1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você é popular."

"Você é popular."

Translation:You are popular.

September 8, 2013

5 Comments


Lara1420

Doesn't "popular" mean popular as well as famous?


Murilo_de_Souza

Well, Famoso=Famous, Popular=Popular, I don't see a very significant difference though...


JustinBlak101743

I don't know about in Brazil or Portugal, but there's something of a distinction in the US. A popular person has all the makings of a famous person usually, they're charming or talented, but they might not be known for anything particular. And likewise a famous person may fall out of favor, losing their popularity, but they're still famous because they're recognizable.

Famous & Popular: World famous Pop Star

Just Famous: Disgraced athlete

Just Popular: Attractive or funny classmates


ttchopsticks

How come it is not "voce sao popular" ?


Paulenrique

Then, the pronoun and adjective have to be in plural too = vocês são populares

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.