"The colors of the flag are red and white."

Translation:As cores da bandeira são vermelho e branco.

September 9, 2013

8 Comments


PalookaSheffield

Why are vermelho and branco used here instead of vermelha and branca?

September 9, 2013

Paulenrique

here it was taken in general sense, but the feminine way also works...

September 9, 2013

Jamesalex1

Should I report for the feminine colours not being accepted

April 5, 2014

RoseRobins14

!What! "As cores" is feminine plural, so I thought the colours red and white should also be feminine plural, not masculine singular. Am I going mad? (Don't answer that.) If we paraphrase the question to "the colours of the flag are A red and A white" then I can accept they are singular, but "the colours" and "the flag" are both feminine, so as PalookaSheffield said, why use the masculine form instead of the feminine form?

April 25, 2019

Paulenrique

Colors in general are used in masculine form. Here you have a linking verb "são", so the colors are not related to the nouns "cores" or "bandeira".

April 25, 2019

RoseRobins14

thank you! Once again you help me to understand :o)

April 25, 2019

jfdowd3

For example, would "As maçãs são vermelhas e verdes" be correct, or "As maçãs são vermelho e verde"?

May 17, 2019

Paulenrique
  • As maçãs são vermelhas e verdes = you have lots of red and green apples.
  • As maçãs são vermelha e verde = you have one red apple and one green apple.
May 17, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.