1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Domaren lägger till tre minu…

"Domaren lägger till tre minuter."

Translation:The referee adds three minutes.

April 8, 2015

23 Comments


Arnauti

Please note: in this sentence, till is a particle and should be stressed. The Voice is wrong here.


bogdanmateescu

Domaren meaning most probably referee in this context..


Zmrzlina

Yes, most certainly. But since it's ambiguous we also accept judge, official and umpire in this sentence.


MissMuse

Well, baseball doesn't seem to have a time limit. :)


dirckk

"Umpire" is used for other sports, too, but either they don't have clocks either (cricket) or would never be in charge of adding time (american football), so...


DanRoth2

If only it did, though...


NeilGall

"The referee adds on three minutes" is marked wrong, but is a very common way to express this in English.


FunSprint

Is lägger till kind of like appends?


Arnauti

Yes, that's a good comparison.


Nivoo

just like håller med maybe?


JakubWodar4

Interesting, in Polish a referee and a judge is also the same single word...


alex_vkcr

Two questions: 1. Is it incorrect to use 'tillägger' instead of 'lägger till'? 2. If I used 'tillfogar' or 'tillsätter', the words would also become splited? I mean, 'fogar till' and 'säter till'.

Thanks in advance guys!


Arnauti

tillägger isn't used in this sense. You can use it as 'add' in sentences where 'add' means approx. 'say'. Like, We also need more paper, she added. But not in the sense we have here.


AxonnEchysttas

And that's how cups are won :)


AlexanderSayers

Could "the referee adds three more minutes" also be accepted?


SinaSabet28

what is purpose of "till" in this sentence?


Arnauti

lägger on its own only means 'puts' or 'lays [something] down'. But lägger till (stress on till) is a particle verb, meaning add. Compare to how 'turn' means one thing on its own, while 'turn on' means something else.


Yildiray775481

Ohhhh This is usefull


Buzz136971

As a youth football coach moving to Sweden for school next year, I'm glad to have finally gotten some sporting context!


bigswedeej

I' trying to think of a sport where a ref would add three minutes. Seconds maybe, but minutes?


ex0mo

Football (or soccer for the Americans). It's quite common that there are several minutes added


Dylan600886

Boggled me, too --but I don't follow any sports, so the entire sentence was utterly baffling until Duo nudged me that "referee" was the preferred translation.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.