1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The teacher drinks coffee."

"The teacher drinks coffee."

Translation:Öğretmen kahve içer.

April 8, 2015

12 Comments


YOYOOPOT

why not Öğretmen kahveyi içer since kahve here is accusative ?!


AlexinNotTurkey

Notice, it does not say "The teacher drinks the coffee." The accusative is only used for specific direct objects :)


YOYOOPOT

Oh yeah I got it....Thanks :)


Germanlehrerlsu

If it were "The teacher drinks THE coffee," would 'coffee' have to add a suffix: maybe 'kahvesi'???


orde90

Öğretmen kahveyi içer. accusative ending : -(y)I


Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks again: Bir kez daha tesekkur ederim (excuse characters).


nouraldeen883021

why " içer " not " içiyor " ?


Aarij786

Içer means the teacher drinks( as part of routine) while içiyor is the present continuous which means the teacher is drinking coffee


TheFlyingLemon

"Muallim kahve içer" neden namakbul?


Esraa160438

Doesn't hoca mean teacher?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is an alternative word and is accepted.


HeikoP

Is there difference between school teacher and university teacher? Or can öğretmen as well as hoca be used for all level of schools?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.