1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen bakkaldasın."

"Sen bakkaldasın."

Translation:You are at the grocery store.

April 8, 2015

31 Comments


patsy495160

In British English, 'at the grocer's' would be correct. I would not say it in any other way at all.


GordonRobb

earlier, when 'you are at...' was used after 'I am at the...' it didn't have the 'sin' suffice. Is it optional, or should you use it?


Selcen_Ozturk

that's conjugation for 2nd person singular.

  • bakkaldayım
  • bakkaldasın
  • bakkalda
  • bakkaldayız
  • bakkaldasınız
  • bakkaldalar

edit: I read your question again. If we have two parts with two subjects, sometimes we don't conjugate the second one. It is not ideal but it is OK. As in "Ben bakkaldayım, sen hastanede"


GordonRobb

Is that partly because 'sen' is there? Could it be (for example) bakkaldayim, hastanedesin?


Selcen_Ozturk

no that's even worse, I think nobody would ever say that. When we have two subjects, we keep the personal pronouns for both.


GordonRobb

Getting my languages mixed up :)

Did I misunderstand about personal pronouns being optional? Was that just bir? (a/an)


Selcen_Ozturk

personal pronouns are optional if there is only one.

  • Ben güzelim. OR Güzelim: Both fine
  • Ben güzelim, sen çirkinsin ("güzelim, çirkinsin" doesn't work)

lambertsimnel

Could a "bakkal" be a greengrocer (selling only fruit and vegetables), a convenience store/corner shop selling foods and non-foods, and a supermarket? Could it be another kind of food shop, like a butcher's shop?


toplexil

I would very much like to have an answer to that question too... I translated bakkal with"shop" and it was not accepted... but it might be a problem with my English (what is the difference between a shop and a store supposed to be? size?), less than with the Turkish world bakkal...


GordonRobb

Store is an American way to describe a shop. We would rarely say store to describe a shop. Americans would say grocery store, we would say a grocer's shop.


toplexil

Thanks ! so it's solely a matter of British vs. American English ? in that case it would be nice if both translations were accepted by DL, wouldn't it ?


gabejosh

While I totally agree with that, just a small remark: Duolingo does fly the American flag next to English as a language, I think hinting at American usage as the standard here. Still, as I said, I agree...


Pampelius

They normally accept both British and American as type-ins though (at least in other courses), so shop should definitely be accepted I think. I've reported it, but seeing you guys were discussing this two years ago and it still doesn't accept 'shop' makes me wonder


bellapiko

Its still not accepted by Duo. I wrote shop as I am UK Englısh and you wouldn't ever say store as in UK a store is a big place like Marks and Spencers.


alibektas34

The stores that sell only fruit and vegetables are called "manav". (The total numbers of "bakkal"s have dropped a lot in the last decade, due to increased numbers of "süpermarket"s.)

A convenience store could be "büfe", which is actually a buffet.

A butcher's shop is "kasap"

The person, who sells flowers, is called "çiçekçi", and the shop where they sell flowers is "çiçekçi dükkanı". However, in colloquial, "çiçekçi" is used for both the people and the places.

The same relation can be established for many others. For example,

• ayakkabı (shoes) →ayakkabıcı,

• kitap (book) →kitapçı,

• balık (fish)→balıkçı,

• tamir (repair)→tamirci,

• eski (old, secondhand)→eskici,

• su (water)→sucu,

• mobilya (furniture)→mobilyacı,

• gözlük (glasses) →gözlükçü,

• telefon (telephone) →telefoncu,

• bilgisayar (computer)→bilgisayarcı,

• döner →dönerci,

• pizza→pizzacı,

• kuyum (jewelry)→kuyumcu,

• emlak (real estate) →emlakçı,

• benzin (benzine)→benzinci,

• saat (clock) →saatçi,

• diş (tooth)→dişçi,

• oyuncak (toy)→oyuncakçı,

and so on.


FosterDeutsch

Great post. So you are saying that "bakkal" cannot translate to "supermarket" in English, and that "süpermarket" is used in Turkish instead?


Olekander

PLEASE UPDATE THIS TO ACCEPT SHOP! BRITISH PEOPLE DO NOT SPEAK AMERICAN ENGLISH


KalenOztopal

I put shop and it was wrong?


bellapiko

Shop is correct in UK English as a store is used for a department store like Debenhams or something. There is only the American option marked as correct. Its just shop in UK but that was marked wrong for me.


RezaRazani

When we use i and when use ı ?? What is difference between i and ı?


Bernard892007

The answer "you are at the grocer" is not correct English. It has to be the grocery store or more commonly "at the grocer's"


Will709432

Yes but English people do say grocer without the possessive in speaking English. We will say I'm at the grocer. Going to the grocer. What did you get from the grocer? We all know what we mean after all. :)


Simon427206

I have never heard people talk like this.


Will709432

You haven't been mixing with people of the abyss :)


Simon427206

A Brit would never say grocery store, but grocer's would sound ok. We would just say 'the shop' and which shop would rely on context. We would also more often say 'down the shop' rather that at the shop.


jonasklingberg

I have never heard the term 'grocery store' used in the UK. 'You are at the supermarket' should be accepted.


FosterDeutsch

I typed "You are at the supermarket." It got marked wrong. Does "bakkal" mean something different?


Heather35810

We do not say store in England we use only bakery. Americans always use store.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.