1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A estrutura do evento está d…

"A estrutura do evento está diferente."

Translation:The structure of the event is different.

September 9, 2013

5 Comments


pedemaio

It's hard to listen to sentences that make absolutely no sense. Makes you listen to every single word, because you can't guess it from the context. "The structure of the even is different?" What the heck does that mean?


moosetracks79

I would also like an answer to this question. I don't understand how this sentence would be used. I interpreted it as "schedule" as in "schedule of events". But Duolingo says that's not right. If that isn't right, then what's the use and context of this sentence?


raf_iggy

I think that "estrutura" could mean composition or make-up or content. Then it makes slightly more sense.


intcreator

Perhaps this sentence makes more sense in Portuguese. It would be good to have an explanation or better accepted (or suggested) translations submitted by an expert in both languages.


JugderGurr1

I guess it's about the plan of an event: timing, schedule etc

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.