"O ona bir kitap okur."

Translation:She reads him a book.

April 8, 2015

15 Comments


Whatisthis4

How does someone know if you are saying "she reads him a book" or "he reads her a book". How do you make that distinction?

April 8, 2015

orde90

we don't distinct it. we can only know from the context.

April 8, 2015

Whatisthis4

Interesting. Sağol!

April 8, 2015

Ektoraskan

If the gender is that important, you can always use "adam" or "çocuk" for the guy and "kadın" or "kız" for the girl.

April 8, 2015

Rahul319

When do you use "adam" and when do you use "erkek"

September 3, 2017

Gkhan821830

We dont use to adam for specifying the gender and if u use 'sen adamsın' turks understand it as 'you are good man'

August 16, 2018

minajdm

Both should be correct, but it didn't accept this from me 'He reads her a book' . Why?

June 27, 2019

ReneZL

Are there reflexive pronouns in Turkish? For example, "He reads himself a book", would it be different?

April 8, 2015

Ektoraskan

Yes, that would be rendered with "kendi".

O kendine bir kitap okur.

April 8, 2015

MayaMaria6

why "he reads him a book "is false?

November 19, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

that is an accepted answer. If you see a multiple choice question, it is written there choose ALL correct answers

November 19, 2016

claire982030

I don't understand how this can be it reads her a book? Surely it's he reads her a book.?

July 23, 2017

Supriya131

O = He/She/It

October 29, 2017

MalkatHaSheleg

He reads it was considerd wrong !!!

April 14, 2019

minajdm

Why 'He reads her a book' is false ?

June 27, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.