Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted volvió."

Translation:You returned.

5 years ago

27 Comments


Sliver1272

You returned as Gandalf the White

4 years ago

Katie7511

what is the difference between regresar, devolver, volver and retornar?

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

Well, of course - I'm Douglas MacArthur and I said I would! ;)

1 year ago

alexis585810

Well, duh. This is my home too, remember? Duo: oh yeah! Wait, what's your name again?

11 months ago

DuoStingo

Yo soy un pinguino.

10 months ago

fedor-A-learner

why not volviste?

5 months ago

codelimavictor
codelimavictor

Volviste is informal. It's using the formal usted so you conjugate it as you would with he/she/it

4 weeks ago

JJP1993

how can you came be wrong

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

You came back would be correct.

5 years ago

Selma-Ibrahim

But still, you came is not grammatically wrong as far as I know. It's used in normal speech, unless volver means to come AFTER you left . . . am I right?

2 years ago

MattiasLin3

Volver means 'to return', llegar means 'to arrive/come'. "You came!" is not grammatically incorrect, but it's not a translation of "Usted volvió".

And in both Spanish and English, volver/return implies that you left at some point before coming back.

2 years ago

Selma-Ibrahim

Gracias! Here's a lingot =)

2 years ago

mitaine56

jjp- you're saying the opposite, came is he comes to a place, and then he retuned to the same place for exemple

2 years ago

JJP1993

thank you

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

You didn't reply to him.

4 years ago

stapmoshun
stapmoshun

You have returned is incorrect?

4 years ago

horvathdavid

You have returned- usted ha regresado or usted ha vuelto

4 years ago

stapmoshun
stapmoshun

Thanks :) Heres a lingot

4 years ago

horvathdavid

Te lo agradezco.

4 years ago

lukecomer

NO ITS NOT :)

3 years ago

JimCah

The accent mark on volvio would seem that it should be pronounced volviO, but it sounds like vOlvio. Is the accent only important in written Spanish?

2 years ago

mitaine56

jim cah- accents are very important in Spanish, especially when you talk, because you could change the meaning of the word : el bebé/the baby. él bebe/he drinks

2 years ago

armaun
armaun

Why is "you've returned" wrong

2 years ago

Selma-Ibrahim

You've returned = You have returned: Present perfect (a different tense)

The translation Spanish translation of that would be: Usted ha vuelto.

2 years ago

RutwickGan

Then again I have trouble understanding this guy's pronunciations.

2 years ago

Langenth
Langenth

Why not "Got back"?

11 months ago

mommy289202

I don't have accent letters. Never needed that before but now it says that its wrong.

9 months ago