1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Doktor hastanede."

"Doktor hastanede."

Translation:The doctor is at the hospital.

April 8, 2015

22 Comments


GordonRobb

If it was I am at the hostpital it would be Ben Hatanedeyim. Why do we not have the same suffix (but 3rd person) when we're talking about the doctor?


Selcen_Ozturk

because that's the conjugation for 1st person singular and the "to be" suffix for 3rd person singular does not exist.

please read the tips and notes for the "to be" skill


GordonRobb

It sais in there, this for 3rd, person singular

3) The suffix -DIr is used to clarify any ambiguity, emphasize, or state facts. This both follows 4-way vowel harmony and has consonant harmony; ‘d’ changes to ‘t’ after the following consonants (p ç t k s ş h).

Does that mean it does exist, but you only uses it if there's is going to be ambiguity?


Selcen_Ozturk

not even especially for ambiguity problems, we use it really rarely. -DIr is used mainly for facts (Kan kırmızıdır-blood is red). Using it in other kind of sentences is really weird. We also use it for making a guess but we don't really explain this in the course. For example:

  • Who do you think is the new girlfriend of Gordon?
  • Bence Ayşe'dir (I think it is Ayşe)
  • Hayır bence Elif'tir (No, I think it is Elif)

in general, avoid using it a lot except for "encyclopedic knowledge"


Tanjuyld1995

Burada "is" kullanmasak olmaz mı ne gibi bir eksiklik olur


Turquoise12

I would use IN the hospital for patients and AT the hospital for visitors or workers. Is there a mechanism for distinguishing between these uses in the locative?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, not in Turkish


YakinAlan

I would say "Hastaneye gittiler" for visitors, "Hastaneye yattı" for a patient...


Katerina_V.

I see why we do not use -dir, but couldn't it be right as well to translate: "the doctor at the hospital" ?


epingchris

From what I've learned, I'm guessing "the doctor at the hospital" would be "hastanedeki doktor"? "ki" indicates that whatever comes before it acts like an adjective and modifies the noun after it.


Katerina_V.

Thank you for your answer!


Will709432

Why The hospital and not just hospital?


NickleSydney

Actually, both are correct. You're likely to hear "in/at hospital" way more in the UK and "in/at the hospital" in the US. :)


QNd76

could we say "at" the hospital ???


EL-orfi

It's nice who such a long english sentence translates into two turkish words


AljaziAlaj

Why it is "the doctor's in the hospital not doctor?


AlexinNotTurkey

"the doctor's" can mean "the doctor is." It is a contraction.


behnam263

What is "A" in Turkish? I thought the translation would be "Doctor is in hospital" without "a" !!!!


AlexinNotTurkey

"bir" or nothing at all. Turkish doesn't really have article like English.

That being said "Doctor" and "hospital" are both nouns that require an article, which is why your sentence is incorrect.


marinajone1

Ha! Lost all my hearts because I can't listen at the moment!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.