"A estrutura do evento está diferente."

Translation:The structure of the event is different.

September 9, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pedemaio

It's hard to listen to sentences that make absolutely no sense. Makes you listen to every single word, because you can't guess it from the context. "The structure of the even is different?" What the heck does that mean?


moosetracks79

I would also like an answer to this question. I don't understand how this sentence would be used. I interpreted it as "schedule" as in "schedule of events". But Duolingo says that's not right. If that isn't right, then what's the use and context of this sentence?


raf_iggy

I think that "estrutura" could mean composition or make-up or content. Then it makes slightly more sense.


intcreator

Perhaps this sentence makes more sense in Portuguese. It would be good to have an explanation or better accepted (or suggested) translations submitted by an expert in both languages.


JugderGurr1

I guess it's about the plan of an event: timing, schedule etc


mccracal

Isn't "diferente" a descriptive property of the structure? Shouldn't it be "la estrutura é diferente" instead of "está diferente"?


Paulenrique

No, this time the structure "está" different. If it was something that happened always the same way then you use "é".


mccracal

Is this always the case when you use "different"? It seems like you would say "a estrutura do evento é diferente" if you were comparing the structure of the event to the structure of something that isn't the event.


Paulenrique

Yes... using 'ser/estar' depends on the context. Both are correct here!.... "will many young people go to that event? - "não, a estrutura do evento é diferente". It is another option ;)


LotSparham

Good question, mccracal, thanks for asking, and very helpful answer, Paulenrique - as always - many thanks for clarifying in a few well-chosen words!


paulettejh

I think another way to interpret the statement is that the organization of the event is different from how the event has been organized in the past.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.