"O ona bir kitap okur."

Translation:She reads him a book.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Whatisthis4

How does someone know if you are saying "she reads him a book" or "he reads her a book". How do you make that distinction?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

we don't distinct it. we can only know from the context.

3 years ago

Whatisthis4

Interesting. Sağol!

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

If the gender is that important, you can always use "adam" or "çocuk" for the guy and "kadın" or "kız" for the girl.

3 years ago

Rahul319

When do you use "adam" and when do you use "erkek"

1 year ago

Gkhan821830

We dont use to adam for specifying the gender and if u use 'sen adamsın' turks understand it as 'you are good man'

3 months ago

ReneZL
ReneZL

Are there reflexive pronouns in Turkish? For example, "He reads himself a book", would it be different?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, that would be rendered with "kendi".

O kendine bir kitap okur.

3 years ago

MayaMaria6

why "he reads him a book "is false?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that is an accepted answer. If you see a multiple choice question, it is written there choose ALL correct answers

2 years ago

claire982030

I don't understand how this can be it reads her a book? Surely it's he reads her a book.?

1 year ago

Supriya131

O = He/She/It

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.