"As meninas tinham voltado da festa quando você chegou."

Translation:The girls had already returned from the party when you arrived.

September 8, 2013

9 Comments


clairefs

The past participle of come is come, not came. It should be: the girls had already COME back

September 8, 2013

TimBowden

I thought the girls had "returned to the party" not "returned from the party". What is the difference?

January 17, 2014

Danmoller

For places, "de" means "from" and "para/a" means "to".

February 16, 2014

Oinophilos

Unbelievable! I want my heart back. "had came back"??

January 26, 2014

gpriddy

Isn't the meaning here that: "The girls had already left the party when you arrived."

July 17, 2014

Ymeagain

I think not, as I cannot find any suggestion in three dictionaries that voltar can mean to leave

September 18, 2018

Oinophilos

Does it mean the girls had already gone home from the party when you arrived at the party OR the girls had already returned home from the party when you arrived at their house?

September 18, 2018

sonia923525

Verbo ter é impessoal, e deve ser conjugado apenas na terceira pessoa do singular, independente do objeto direto estar no singular ou plural. (As meninas já tinha chegado...") The verb "ter" is impersonal, and must be conjugated only in the third person singular, independent of the direct object being in the singular or plural

January 3, 2019

Paulenrique

It's impersonal only when it means "existir". Also, it is considered grammatically incorrect, since "Haver" should be used instead.

"As meninas já tinha chegado..." is grammatically incorrect.

January 3, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.