1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Domaren lägger till tre minu…

"Domaren lägger till tre minuter."

Translation:The referee adds three minutes.

April 8, 2015

19 Comments


Arnauti

Please note: in this sentence, till is a particle and should be stressed. The Voice is wrong here.

June 26, 2015

bogdanmateescu

Domaren meaning most probably referee in this context..

April 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, most certainly. But since it's ambiguous we also accept judge, official and umpire in this sentence.

April 8, 2015

MissMuse

Well, baseball doesn't seem to have a time limit. :)

April 8, 2015

dirckk

"Umpire" is used for other sports, too, but either they don't have clocks either (cricket) or would never be in charge of adding time (american football), so...

September 28, 2016

DanRoth2

If only it did, though...

May 18, 2019

NeilGall

"The referee adds on three minutes" is marked wrong, but is a very common way to express this in English.

September 24, 2017

FunSprint

Is lägger till kind of like appends?

June 26, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's a good comparison.

June 26, 2015

Nivoo

just like håller med maybe?

October 7, 2015

JakubWodar4

Interesting, in Polish a referee and a judge is also the same single word...

August 3, 2017

alex_vkcr

Two questions: 1. Is it incorrect to use 'tillägger' instead of 'lägger till'? 2. If I used 'tillfogar' or 'tillsätter', the words would also become splited? I mean, 'fogar till' and 'säter till'.

Thanks in advance guys!

February 25, 2017

Arnauti

tillägger isn't used in this sense. You can use it as 'add' in sentences where 'add' means approx. 'say'. Like, We also need more paper, she added. But not in the sense we have here.

October 10, 2017

AxonnEchysttas

And that's how cups are won :)

May 30, 2017

AlexanderSayers

Could "the referee adds three more minutes" also be accepted?

February 3, 2019

Llamasarebest

what is purpose of "till" in this sentence?

October 10, 2017

Arnauti

lägger on its own only means 'puts' or 'lays [something] down'. But lägger till (stress on till) is a particle verb, meaning add. Compare to how 'turn' means one thing on its own, while 'turn on' means something else.

October 10, 2017

bigswedeej

I' trying to think of a sport where a ref would add three minutes. Seconds maybe, but minutes?

August 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.