Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es mi destino."

Translation:It is my destiny.

4 years ago

31 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

Yes, Luke, we know.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

I came to the comments looking for a laugh, and you delivered. Have a lingot!

4 years ago

jrayjedi

Yep, expecting a S.W. reference, you delivered.

2 years ago

msgrimm4

Is that coming from Darth Vader{vader means father in Dutch,LOL},or Princess Leia?

1 year ago

leiaorgana2002

I'm know for a fact the Emperor tells Luke in "Jedi" that "It is your destiny," but I maybe the characters you referenced said it, too.

1 year ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

George McFly from Back to the Future. That's what I thought too!

3 years ago

.kaja
.kaja

Soy George McFly. Soy tu densidad... quiero decir... tu destino!

1 year ago

MaralinaSakura

Pokemon theme song, anyone?

3 years ago

Puritatem

¿Cuál es la diferencia entre destiny y destination? ¿Son palabras sinónimas?

3 years ago

felicitywhy
felicitywhy

Destination is usually a physical place you are headed towards. If you get in a taxi the driver could ask, "What is your destination?".

Destiny is more abstract, it is an event or course of events that is going to happen and may be predetermined by a higher power or god. "I will marry that taxi driver, it is my destiny."

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

That was well explained, Felicity. Very nice.

2 years ago

uccio.123
uccio.123

Thank you felicitywhy. A nice lingot for a nice response

1 year ago

BeedleBoo

It is my destiny...but I want to stop and grab a burger along the way.

3 years ago

PamelaFuch1

should females say

Es mi destina?

2 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

Nope ;)

2 years ago

Kennedy311464

Pokémon! Gotta catch 'em all!

9 months ago

French_Bunny
French_Bunny
8 months ago

Adam-Rabel

In English we can say "He/She is my destiny." Shouldn't these be acceptable translations? Or is "destiny" only used in the abstract sense in Spanish?

2 years ago

rwu54

Pokémon!!

2 years ago

shoji.koh1

Why can't "fortune" be translated to "destino"? Isn't the same as "fate" and "destiny"?

2 years ago

dhodgdon
dhodgdon

Fortune (fortuna) means luck and/or someone's accumulated wealth. Destiny (destino) means something that was meant to happen or predetermined by a higher force and/or God. Fate (also translated as destino) is synonymous with destiny.

Here's their Latin roots: Fatum: that which has been spoken (or predetermined). Destinare: make firm, establish (be something that can't be changed).

So they have the same meaning in usage, but because of slightly different reasons/etymological roots.

3 weeks ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

...to make YouTube videos of my studies and to be an inspiration to everyone who studies languages:)

2 years ago

Romulo.Np
Romulo.Np

It is my fate.

1 year ago

Alethea436961

I got it correct. it is my destiny. but duo didn't recognize the correct solution.. 5/4/2017

1 year ago

Alethea436961

This time Duo recognized the same answer as correct and it is not be even 5 minutes between presentations

1 year ago

DeanHoxton1

Destiny is a myth

11 months ago

SuhailBanister

Don't overlook a very common use of "destino" to refer to a position or an employment: "Obtuve un destino de doctor aquí en Nueva York." It can also be the destination of your flight.

9 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Como dicen en mi pueblo: "Es inútil contradecir al destino, que el que nace lechón se muere gorrino".

6 months ago

riley2468168

Its my destiny... To get a lingot

4 months ago