"Bitte keinen Kalender."

Translation:Please no calendar.

December 19, 2012

29 Comments


AnerStroz91

what does it mean?

February 14, 2014

VictoriaWo847623

My mother gave calendars to everyone for Christmas a few years in a row. She probably stopped when someone said this to her. :P

November 20, 2014

Ben660005

Our Chinese takeaway gives out calendars at the beginning of the year, if we've had a couple of deliveries we might use the English translation. That's the only use I could think of for it...

April 26, 2019

niranjantdesai

Why is it 'keinen' instead of 'keiner'? Is some part of the sentence hidden and the implication assumed? For example, 'Please (give me) no calendar'.

June 4, 2014

AmjadKalan

Yes I think that is correct, perhaps "please don't bring calendars".

July 20, 2014

-Sapphira-

I think it has something to do with the Akkusativ.

August 13, 2015

Mahts

I think it works like "Guten Tag" which is in the Akk. case even though there's nothing to make it Akk. .

July 12, 2016

UniversalDope

You r smart

February 26, 2019

MN_Honig_Dachs

You are correct. Like when you ask someone to wait "One minute" it becomes "einen Moment" as in give me one minute. The assumption is that you're talking to someone about the object "Kalender"

May 15, 2018

Deena9275

I wondered the same thing. Have you found anything out?

October 6, 2014

sduckwor

Gibberish in any language. " Not the dreaded calendar!"

March 28, 2014

Perichoresis

I picture a prisoner who has been beaten, starved, deprived of sleep, tortured, and then his guards show up with their latest attempt to get him to talk, and he cries out, "Please, no calendar! Anything but the calendar! I'll confess, just get the calendar away from me!"

August 31, 2014

G-Shumway

What about the "soft cushions" or the "comfy chair" ? -Cardinal Fang

August 31, 2014

Perseph1955

Nobody expects the Spanish Inquisition!

September 9, 2015

vinaysaini

I wrote: 'No calendar, please' and was reported wrong!!

May 28, 2013

G-Shumway

"Please, no calendar." was accepted, so I'd say your answer should be accepted as well. There is no difference between the two. I'd report it.

August 11, 2014

ehmforce

"No calendar, please" has the same meaning, but isn't a correct translation. There's no reason to swap the word order when translating this sentence.

June 26, 2015

LesterOlso

"No calendars please" has the same meaning, in my opinion. Putting please up front does change the emphasis and tone so that the line reads more like a command or instruction than a request. Is that what the word sequence does in German? Would bitte at the end sound more like a request?

November 28, 2018

rafco97013

no calendars or no calendar?

September 29, 2016

Mahts

Singular calendar, beacuse "keinen" tells us it is a singular masculine object in the accustaive case. If there would be many calendars, then "keine" would be used instead.

October 17, 2016

rafco97013

Thanks :)

November 9, 2017

Nafi3e

Why its Akkusativ?

December 30, 2014

Mahts

I guess it is implied.

October 17, 2016

michisjourdi

I'm wondering why their isn't a comma after please in English?

April 9, 2015

Jaqlin1

I wrote, "Please, not a calendar" and it marked me wrong. Any idea why anyone?

October 15, 2014

G-Shumway

Only that "not" is normally "nicht" and kein is normally "no / none". You might be conveying the same meaning; but who can say what meaning is intended here?

October 15, 2014

Jeff509597

The pronunciation (woman's voice) of "bitte" here is horrible! It sounds like she's saying, "Viet du keinen Kalender".

December 30, 2016

Mahts

I've heard worse. Could be better but I can see how it's "bitte".

January 1, 2017

IanMSpencer

Gibberish indeed.

January 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.