1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Quelle chance de te rencontr…

"Quelle chance de te rencontrer ici !"

Translation:What a surprise running into you here!

December 19, 2012

33 Comments


alerathsaasaa

"What a luck to meet you here!" is wrong. The "a" should be taken out.


opensecret

I can't believe that "what a luck" was deemed correct by a native English speaker.


DarrelDent

I also reported it as an error.


The_Dav

I did as well. Still not corrected.


kdnde

It still has not been corrected :/


lizcoko

the hint when you hover over 'rencontrer' gives this: to play, to fight, to play each other. ???


Pigslew

Exasperatin', ain't it! Luckily I ignored them, lizcoco.


riclage

Also, I think it should accept "How lucky to meet you here!" even though it is not a word by word translation.


marikapaprika

No English person in their right mind would say "what a luck". Seriously, come on.


hybridpro

"how lucky to meet you here" should be acceptable too


DamienMcGr

What luck to meet you here is marked wrong! Not cool!


maggimunro

They are still not accepting 'what luck' so it is now reported and hopefully they will change it.


only_human

"What luck to meet you here" is now accepted. 25 Mar '14


studiozazu

I would think: What luck to run into you here! would be a good translation in English


adamvanderlip

Thats perfectly correct, make sure you report it. This question was a real doozy for being wrong on all sorts of things.


rebeccarupp

"What luck to meet you here" is fine. "What a luck to meet you here" is wrong.


shimself

and how lucky IT'S to meet you here aint not like usual english innit


djlanglois

I tried "What luck seeing you here!" and it was not accepted. I understand that "rencontrer" cannot generally be translated as "see." But in the sentence, "seeing" has the meaning of "meeting" or "being with" or "running into," and so I am wondering if it should be accepted.


saunarie

How'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''';;;;;;;;;;;; abut "what luck to meet you here"


damienpjones

What's the chance of meeting you here would be correct also


sylvietr

Oh Duo...a girl would almost think you planned this encounter. blushes

Let's move this one to the flirting section!


danmorgs

The drop down suggestion gives 'chance' but then does not accept 'what chance meeting you here'!


opensecret

'What chance meeting you here' is not something a native English speaker would say. There are constructions in which chance and luck could be used as synonyms (for example, "It's all a matter of chance"), but this is not one of them.


refusenick

'What chance to meet you here' is wrong?


ibuco

"What are the odds..."?


CsabaDaday

It's nice that they also accept "Fancy meeting you here"! (I thought someone ought to compliment them on the wide range of answers accepted, not just complain on occasional inaccuracies)


saunarie

"what A luck to meet you here". is not a good translation. I still cannot submit a report so have to complain here


ynwa12

Man, these drop down word suggestions are almost useless in this lesson!


FrankR95

what luck of meeting you here!? how is that wrong?


opensecret

"What luck meeting you here" is fine, and "what luck to meet you here" also works, but native English speakers would not say "what luck of meeting you." They might well say, "What is the chance of meeting you here," but the meaning is different.


DamienMcGr

Not really, feelings of surprise and luck are different so they don't actually mean the same thing. "What luck to meet you here" is the most idiomatic.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.