"Eu pensei que nós tínhamos conversado sobre isto."

Translation:I thought we had already talked about it.

5 years ago

22 Comments


rolosrevenge

I'm curious as to why the translation says "talked about it" when "isto" is a more specific "this"

5 years ago

AlfSagen

When I input "it" now, it fails. However, I think it's a common way of speaking in English, i.e. that "it" is often used even though "this" would be the real meaning.

4 years ago

jerry_bell

the approved answer "I thought that we had already spoke about it" is entirely incorrect and ungrammatical English. it should be "spoken" which it synonymous with "talked"

3 years ago

emeyr

I thought that using the past tense of "pensar" requires "tivéssemos" ...not "tínhamos". Is that overcomplicating things?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Good. Another possibility...

5 years ago

emeyr

Which do you suggest using: tínhamos or tivéssemos?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Actually, people use both of them very often! =)

5 years ago

nicorigo

can't I say: eu pensei que nos tinhamos ja conversado sobre isto? Is the position of ja in the sentence so crucial? Of course my answer was refused (#majorfrustration) :)

2 years ago

Fonseman

Does translating "que" with that change the thanslation of "isto", i had ... about it, and the correct solution showed .. about this; it kept me a little puzzled.

4 years ago

AlfSagen

No, 'que'/"that" doesn't change anything -- Duo doesn't accept "it" even though it seems to have been the case previously.

4 years ago

Janpot

It is accepted now once again :-)

4 years ago

GilDuca

And it was refused again in April 2015. Why? I might never know. And it does not bother me too much. I am learning Portuguese anyway. Thanks to every DUO's volunteer.

3 years ago

jrjmn9999

Spoken and talked are really used interchangeably. I thought we had already spoke about it and spoken really are the same.

4 years ago

emeyr

speak/spoke/spoken (past participle)

Simple past: We spoke about it.
Past perfect: We had [already] spoken about it.

1 year ago

lcates55

Why is, "I thought we had already conversed about it" wrong?

1 year ago

petesimone

... talked about this...?

11 months ago

NormanEdwa

I guess my mistake here was that I pluralled "conversado". I don't really know what I did wrong. Over and over. Since Duolingo eliminated the correction for half a heart deal I am not being taught what I actually did wrong. When it is Portuguese I guess I don't mind because, after all, I am learning from you, but the English disagreements are particularly frustrating.

5 years ago

kcmurphy

"Conversado" is the past participle of "conversar." You cannot pluralize it, just as you cannot pluralize "spoken" (e.g. "spokens").

2 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.