1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist stark."

"Er ist stark."

Translation:He is strong.

September 9, 2013

28 Comments


Osubin

Der Winter kommt.


elilla.b

Ich bin Eisenmann


limors47

Whoa, I suddenly understand iron man better.


Vaprrenon

I thought the same thing XD

Tony Stark's image will definitely help me remember this word!


catfisher01

And Game of Thrones!


RandomCesar

Thank you Marvel and HBO!


Axelsander

Same word is used in Swedish for strong ;)


maryna441204

We have almost the same word in Afrikaans: stark = sterk


dacaptainyo

Question for native English speakers: Am I the only one struggling to say "ist stark"? Its already hard enough trying to speak German...and on top of that it sounds like I have a speech impediment.

Question for native German speakers: It's easier to say and comes out more clearly when I combine the two and say something more along the lines of "istark". Would this be understood in conversation, if I put emphasis on the "t"? Any help would be appreciated.


Mueblo1

I usually say "ishtark" (so i combine them) and it is understood, even when combined to Das ist stark ("Dasshtark). Due to the unclear rulesof pronounciation most germans are quite flexible as long as you keep one pronounciation. Also the pronounciation of "st" varies from "s't" in the north to "shd" in the south.


Tonnito

This will be better within time. When you have "st" at the beginning of the word then is pronounced "sht" . same is with "sp" is pronounced ''shp''


carlosc83

Well it is hard to say it fast, but I give a little pause to really say the ist then the stark (which i say like stuck hehe with no R).


Sarah851648

In fact we drop the "t" of "ist" quite regularly. Especially in this combination you would certainly not hear it from me in normal conversation.


SilPi314

Er ist Stark. Er ist Tony Stark.


amos152001

Why it is " it is strong" wrong?!??? For example der Hund.... in german is er but in english should be it anyway....


einefrau22

I don't know what you are driving at with the example you gave, but "er" is he and "es" is it.


leArzt

It is "der Hund" because of its gender, in German, a dog is a "He" not an "it".


AndreRhineDavis

Yes, technically it should allow "it" for the translation for any "er", "sie" or "es" that could potentially refer to objects. For instance, as amos said, "I see a dog. It is strong" would be "Ich sehe einen Hund. Er ist stark".


KLTah

ironman is pretty strong, i suppose.


Nertha

Er ist Stark... Er ist Ned Stark xD (Sorry, I had to. I sort of wonder, whether this German word is inspiration for name of Game of Thrones house.)


Plixxit

Has anyone noticed that "stark" sounds robotic? It creeped me out the first time.


HSMdeutch

Is it right to say " Er ist (INSERT NAME) " ?


RachelBouw1

We love Tony.


PopSixSquish

Is the R in 'stark' not pronounced? I keep getting thrown off the listening excersices because to me it sounds like she's saying "shtock," not "shtark". I get the 'st' = 'sht' bit, but is there a rule to know which parts of a word to ignore?


Sarah851648

Most Germans are not very diligent with their "r"s, and the farther north you go, the more "stark" will just sound like "staak".


StarBendySUP

Tony Stark WOW Tony Strong HAHA


agirl289945

Starks were German

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started