1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich weiß nichts über ihn."

"Ich weiß nichts über ihn."

Translation:I do not know anything about him.

December 19, 2012

16 Comments


dthreatz

shouldn't "I know nothing about him" be accepted too?


KyleGoetz

It should be. Similarly, "I do not know about him."


Sanguinius

No, that would be "Ich weiß nicht über ihn." There is a difference between nichts and nicht. Nichts meaning nothing, nicht negating the verb.


dac123

"I know nothing about him" was accepted for me, so I guess they fixed it? :)


RobertLunkez

nichts means nothing at all, so it's : i don't know anything about him . If it were 'nicht' , it would be ' i don't know about him'


duuuudeZ

Why is the accusative used here with ihn?


dac123

Because of u"ber (and it's not dative, since it's not referring to location). This might help:

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc2.htm


duuuudeZ

I'd actually visited this link before I posted, but it mentions "motion versus location", and when there's motion to a location, then a "two-way preposition" (like über) should take accusative, if no motion, then it should take dative. So...in this example I don't see location or motion, so.....it is still unclear to me.


dac123

I can see why it is unclear --no motion nor location in this example. And I'm sorry--I may have misunderstood your question, too, since ihn is used in the accusative. Sorry I'm not much help :)


duuuudeZ

Well, after a little research, apparently when "über" means "about", it should be followed by accusative. Thanks for your help!


Sco-tie

I'm a little frustrated with the difficulty in differentiating between ihm and ihn in the spoken question. :(


JacobClare

I do, I know everything about him


Melkutus

Ihn is also the accusative of es, why is it not accepted?


tomerisrael

What's wrong with "I know nothing about him"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.