1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon bor i det största huset."

"Hon bor i det största huset."

Translation:She lives in the biggest house.

April 8, 2015

11 Comments


Malgosia007

Maybe it is not the best place to ask that question, but I still cannot understand why we have the perfectly understandable sentence "Hon bor i det största huset" here, and in one of the previous examples we've got "Det är den sämsta bok jag vet" (bok, not boken). Could someone explain that to me?


Zmrzlina

Good question!

In "hon bor i det största huset", you have a relatively simple sentence where the noun is doubly definite (det ... -et) because of the adjective.

Generally, the definite suffix (-et) can be dropped altogether if the noun is further defined by a subclause, here "[som] jag vet".


Malgosia007

Thank you! Do I understand correctly that it is not mandatory and one can say "Det är den sämsta boken jag vet" as well?


Zmrzlina

I think so, yes.


KiwiDressager

Tack så mycket för både frågan och svaret! Jag förstade det inte men jag förstår nu. (Jag tror och hoppas!)

A lingot for you both!

(I came to the comments to ask exactly that having remained confused after perusing the comments on the "Det är den sämsta bok jag vet" question.)


bleedingorange

Is "som" in the sentence "Det är den sämsta bok jag vet" omitted because it refers to the object of the subclause?


mike.liddle

Is there a simple explanation for using -e vs. -a in different places? I've noticed it with many adjectives it is -e in one instance and -a in another, and was wondering why?


Lundgren8

When you’re describing a male person (a human) you can optionally use -e if you want. But it’s optional. I.e. Den elake/-a läkaren heter Gregory House. (The mean doctor’s name is Gregory House.)


historicbruno

I would point out that this sentence is not only an adjective but a superlative. The rule is somewhat more complex, and it's not explained adequately on DL. The notes are very brief.

The standard superlative ending is -ast, which becomes -aste in the attributive (appears before the noun) definite case. In either case, there is no separate masculine form. Don't confuse this with the normal -a/-e rule Lundgren8 described.

  • Adjective: varm, varma (def. or plur.), varme (optional sing. m. def.)

  • Superlative: varmast (indef./predicative), varmaste (def./attrib.)

For irregular superlatives like störst, you add an -a for the attributive definite case, and now there is a separate masculine form. When you have a single definite masculine thing, you can use the -e ending.

  • Adjective: stor, stora (definite or plural), store (optional sing. m. def.)

  • Superlative: störst (indef./pred.), största (def./attrib.), störste (sing. m. def.)


kenmatin

here why uses det not den?


Berniebud

Because "Hus" is an "Ett" word (Ett hus - A house), so it uses the article "Det".

If it was an "En" word (e.g. En anka - A duck), it would use "Den".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.