"The teacher drinks coffee."

Translation:Öğretmen kahve içer.

April 8, 2015

11 Comments


YOYOOPOT

why not Öğretmen kahveyi içer since kahve here is accusative ?!

September 20, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Notice, it does not say "The teacher drinks the coffee." The accusative is only used for specific direct objects :)

September 21, 2015

YOYOOPOT

Oh yeah I got it....Thanks :)

September 22, 2015

nouraldeen883021

why " içer " not " içiyor " ?

October 20, 2016

Aarij786

Içer means the teacher drinks( as part of routine) while içiyor is the present continuous which means the teacher is drinking coffee

May 24, 2019

Germanlehrerlsu

If it were "The teacher drinks THE coffee," would 'coffee' have to add a suffix: maybe 'kahvesi'???

April 8, 2015

orde90

Öğretmen kahveyi içer. accusative ending : -(y)I

April 8, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks again: Bir kez daha tesekkur ederim (excuse characters).

April 8, 2015

TheFlyingLemon

"Muallim kahve içer" neden namakbul?

August 15, 2019

Esraa160438

Doesn't hoca mean teacher?

May 6, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

It is an alternative word and is accepted.

May 8, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.