"Na daoine spéisiúla i dTír na nÓg."

Translation:The interesting people in the Land of the Youth.

April 8, 2015

14 Comments


sliotar1

I always understood this to mean "the Land of Youth", not "the Land of the Youth". O'Dónaill agrees with me - he includes "the Land of Youth" as a translation example in the entry for "Tír".

Other dictionaries translate "Tír na Nóg" as "cloud cuckoo land"!

November 27, 2017

Shelagh198227

I would never use the english terminology for Tír na n-óg. It is what it is

July 8, 2018

Crafty_Carver

Just wondering: under what circumstances would we use this?

April 8, 2015

galaxyrocker

Maybe if you were telling a story? But the point of Duolingo isn't to give you useful sentences.

April 8, 2015

4meerschweinchen

When you talking about the Tuatha dé Danann :)

November 6, 2016

RodneyMarsh261

Presumably Land of the Young is also acceptable?

August 13, 2017

Andrea477019

"The Land of the youth" is a strict literal translation of "tír na nóg", because of the way the genetive article works. For example, "the dog's food" is "bia an mhadra", literally "the food of the dog". To put it another way, the literal translation for "tír na nóg" is "the youth's country".

But because "tír na nóg" is a poetic, idiomatic, and literary phrase, we don't translate it literally. Grammatically, "The Land of the Youth" is correct. Idiomatically, is not.

May 19, 2019

Benjaminlink

Ca bhfuil tir na of?

April 24, 2017

Daithi2820

This is not correct! The article "na" goes with "land" instead of putting "sa" in place of "i" (in). "Tá Tír na nÓg ar chúl an tí, tír álainn trína chéile" (Ó Riordán) The Land of Youth is in the back of the house, a land of wonderful confusion.

April 11, 2018

L-C-L

I have never seen "Tír na nÓg" translated as "the land of the youth" before; always "the land of youth".

October 6, 2018

DaleDennis

Well, I have seen "Tir na nOg" translated as "The Land of Eternal Youth", primarily as it relates to the Fenian cycle of folk tales, but I've heard it in a couple of other sources as well.

December 7, 2018

Bredacm

My recollection when we used this term commonly as children was that there was no "the" before Youth. Did they get it wrong?

January 3, 2019

DaithMac

The Land of the Ever-Young. was rejected but it was how we were taught to translate it growing up, and you'll find it still given in many instances on Google.

February 24, 2019

Finny795407

There is no double article (the) in Irish where you have the genetive case, hence i dTír na nÓg rather than 'sa Thír na nÓg. So, in English, you might say 'in the land of the young/youth, but when that is written as gaeilge, you only use one 'the'.

July 17, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.