"Ich weiß nichts über ihn."

Translation:I do not know anything about him.

December 19, 2012

16 Comments


dthreatz

shouldn't "I know nothing about him" be accepted too?

December 19, 2012

KyleGoetz

It should be. Similarly, "I do not know about him."

January 31, 2013

Sanguinius

No, that would be "Ich weiß nicht über ihn." There is a difference between nichts and nicht. Nichts meaning nothing, nicht negating the verb.

May 5, 2013

SallyWard

I agree with this

February 18, 2013

dac123

"I know nothing about him" was accepted for me, so I guess they fixed it? :)

December 30, 2012

RobertLunkez

nichts means nothing at all, so it's : i don't know anything about him . If it were 'nicht' , it would be ' i don't know about him'

April 13, 2013

duuuudeZ

Why is the accusative used here with ihn?

March 21, 2014

dac123

Because of u"ber (and it's not dative, since it's not referring to location). This might help:

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc2.htm

March 22, 2014

duuuudeZ

I'd actually visited this link before I posted, but it mentions "motion versus location", and when there's motion to a location, then a "two-way preposition" (like über) should take accusative, if no motion, then it should take dative. So...in this example I don't see location or motion, so.....it is still unclear to me.

March 22, 2014

dac123

I can see why it is unclear --no motion nor location in this example. And I'm sorry--I may have misunderstood your question, too, since ihn is used in the accusative. Sorry I'm not much help :)

March 22, 2014

duuuudeZ

Well, after a little research, apparently when "über" means "about", it should be followed by accusative. Thanks for your help!

March 22, 2014

dac123

Thank you!

March 22, 2014

Sco-tie

I'm a little frustrated with the difficulty in differentiating between ihm and ihn in the spoken question. :(

May 11, 2014

JacobClare

I do, I know everything about him

May 14, 2014

Melkutus

Ihn is also the accusative of es, why is it not accepted?

December 4, 2014

tomerisrael

What's wrong with "I know nothing about him"?

December 11, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.