"As meninas já tinham voltado da festa quando você chegou."

Translation:The girls had already returned from the party when you arrived.

September 8, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clairefs

The past participle of come is come, not came. It should be: the girls had already COME back


Oinophilos

Unbelievable! I want my heart back. "had came back"??


TimBowden

I thought the girls had "returned to the party" not "returned from the party". What is the difference?


Danmoller

For places, "de" means "from" and "para/a" means "to".


gpriddy

Isn't the meaning here that: "The girls had already left the party when you arrived."


Ymeagain

I think not, as I cannot find any suggestion in three dictionaries that voltar can mean to leave


Oinophilos

Does it mean the girls had already gone home from the party when you arrived at the party OR the girls had already returned home from the party when you arrived at their house?


YFsLjcBo

The girls had returned from the party already....should be accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.