1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu pensei que nós já tínhamo…

"Eu pensei que nós tínhamos conversado sobre isto."

Translation:I thought we had already talked about it.

September 8, 2013

22 Comments


jerry_bell

the approved answer "I thought that we had already spoke about it" is entirely incorrect and ungrammatical English. it should be "spoken" which it synonymous with "talked"


rolosrevenge

I'm curious as to why the translation says "talked about it" when "isto" is a more specific "this"


Alf-Sawman

When I input "it" now, it fails. However, I think it's a common way of speaking in English, i.e. that "it" is often used even though "this" would be the real meaning.


emeyr

I thought that the past tense of "pensar" required using "tivéssemos" .


Paulenrique

Good. Another possibility...


emeyr

Which is preferable: tínhamos or tivéssemos?


Paulenrique

Actually, people use both of them very often! =)


nicorigo

can't I say: eu pensei que nos tinhamos ja conversado sobre isto? Is the position of ja in the sentence so crucial? Of course my answer was refused (#majorfrustration) :)


Fonseman

Does translating "que" with that change the thanslation of "isto", i had ... about it, and the correct solution showed .. about this; it kept me a little puzzled.


Alf-Sawman

No, 'que'/"that" doesn't change anything -- Duo doesn't accept "it" even though it seems to have been the case previously.


Janpot

It is accepted now once again :-)


GilDuca

And it was refused again in April 2015. Why? I might never know. And it does not bother me too much. I am learning Portuguese anyway. Thanks to every DUO's volunteer.


lcates55

Why is, "I thought we had already conversed about it" wrong?


petesimone

... talked about this...?


NormanEdwa

I guess my mistake here was that I pluralled "conversado". I don't really know what I did wrong. Over and over. Since Duolingo eliminated the correction for half a heart deal I am not being taught what I actually did wrong. When it is Portuguese I guess I don't mind because, after all, I am learning from you, but the English disagreements are particularly frustrating.


kcmurphy

"Conversado" is the past participle of "conversar." You cannot pluralize it, just as you cannot pluralize "spoken" (e.g. "spokens").


jrjmn9999

Spoken and talked are really used interchangeably. I thought we had already spoke about it and spoken really are the same.


emeyr

Simple past: We spoke about it.
Past perfect: We had [already] spoken about it.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.