"NadaoinespéisiúlaidTírnanÓg."

Translation:The interesting people in the Land of the Youth.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Shelagh198227

I would never use the english terminology for Tír na n-óg. It is what it is

5 months ago

sliotar1

I always understood this to mean "the Land of Youth", not "the Land of the Youth". O'Dónaill agrees with me - he includes "the Land of Youth" as a translation example in the entry for "Tír".

Other dictionaries translate "Tír na Nóg" as "cloud cuckoo land"!

1 year ago

Crafty_Carver

Just wondering: under what circumstances would we use this?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Maybe if you were telling a story? But the point of Duolingo isn't to give you useful sentences.

3 years ago

4meerschweinchen
4meerschweinchen

When you talking about the Tuatha dé Danann :)

2 years ago

Benjaminlink

Ca bhfuil tir na of?

1 year ago

RodneyMarsh261
RodneyMarsh261

Presumably Land of the Young is also acceptable?

1 year ago

Daithi2820

This is not correct! The article "na" goes with "land" instead of putting "sa" in place of "i" (in). "Tá Tír na nÓg ar chúl an tí, tír álainn trína chéile" (Ó Riordán) The Land of Youth is in the back of the house, a land of wonderful confusion.

7 months ago

L-C-L
L-C-L

I have never seen "Tír na nÓg" translated as "the land of the youth" before; always "the land of youth".

2 months ago

DaleDennis

Well, I have seen "Tir na nOg" translated as "The Land of Eternal Youth", primarily as it relates to the Fenian cycle of folk tales, but I've heard it in a couple of other sources as well.

1 day ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.