"Sen bakkaldasın."

Translation:You are at the grocery store.

3 years ago

30 Comments


patsy495160

In British English, 'at the grocer's' would be correct. I would not say it in any other way at all.

11 months ago

GordonRobb

earlier, when 'you are at...' was used after 'I am at the...' it didn't have the 'sin' suffice. Is it optional, or should you use it?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

that's conjugation for 2nd person singular.

  • bakkaldayım
  • bakkaldasın
  • bakkalda
  • bakkaldayız
  • bakkaldasınız
  • bakkaldalar

edit: I read your question again. If we have two parts with two subjects, sometimes we don't conjugate the second one. It is not ideal but it is OK. As in "Ben bakkaldayım, sen hastanede"

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Is that partly because 'sen' is there? Could it be (for example) bakkaldayim, hastanedesin?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

no that's even worse, I think nobody would ever say that. When we have two subjects, we keep the personal pronouns for both.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Getting my languages mixed up :)

Did I misunderstand about personal pronouns being optional? Was that just bir? (a/an)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

personal pronouns are optional if there is only one.

  • Ben güzelim. OR Güzelim: Both fine
  • Ben güzelim, sen çirkinsin ("güzelim, çirkinsin" doesn't work)
3 years ago

GordonRobb

Thanks Selcen

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Cheers.

3 years ago

lambertsimnel
Plus

Could a "bakkal" be a greengrocer (selling only fruit and vegetables), a convenience store/corner shop selling foods and non-foods, and a supermarket? Could it be another kind of food shop, like a butcher's shop?

3 years ago

toplexil

I would very much like to have an answer to that question too... I translated bakkal with"shop" and it was not accepted... but it might be a problem with my English (what is the difference between a shop and a store supposed to be? size?), less than with the Turkish world bakkal...

3 years ago

bellapiko

Its still not accepted by Duo. I wrote shop as I am UK Englısh and you wouldn't ever say store as in UK a store is a big place like Marks and Spencers.

1 year ago

GordonRobb

Store is an American way to describe a shop. We would rarely say store to describe a shop. Americans would say grocery store, we would say a grocer's shop.

3 years ago

toplexil

Thanks ! so it's solely a matter of British vs. American English ? in that case it would be nice if both translations were accepted by DL, wouldn't it ?

3 years ago

gabejosh

While I totally agree with that, just a small remark: Duolingo does fly the American flag next to English as a language, I think hinting at American usage as the standard here. Still, as I said, I agree...

3 years ago

Pampelius

They normally accept both British and American as type-ins though (at least in other courses), so shop should definitely be accepted I think. I've reported it, but seeing you guys were discussing this two years ago and it still doesn't accept 'shop' makes me wonder

1 year ago

Chrissy565080

Last time I had to translate bakkal I called it the grocery, and it told me it was wrong, and that it meant market. This sentence, I wrote "You are at the market," and it marked it wrong and said I should have written "you are at the grocer." So which is it?

2 years ago

Simon427206

Grocery store (US) or grocer's (UK). But Duo does not accept grocer's, if you put grocers it will accept as a typo and correct it to 'you are at the grocery', which makes about as much sence as saying you are at the bread, instead of bakery.

3 months ago

KalenOztopal

I put shop and it was wrong?

1 year ago

bellapiko

Shop is correct in UK English as a store is used for a department store like Debenhams or something. There is only the American option marked as correct. Its just shop in UK but that was marked wrong for me.

1 year ago

RezaRazani

When we use i and when use ı ?? What is difference between i and ı?

11 months ago

Bernard892007

The answer "you are at the grocer" is not correct English. It has to be the grocery store or more commonly "at the grocer's"

11 months ago

Will709432

Yes but English people do say grocer without the possessive in speaking English. We will say I'm at the grocer. Going to the grocer. What did you get from the grocer? We all know what we mean after all. :)

3 months ago

Simon427206

I have never heard people talk like this.

3 months ago

Will709432

You haven't been mixing with people of the abyss :)

3 months ago

Simon427206

A Brit would never say grocery store, but grocer's would sound ok. We would just say 'the shop' and which shop would rely on context. We would also more often say 'down the shop' rather that at the shop.

3 months ago

iremkaraca.

Why do I need article "a" here?

2 years ago

CarolTowers

It was reported to me that the translation was "You are in a grocer" and that makes no sense at all.

1 year ago

NryCp2

How can someone be a" grocery store" ?!!!

1 year ago

bellapiko

Bakkal the noun and 'da' is the ' in , at ' suffix and 'sın' the 'you are' suffix,

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.