Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The teacher drinks coffee."

Translation:Öğretmen kahve içer.

3 years ago

9 Comments


nouraldeen883021

why " içer " not " içiyor " ?

1 year ago

Germanlehrerlsu

If it were "The teacher drinks THE coffee," would 'coffee' have to add a suffix: maybe 'kahvesi'???

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Öğretmen kahveyi içer. accusative ending : -(y)I

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks again: Bir kez daha tesekkur ederim (excuse characters).

3 years ago

YOYOOPOT
YOYOOPOT

why not Öğretmen kahveyi içer since kahve here is accusative ?!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Notice, it does not say "The teacher drinks the coffee." The accusative is only used for specific direct objects :)

3 years ago

YOYOOPOT
YOYOOPOT

Oh yeah I got it....Thanks :)

2 years ago

Esraa160438

Doesn't hoca mean teacher?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is an alternative word and is accepted.

1 year ago