he/she/it) so why "He reads him a book" not true


MayaMaria6

why "he reads him a book "is false?


Selcen_Ozturk

that is an accepted answer. If you see a multiple choice question, it is written there choose ALL correct answers


claire982030

I don't understand how this can be it reads her a book? Surely it's he reads her a book.?


MalkatHaSheleg

He reads it was considerd wrong !!!


minajdm

Why 'He reads her a book' is false ?


Bonjour689181

He reads a book to her, was not accepted. How do we know if O is a he or she?


London.CHANEL

O is everything.. It can be used to refer to she, he, it, an alien, a zombie.. etc.

I like how the language doesn't give that importance to gender.


Salah885639

Since when does "O" not go for both male and female

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.