1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir ay otuz gündür."

"Bir ay otuz gündür."

Translation:One month is thirty days.

April 8, 2015

23 Comments


JuliaLowe1

I appreciate that duolingo requires fairly specific translations, it's making me have to really learn the details. But that's just me.


nikkovin

Why "gündür" and not "günler"?


akshan

you can't use lar/ler after the numerals: "otuz günler" is just WRONG.


pedaalemmer

After numbers you dont add the -lar/ler because it's clear from the number (otuz) that there are more than one days. And -dür is used when stating a fact.


[deactivated user]

    Why "Bir ay otuz gündür, and not "Bir ay otuz gün? Like " Bugün cuma.


PetyaKayry

    -dür is mainly used to state facts. To emphasize an unchangeable common piece of knowledge. "Bir ay otuz gündür" and that's that. Of course there's another fact, that "Bır ay otuz bir gündür" etc.

    "Bugün cuma" is different, because you are emphasizing the fact by using the word "bugün", which practically means "this day" and no other is Friday.

    I hope this helps. It is helping me.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks.I think I got it.


MarinaPhil1

      -dir and - dür are same?


Ektoraskan

      Yes, but they're not interchangeable. It depends on the last vowel of the word:

      • kedi + dir = kedidir
      • yıl + dir = yıldır
      • kum + dir = kumdur
      • gül + dir = güldür

      These were easy. You use the same vowel and bob's your uncle. But for the remaining four vowels, we use the closest ones:

      • araba + dir = arabadır
      • ev + dir = evdir
      • kol + dir = koldur
      • göl + dir = göldür

MarinaPhil1

      Çok teşekkür ederim. Kim Bob ?)))))


dustywayfarer

      Bob senin eski amcanın dur.


no0ora31

      “Bir ay otuz gün” is correct as well. “-dür” is optional :)


ArianneRiv

      What about "there are thirty days in a month"?


Ektoraskan

      You have paraphrased the thing. It is not the exact translation anymore. In Turkish, that sentence would be: Bir ayda otuz gün vardır.


ArianneRiv

      I think that's the tricky thing about DuoLingo - "one month is thirty days" sounds rather odd in English; should we translate it directly, or give the natural equivalent?


Selcen_Ozturk

      you should give a natural equivalent, but without too much interpretation. "there are thirty days in a month" is OK, as you know the course is very new and of course there are missing alternatives. Keep reporting


JuergenZirak

      Nitpicking a bit in the same vein as Jenkiz92, but more to clarify: -dir is also used for 'facts' that are only almost true?


lisa4duolingo

      "One month is thirty days" does sound odd in English, but it is grammatically correct. I believe in providing natural equivalents for the most part, but when trying to learn a language, I don't think it is wise to stray too far from the literal meaning. Taken to extremes that could lead to serious communication problems! Has anyone ever played "The Telephone Game?" It is also known as "Chinese Whispers." If you haven't heard of it, you can read about it here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_whispers. Reference to that game may be considered a bit OT, but I add it here to make a case for the more literal translations we are given in this duolingo course.


vfurmanov

      Is there a way to say one month has thirty days?

      Does the sentence "bir ayın otuz günü var" make any sense at all?


Ektoraskan

      It's correct in terms of grammar. Not very idiomatic though.


MrHilmiNevzat

      Rhyme to remember number of days in each month: (English calendar)

      30 days has September, April, June, and November. When short February's done. All the rest have 31. Thirty days hath September, April, June, and November, all the rest have thirty-one. February has twenty-eight, but leap year coming one in four February then has one day more.

      "Bu aylar otuz gündür, Eylül, Nisan, Haziran ve Kasım." Translation: These months have thirty days, September, April, June & November.


MrHilmiNevzat

      "Bu aylar otuz gündür, Eylül, Nisan, Haziran ve Kasım." Translation: These months have thirty days, September, April, June & November.

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.