1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As meninas já tinham voltado…

"As meninas tinham voltado da festa quando você chegou."

Translation:The girls had already returned from the party when you arrived.

September 8, 2013

9 Comments


clairefs

The past participle of come is come, not came. It should be: the girls had already COME back


TimBowden

I thought the girls had "returned to the party" not "returned from the party". What is the difference?


Danmoller

For places, "de" means "from" and "para/a" means "to".


Oinophilos

Unbelievable! I want my heart back. "had came back"??


gpriddy

Isn't the meaning here that: "The girls had already left the party when you arrived."


Ymeagain

I think not, as I cannot find any suggestion in three dictionaries that voltar can mean to leave


Oinophilos

Does it mean the girls had already gone home from the party when you arrived at the party OR the girls had already returned home from the party when you arrived at their house?


sonia923525

Verbo ter é impessoal, e deve ser conjugado apenas na terceira pessoa do singular, independente do objeto direto estar no singular ou plural. (As meninas já tinha chegado...") The verb "ter" is impersonal, and must be conjugated only in the third person singular, independent of the direct object being in the singular or plural


Paulenrique

It's impersonal only when it means "existir". Also, it is considered grammatically incorrect, since "Haver" should be used instead.

"As meninas já tinha chegado..." is grammatically incorrect.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.