"Het eten zit in deze dozen."

Translation:The food is in these boxes.

3 years ago

6 Comments


jparker44

"The food sits in these boxes" - incorrect?

3 years ago

davidvdb
Mod

In English it doesn't really sounds well. Food can't sit. The English to be is often translated as staan, zitten or liggen in Dutch.

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod

You're wrong that food can't sit. Food can sit in your stomach, or in another example food can sit on a shelf.

I am not completely sure about what jparker44 suggested so I'll leave that for a native English speaker.

3 years ago

AJDerr

No, you're perfectly right. In addition to the usages you suggested...usually when one refers to food "sitting", it means that someone has forgotten about it. "Is this food going to sit in the fridge?" means "Is anyone going to eat this food or has it been forgotten?"

3 years ago

tjollans

If there are live chickens in the boxes and the idea is to kill, cook and eat them, then surely "the food is sitting in these boxes." ;-)

3 years ago

Caitlin649003

deeeze noten

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.