"Bir ay otuz gündür."

Translation:One month is thirty days.

3 years ago

23 Comments


JuliaLowe1

I appreciate that duolingo requires fairly specific translations, it's making me have to really learn the details. But that's just me.

3 years ago

nikkovin
nikkovin

Why "gündür" and not "günler"?

3 years ago

akshan
akshan

you can't use lar/ler after the numerals: "otuz günler" is just WRONG.

3 years ago

maryam.ai
maryam.ai

Why "Bir ay otuz gündür, and not "Bir ay otuz gün? Like " Bugün cuma.

3 years ago

PetyaKayry

-dür is mainly used to state facts. To emphasize an unchangeable common piece of knowledge. "Bir ay otuz gündür" and that's that. Of course there's another fact, that "Bır ay otuz bir gündür" etc.

"Bugün cuma" is different, because you are emphasizing the fact by using the word "bugün", which practically means "this day" and no other is Friday.

I hope this helps. It is helping me.

3 years ago

maryam.ai
maryam.ai

Thanks.I think I got it.

2 years ago

MarinaPhil1

-dir and - dür are same?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, but they're not interchangeable. It depends on the last vowel of the word:

  • kedi + dir = kedidir
  • yıl + dir = yıldır
  • kum + dir = kumdur
  • gül + dir = güldür

These were easy. You use the same vowel and bob's your uncle. But for the remaining four vowels, we use the closest ones:

  • araba + dir = arabadır
  • ev + dir = evdir
  • kol + dir = koldur
  • göl + dir = göldür
2 years ago

MarinaPhil1

Çok teşekkür ederim. Kim Bob ?)))))

2 years ago

dustywayfarer

Bob senin eski amcanın dur.

5 months ago

no0ora31

“Bir ay otuz gün” is correct as well. “-dür” is optional :)

3 years ago

ArianneRiv

What about "there are thirty days in a month"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

You have paraphrased the thing. It is not the exact translation anymore. In Turkish, that sentence would be: Bir ayda otuz gün vardır.

3 years ago

ArianneRiv

I think that's the tricky thing about DuoLingo - "one month is thirty days" sounds rather odd in English; should we translate it directly, or give the natural equivalent?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

you should give a natural equivalent, but without too much interpretation. "there are thirty days in a month" is OK, as you know the course is very new and of course there are missing alternatives. Keep reporting

3 years ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

Nitpicking a bit in the same vein as Jenkiz92, but more to clarify: -dir is also used for 'facts' that are only almost true?

4 hours ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

"One month is thirty days" does sound odd in English, but it is grammatically correct. I believe in providing natural equivalents for the most part, but when trying to learn a language, I don't think it is wise to stray too far from the literal meaning. Taken to extremes that could lead to serious communication problems! Has anyone ever played "The Telephone Game?" It is also known as "Chinese Whispers." If you haven't heard of it, you can read about it here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_whispers. Reference to that game may be considered a bit OT, but I add it here to make a case for the more literal translations we are given in this duolingo course.

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

Is there a way to say one month has thirty days?

Does the sentence "bir ayın otuz günü var" make any sense at all?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's correct in terms of grammar. Not very idiomatic though.

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

thanks!

3 years ago

Lana269595

Can someone please explain when we use -dir suffix?

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Rhyme to remember number of days in each month: (English calendar)

30 days has September, April, June, and November. When short February's done. All the rest have 31. Thirty days hath September, April, June, and November, all the rest have thirty-one. February has twenty-eight, but leap year coming one in four February then has one day more.

"Bu aylar otuz gündür, Eylül, Nisan, Haziran ve Kasım." Translation: These months have thirty days, September, April, June & November.

1 week ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bu aylar otuz gündür, Eylül, Nisan, Haziran ve Kasım." Translation: These months have thirty days, September, April, June & November.

5 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.