Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Na daoine spéisiúla i dTír na nÓg."

Translation:The interesting people in the Land of the Youth.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Shelagh198227

I would never use the english terminology for Tír na n-óg. It is what it is

3 months ago

sliotar1

I always understood this to mean "the Land of Youth", not "the Land of the Youth". O'Dónaill agrees with me - he includes "the Land of Youth" as a translation example in the entry for "Tír".

Other dictionaries translate "Tír na Nóg" as "cloud cuckoo land"!

10 months ago

Crafty_Carver

Just wondering: under what circumstances would we use this?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Maybe if you were telling a story? But the point of Duolingo isn't to give you useful sentences.

3 years ago

4meerschweinchen
4meerschweinchen

When you talking about the Tuatha dé Danann :)

1 year ago

Benjaminlink

Ca bhfuil tir na of?

1 year ago

RodneyMarsh261
RodneyMarsh261

Presumably Land of the Young is also acceptable?

1 year ago

Daithi2820

This is not correct! The article "na" goes with "land" instead of putting "sa" in place of "i" (in). "Tá Tír na nÓg ar chúl an tí, tír álainn trína chéile" (Ó Riordán) The Land of Youth is in the back of the house, a land of wonderful confusion.

6 months ago

L-C-L
L-C-L

I have never seen "Tír na nÓg" translated as "the land of the youth" before; always "the land of youth".

1 week ago