"Quelle chance de te rencontrer ici !"

Translation:What a surprise running into you here!

December 19, 2012

33 Comments


alerathsaasaa

"What a luck to meet you here!" is wrong. The "a" should be taken out.

December 19, 2012

opensecret

I can't believe that "what a luck" was deemed correct by a native English speaker.

January 2, 2014

helen34

right!

December 31, 2013

DarrelDent

I also reported it as an error.

February 21, 2014

The_Dav

I did as well. Still not corrected.

March 4, 2014

kdnde

It still has not been corrected :/

January 28, 2014

lizcoko

the hint when you hover over 'rencontrer' gives this: to play, to fight, to play each other. ???

December 10, 2013

Pigslew

Exasperatin', ain't it! Luckily I ignored them, lizcoco.

March 17, 2014

riclage

Also, I think it should accept "How lucky to meet you here!" even though it is not a word by word translation.

January 11, 2013

marikapaprika

No English person in their right mind would say "what a luck". Seriously, come on.

February 8, 2014

hybridpro

"how lucky to meet you here" should be acceptable too

February 6, 2013

DamienMcGr

What luck to meet you here is marked wrong! Not cool!

December 22, 2013

maggimunro

They are still not accepting 'what luck' so it is now reported and hopefully they will change it.

February 1, 2014

only_human

"What luck to meet you here" is now accepted. 25 Mar '14

March 26, 2014

studiozazu

I would think: What luck to run into you here! would be a good translation in English

September 13, 2013

adamvanderlip

Thats perfectly correct, make sure you report it. This question was a real doozy for being wrong on all sorts of things.

February 26, 2014

rebeccarupp

"What luck to meet you here" is fine. "What a luck to meet you here" is wrong.

February 6, 2014

shimself

and how lucky IT'S to meet you here aint not like usual english innit

February 8, 2013

djlanglois

I tried "What luck seeing you here!" and it was not accepted. I understand that "rencontrer" cannot generally be translated as "see." But in the sentence, "seeing" has the meaning of "meeting" or "being with" or "running into," and so I am wondering if it should be accepted.

January 27, 2014

saunarie

How'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''';;;;;;;;;;;; abut "what luck to meet you here"

February 2, 2014

damienpjones

What's the chance of meeting you here would be correct also

March 15, 2014

sylvietr

Oh Duo...a girl would almost think you planned this encounter. blushes

Let's move this one to the flirting section!

June 4, 2014

danmorgs

The drop down suggestion gives 'chance' but then does not accept 'what chance meeting you here'!

September 12, 2014

opensecret

'What chance meeting you here' is not something a native English speaker would say. There are constructions in which chance and luck could be used as synonyms (for example, "It's all a matter of chance"), but this is not one of them.

September 12, 2014

refusenick

'What chance to meet you here' is wrong?

January 21, 2015

ibuco

"What are the odds..."?

November 21, 2014

CsabaDaday

It's nice that they also accept "Fancy meeting you here"! (I thought someone ought to compliment them on the wide range of answers accepted, not just complain on occasional inaccuracies)

December 7, 2014

iLawrence

absolutely

January 7, 2013

saunarie

"what A luck to meet you here". is not a good translation. I still cannot submit a report so have to complain here

March 15, 2014

ynwa12

Man, these drop down word suggestions are almost useless in this lesson!

June 9, 2014

FrankR95

what luck of meeting you here!? how is that wrong?

August 10, 2014

opensecret

"What luck meeting you here" is fine, and "what luck to meet you here" also works, but native English speakers would not say "what luck of meeting you." They might well say, "What is the chance of meeting you here," but the meaning is different.

August 11, 2014

DamienMcGr

Not really, feelings of surprise and luck are different so they don't actually mean the same thing. "What luck to meet you here" is the most idiomatic.

August 10, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.