1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Na daoine spéisiúla i dTír n…

"Na daoine spéisiúla i dTír na nÓg."

Translation:The interesting people in the Land of the Youth.

April 8, 2015

20 Comments


Sliotar.

I always understood this to mean "the Land of Youth", not "the Land of the Youth". O'Dónaill agrees with me - he includes "the Land of Youth" as a translation example in the entry for "Tír".

Other dictionaries translate "Tír na Nóg" as "cloud cuckoo land"!


BartConnol

The Land of youth or maybe the land of the young but not the land of the youth. And it is the land of young people of land bestowing eternal youth not the land of A single youth i. E the one who is the object of the sentence rather than youth itself. If you hsve a young child Ireland is the land of the youth but it isnt tir na nÓg


Shelagh198227

I would never use the english terminology for Tír na n-óg. It is what it is


Andrea477019

"The Land of the youth" is a strict literal translation of "tír na nóg", because of the way the genetive article works. For example, "the dog's food" is "bia an mhadra", literally "the food of the dog". To put it another way, the literal translation for "tír na nóg" is "the youth's country".

But because "tír na nóg" is a poetic, idiomatic, and literary phrase, we don't translate it literally. Grammatically, "The Land of the Youth" is correct. Idiomatically, is not.


BartConnol

Dog food is not the food of one dog. Although maybe the dog doesn't think that


SatharnPHL

Andrea477019 didn't say anything about "dog food" (bia madraí), she referenced "the dog's food" (bia an mhadra).


L-C-L

I have never seen "Tír na nÓg" translated as "the land of the youth" before; always "the land of youth".


DaleDennis

Well, I have seen "Tir na nOg" translated as "The Land of Eternal Youth", primarily as it relates to the Fenian cycle of folk tales, but I've heard it in a couple of other sources as well.


Bredacm

My recollection when we used this term commonly as children was that there was no "the" before Youth. Did they get it wrong?


Crafty_Carver

Just wondering: under what circumstances would we use this?


4meerschweinchen

When you talking about the Tuatha dé Danann :)


BartConnol

I think they went into the Sidhe not Tir na nÓg


galaxyrocker

Maybe if you were telling a story? But the point of Duolingo isn't to give you useful sentences.


RodneyMarsh261

Presumably Land of the Young is also acceptable?


Daithi2820

This is not correct! The article "na" goes with "land" instead of putting "sa" in place of "i" (in). "Tá Tír na nÓg ar chúl an tí, tír álainn trína chéile" (Ó Riordán) The Land of Youth is in the back of the house, a land of wonderful confusion.


Benjaminlink

Ca bhfuil tir na of?


DaithMac

The Land of the Ever-Young. was rejected but it was how we were taught to translate it growing up, and you'll find it still given in many instances on Google.


BartConnol

Look atbit this way. Is the fountain of youth a font of a single person or one that bestows perpetual youth on anyone. In that sence the land is one that bestows youth and isnt one where all the people hapoen to be youths or the land of a single youth you are discusding.


DaithMac

Óg is both an adjective and a noun. As a noun it means a young person or youth. Now go here and you'll see that na nÓg is the plural genitive form of the noun. https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/gram/%c3%b3g

So Tír na nÓg is talking of the people in that land who remain youthful, who are ever young. That should be what is being understood here. And that would be the reason that it was translated as the form I was familiar with Land of the Ever-Young . You're not wrong in understanding it as the land bestowing youth on its inhabitants as a special fountain might bestow youth. In that sense youth is the abstract noun and so it would be óige . And that is another name for the same place, Tír na hÓige where na hÓige is the genitive singular of the abstract noun youth, and this is a direct translation of the Land of Youth. I wouldn't get hung up on exactly how best to give an English translation in this case. I was only really remarking upon there not being an option of the more poetic form we were taught.

Understanding how the meaning changes when you choose óg over óige is more important for us as learners.


Finny795407

There is no double article (the) in Irish where you have the genetive case, hence i dTír na nÓg rather than 'sa Thír na nÓg. So, in English, you might say 'in the land of the young/youth, but when that is written as gaeilge, you only use one 'the'.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.