1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist stark."

"Er ist stark."

Translation:He is strong.

September 9, 2013

50 Comments


Osubin

Der Winter kommt.


elilla.b

Ich bin Eisenmann


limors47

Whoa, I suddenly understand iron man better.


OtterDeerlight

I thought the same thing XD

Tony Stark's image will definitely help me remember this word!


DeathToWhales

The Amazing Squishy Brain


catfisher01

And Game of Thrones!


cesarlpzdj

Thank you Marvel and HBO!


Axelsander

Same word is used in Swedish for strong ;)


maryna441204

We have almost the same word in Afrikaans: stark = sterk


dacaptainyo

Question for native English speakers: Am I the only one struggling to say "ist stark"? Its already hard enough trying to speak German...and on top of that it sounds like I have a speech impediment.

Question for native German speakers: It's easier to say and comes out more clearly when I combine the two and say something more along the lines of "istark". Would this be understood in conversation, if I put emphasis on the "t"? Any help would be appreciated.


Tonnito

This will be better within time. When you have "st" at the beginning of the word then is pronounced "sht" . same is with "sp" is pronounced ''shp''


carlosc83

Well it is hard to say it fast, but I give a little pause to really say the ist then the stark (which i say like stuck hehe with no R).


SilPi314

Er ist Stark. Er ist Tony Stark.


amos152001

Why it is " it is strong" wrong?!??? For example der Hund.... in german is er but in english should be it anyway....


einefrau22

I don't know what you are driving at with the example you gave, but "er" is he and "es" is it.


leArzt

It is "der Hund" because of its gender, in German, a dog is a "He" not an "it".


AndreRhineDavis

Yes, technically it should allow "it" for the translation for any "er", "sie" or "es" that could potentially refer to objects. For instance, as amos said, "I see a dog. It is strong" would be "Ich sehe einen Hund. Er ist stark".


KLTah

ironman is pretty strong, i suppose.


ahmad.elgh

same idea here , the name comes from an origin I guess


Nertha

Er ist Stark... Er ist Ned Stark xD (Sorry, I had to. I sort of wonder, whether this German word is inspiration for name of Game of Thrones house.)


AnnmarieJo15

Wir lieben ihm 3000


Plixxit

Has anyone noticed that "stark" sounds robotic? It creeped me out the first time.


HSMdeutch

Is it right to say " Er ist (INSERT NAME) " ?


23arft

Starks were German


PopSixSquish

Is the R in 'stark' not pronounced? I keep getting thrown off the listening excersices because to me it sounds like she's saying "shtock," not "shtark". I get the 'st' = 'sht' bit, but is there a rule to know which parts of a word to ignore?


StarBendySUP

Tony Stark WOW Tony Strong HAHA


ZachHarvey12

Can you abbreviate "Er ist" into "Er'st" or something like in english it could be "he is"->"he's"?


TomFinlay2

Stark shows strong strongly or hard is translations but he is hard was incorrect for some reason


Raginie

why " he is potent" is wrong? 3rd meaning was potent for stark


k4kuz0

He is potent sounds a little bit sexual...


JoyZhao1

So how to say ' he is potent' ? ((;


Klara-Ilona

"Er ist stark" potent - adjective - 1. Having great physical strength: mighty = stark ...//... powerful = kräftig...//...Strong = stark/kräftig).

The word "potent" has several meanings. Look here: (Das Wort "potent" hat mehrere Bedeutungen. Siehe hier: Word: potent= stark


stephangels2012

So anything that has a "st" in a German word is pronounced like a "sh" in English?


JaseElam

Not just anything. Ist is not pronounced isht. I believe it is when the "st" begins the syllable, but at the moment I'm having a hard time finding proper examples.


podsolnechnik13

The rule is that when the S falls at the start of a word and has another consonant after it, it is pronounced as "sh" and under other circumstances it is pronounced as "z." If there is an "ss" or "ß" then it is pronounced like english s.


Mitochondria1

Well, 'sportlich' is pronounced with a 'sh' and so is 'spat'... On the other hand, 'sie', 'sind','super' and 'Sonntag' is with a 's/z' sound. If the 's' is followed by a vowel it is pronounced like a 'z' but if it followed by a consonant, the it pronounced as a 'sh'


AnupamL

Oh so tony is strong.. hence Tony Stark.


bluepete12

How is this in the "Not" category?


Sabrinn2

This must be ,,Ihr,, don't ,,er,,


Krzywe_Kolano

Shouldn't stark be accepted? Severe is accepted, shouldn't stark be too?


AndreRhineDavis

"stark" in English indeed used to mean strong, but it only remains in certain fixed phrases and collocations like "a stark contrast", and often just as an intensifier meaning "completely", as in "stark naked", "stark raving mad",


FNzN74

Deutsche sprache, schwere sprache! ;-)


Mya661567

When he said "Er ist stark" to me it sounded to me like Es ist stark together


SarahScott131360

This just puts the strangest image in my mind...


podsolnechnik13

Till Lindemann ist Stark. Und schon.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.