1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Förstår ni inte?"

"Förstår ni inte?"

Translation:Don't you understand?

April 8, 2015

13 Comments


andrew.chr

Why doesnt "You (don't/do not) understand?" Work for this as well?


Lundgren8

In both Swedish and English you can often ask questions just by rising the intonation towards the end of the phrase, but for learning purposes, it’s easier to stick to the canonical way of forming questions.


JarodRF

"Canonical"? "dont you understand?" sounds ridiculous in English...I've never heard anyone speak that way..


ShreyaBhat290025

I used "you all" instead of "you" while translating, as "ni" is you ( plural) but the answer was not accepted. Why not though ? Could someone help


BillieAnde

"Ni" is "you all" in Swahili. In Swedish you all is "er".


GipsyJaeger

I thought saying "Jag förstår ni/du inte" Means I don't understand you? Simply adding Jag changes the whole meaning of the sentence right?


Zmrzlina

You must observe the difference between subject and object. Ni/du are the subjects (acting), er/dig are objects (acted upon). Just like you can't say "You don't understand I" in English, you can't mix the object/subject forms in Swedish either. With "you", it might be tricky since that pronoun is the same in both forms.

As for the sentence translated, you cannot add "jag" because that adds information that wasn't in the translation to begin with.


GipsyJaeger

I see, I just ran it over with my mate in Gothenburg, the correct phrase would be "Jag förstår dig inte" ?

Also, yes I know it's not the translation :P I was just curious about seeing "I don't understand you" was similar to "Don't you understand" :)

Edit: The R in förstår is also added when referring to a person too right? i.e jag, dig, vi etc. and when saying something without persons involved like "It's hard to understand" the R is removed?


Zmrzlina

Yes. The R at the end is when the word is in present tense.


GipsyJaeger

Aha, tack så mycket!


JYH6UtXB

Oh, Mighty Moderators, hear my plea for help! Please, for the love of dogs can you add you(pl)/(sing.) for the plural/singular use of you {when the question is in English} so thick-headed ones, such as myself, can eventually learn the plural/singular uses of "you?" I've been studying Swedish for such a long time now to not know this (not your fault); it would really help A LOT if the singularity and plurality of 'you' were made clear when Duo asks. Of course, for this question, asked in Swedish, that doesn't apply. But for all of the questions asked in English PLEASE add a little (pl) or (sing.) so it's marginally less painful.


FionaUK

Not a native speaker (still a complete novice!) but from comments here it seems like "du" is always used in the singular and "ni" is always used in the plural with the possible exception of "ni" being used to be very formal when addressing a monarch (!) or in some regional dialects. Happy to be corrected on that though...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.