1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El método"

"El método"

Translation:The method

September 9, 2013

24 Comments


ProfesorAntonnio

Bad pronunciation for "método"...


Lisagnipura

Hola Profe: In some regions in Spain, they often drop the "d" sound when it is in front of an "o". That may be why it sounds strange.


ProfesorAntonnio

:0) it sounds like "métoro"


Forven_91

I heard "metoado" :D


pat92981

i heard "metoyo"


cazort

In Spanish it is very common for the "d" and "r" sounds to be very close to each other, and there is a huge range of ways in which people pronounce "d" and "r" between different regions and dialects and even individuals.

The way certain people pronounce "r" may sound very close to how other people pronounce "d". Usually, with a given speaker, you can very clearly hear what they're saying if you know how they speak, for example, some people/regions/dialects pronounce "d"'s more like a "th", and other people don't even pronounce the "d"'s at all, especially if they are surrounded by vowels and close to the end of a word (this is super common in Puerto Rico).

So basically...yeah...I get that it sounds that way...but...if you want to understand a range of native speakers you're going need to to get used to this. I personally am grateful for how DuoLingo varies these things up...it keeps me on my toes and I think helps me more than it would if they stuck exclusively with a very standard, clear, or "middle of the road" pronunciation. So it's like, yeah it's frustrating and makes learning harder...but...in this case it might be good that it's frustrating.


tessbee

Thank you, Lisagnipura! Now I know why it sounds like this: it's one of the natural ways it's said and it's only weird to our non-Spanish ears!


tessbee

Hi, Lisagnipura. When I encountered "el método" again in the listening exercise, I was able to recognize it right away. Had it not for your post, I would've just pulled my hair in frustration! Thanks a million!


JonA29

The pronunciation and indeed the word choice Duo uses reflect a Latin American Spanish. We don't hear the c/z lisp. We don't learn the vosotros form. We don't learn Castillian-specific vocabulary. While the Spanish 'd' is softer than in English, this pronunciation isn't right.


pat92981

I'm with you on that.


Turgidtom

Hola Lisagnipura: Your explanation was very helpful. I re-listened to the pronunciation and it really helped me out.


Dan_dos

No, it sounds like the speaker is using and "el" sounding ending on this word, as "el metoel"


geneven

I heard el metoil which of course means nothing.


joanmcdaniel

This is how I heard it as well.


GregIhnen

How come she says "meth oil"? That sounds like something the DEA would say.


GregIhnen

I like to study on my phone because I can use Dragon's dictate app so I can dictate rather than having to type or swipe. Just for kicks I decided to turn on Dragon and play the recording to see if Dragon could understand it. After many tries it was unable. However it understands my pronunciation just fine.


speters_17

It's not great pronunciation - I'm a native Chilean who has to use Duolingo for school in UK, and I barely understood it when there was noise in the background.


MsRachelle

Agreed, bad pronouncation


DJdeRidder

I was about to say the same.. ;-)


a1l1y1s1

why has this translated as the manual?


Squiddly-Diddly

I reckon it is definitely 'El metoil' ie oil with metal in it!


Patricia460976

You have to get used to the sounds.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.