"Iedereen kent het meisje."

Translation:Everyone knows the girl.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Blinky263

Everyone know the girl. Is the pronouncation in that case correct? Iederen with long i like ee in English or is it spoke like yederen?

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

Yes, the pronunciation is correct.

1 year ago

Krazy.Kat

And the girl knows everyone

10 months ago

Francesca669185

What does it means?

2 years ago

SimonSchne9

Sounds like it says "kind" too.

6 months ago

ChrissieRe2

Can anyone tell me whether 'iedereen' and 'ledereen' are interchangeable?

3 months ago

Znc7k61r

No, you wrote the second word with a lowercase L, which is not acceptable. "Iedereen" with a capital I is used at the beginning of a sentence.

1 week ago

ChrissieRe2

Yes, I realised that soon after. Thanks for your comment anyway

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.