1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu pensei que nós já tínhamo…

"Eu pensei que nós tínhamos conversado sobre isto."

Translation:I thought we had already talked about it.

September 8, 2013

22 Comments


jerry_bell

the approved answer "I thought that we had already spoke about it" is entirely incorrect and ungrammatical English. it should be "spoken" which it synonymous with "talked"

July 26, 2015

rolosrevenge

I'm curious as to why the translation says "talked about it" when "isto" is a more specific "this"

December 27, 2013

AlfSagen

When I input "it" now, it fails. However, I think it's a common way of speaking in English, i.e. that "it" is often used even though "this" would be the real meaning.

May 13, 2014

emeyr

I thought that the past tense of "pensar" required using "tivéssemos" .

March 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Good. Another possibility...

March 6, 2014

emeyr

Which is preferable: tínhamos or tivéssemos?

March 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Actually, people use both of them very often! =)

March 6, 2014

nicorigo

can't I say: eu pensei que nos tinhamos ja conversado sobre isto? Is the position of ja in the sentence so crucial? Of course my answer was refused (#majorfrustration) :)

April 25, 2016

Fonseman

Does translating "que" with that change the thanslation of "isto", i had ... about it, and the correct solution showed .. about this; it kept me a little puzzled.

May 11, 2014

AlfSagen

No, 'que'/"that" doesn't change anything -- Duo doesn't accept "it" even though it seems to have been the case previously.

May 13, 2014

Janpot

It is accepted now once again :-)

September 15, 2014

GilDuca

And it was refused again in April 2015. Why? I might never know. And it does not bother me too much. I am learning Portuguese anyway. Thanks to every DUO's volunteer.

April 22, 2015

jrjmn9999

Spoken and talked are really used interchangeably. I thought we had already spoke about it and spoken really are the same.

November 11, 2014

emeyr

Simple past: We spoke about it.
Past perfect: We had [already] spoken about it.

June 11, 2017

lcates55

Why is, "I thought we had already conversed about it" wrong?

June 22, 2017

petesimone

... talked about this...?

April 9, 2018

NormanEdwa

I guess my mistake here was that I pluralled "conversado". I don't really know what I did wrong. Over and over. Since Duolingo eliminated the correction for half a heart deal I am not being taught what I actually did wrong. When it is Portuguese I guess I don't mind because, after all, I am learning from you, but the English disagreements are particularly frustrating.

January 30, 2014

kcmurphy

"Conversado" is the past participle of "conversar." You cannot pluralize it, just as you cannot pluralize "spoken" (e.g. "spokens").

October 12, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.