1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I read a book to them at the…

"I read a book to them at the airport."

Translation:Ben havalimanında onlara kitap okurum.

April 8, 2015

72 Comments


dieprinzessin

Ben onlara bir kitap havalimanında okurum. why is my sentence wrong? Is it the word order? If so, what is the rule?


Ektoraskan

Grammatically it's wrong. "bir kitap" is an indefinite object, so you haven't used the accusative. But that is only acceptable if the object is immediately next to the verb. The moment you put something else in between, in your case "havalimanında", you have to use the accusative. "… bir kitabı havalimanında…".


dieprinzessin

Bu mantıklı. Çok teşekkürler


MsHolanda

Would the complete sentence be: "Bir kitabı havalimanında (ben) onlara okurum?", please.. ^^' ♠ thank ya ♣ ®


Ektoraskan

Yeah, that's a possible syntax.


MsHolanda

well.. sadly the course didn't think so when I replied once just like that.. :p (anyway) .. someday, I'll understand why.. ^^' thank ya! ®


Ektoraskan

The course doesn't allow every possible syntax, because it has a limit on how many sentences there can be in total, and that number is 3000. If we include every possible syntax for this sentence: It has 5 words, so there will be 70 to 80 different word orders just for this sentence. Imagine we do that for every sentence in the course: that 3000-sentence limit would be reached in no time. So, when on duolingo, try to put the subject in the beginning.


vvsey

Very useful rule, thanks!


bakitgulpieter

why havalimaninda instead of havalimanda?


legendhsm1

When you say "hava-limanda" that means "the air is at the port" and it must be "havalimaninda" to say "at the airport". Yep, its quite difficult to understand the structure of Turkish.


dieprinzessin

Havalimanı is a compound noun (noun + noun + Possessive ending = new noun)

Hava - air

  • liman - port

  • ı - poss.

= Havalimanı -airport

  • nda for locative
    = havalimanında - at the airport

Look at this:http://turkish.pgeorgalas.gr/Tamlama1SetEn.asp


[deactivated user]

    Why is it -nda for locative and not just -da (*havalimanıda)?


AlexinNotTurkey

    The locative case requires the buffer -n after the 3rd person possessive suffix :(


Zohar847869

    I don't understand what that means.. why can we say bakkal - bakkalda but not havalimanı - havalimanıda?


Anja618967

    I lose all my health because of word order issues.


Yomalyn

    There's no health to worry about if you use the web version. :-)


DuoLiNxo

    He is prolly using the heart level system


pedaalemmer

    Would "Havalimanında ben onlara bir kitap okurum." be a correct sentence?


OlavSurlan

    Can someone knowledgeable reply to this question?


NailAbbasov

    yes. but it sound like this "at the airport i will read a book to them"


Tania650587

    Why not to say "Havalimaninda ben onlara bir kitap okurum"


RuthEppink

    When I'm not completely sure, I look for the word that begins with a capital ;-)


gogothegreat

    I gave the same answer and also was rejected. I think the mods would have to correct this, because I can't see what might be wrong with this word order.


Yomalyn

    Ektoraskan (Course Contributor) made an interesting post about this:

    The course doesn't allow every possible syntax, because it has a limit on how many sentences there can be in total, and that number is 3000. If we include every possible syntax for this sentence: It has 5 words, so there will be 70 to 80 different word orders just for this sentence. Imagine we do that for every sentence in the course: that 3000-sentence limit would be reached in no time. So, when on duolingo, try to put the subject in the beginning.

    This limits the learners, but is unfortunately out of the hands of our dear MODs & Contributors.


gogothegreat

    Teşekkürler, Yomalyn. I was aware of this limit regarding sentences in English, but now I see it is also valid for Turkish ones. Anyway, that's not a problem when there are native speakers (and especially course contributors) who still participate actively on the forum to clarify these issues. Fortunately, I've recently seen many of you returning here at last, after two or three years of being idle, including you, Alex, and Ektoraskan. I really, really enjoy learning even more from you on this forum then doing formal exercises on various "skills"! Teşekkür ederim!


Yomalyn

    That's kind of you to say, but I can't take credit-- I'm not a MOD or Contributor.... just a grammar nerd who loves Turkish, but I'm very happy that some of my posts have been helpful. :-)

    Lots of gratitude and respect to the true Mods & Contributors (who were absent here because many are helping out with several other Duo courses!) Huge thanks to them all!!!


VelionaVollerei

    Because we have to put subject to first place in turkish and its very useful in courses but if you say this sentence to a turkish person, they'll understand you , dont worry :)


Vortarulo

    The version of the sentence with "okudum" at the end is also correct, apparently (I got to choose from 3 sentences). I haven't come across this form yet, I believe.

    Oh wait... that's past tense, right? Because "read" in English can mean both. Duh... not sure if you can change it, but I think not knowing what will be taught in a later lesson shouldn't punish the learner.


Ektoraskan

    I'm not sure what you mean by punishing the learner.

    Both the past tense and the present tense are accepted.

    Edit: Oh wait, now I understand. You came across this sentence in one of those "tests". I don't think we can do anything about that since it's a random generation. But I'll study the problem a bit and see what can be done. But that means, you might have a similar problem with this in Klingon! ;p


Vortarulo

    Yes, right, the latter. I got "punished" in the sense of getting the answer marked as wrong, because I haven't learned the past tense yet (I remember having seen it somewhere as -TI-).

    I think this only rarely occurs. But knowing the Incubator (I'm doing the Klingon course), there's probably no way out because you'll still want to allow "read" to be translatable as "okudum" for those who read the sentence as past tense. Makes sense. I fear we might run into similar problems once Klingon comes out...

    Thanks for the quick reply! ^^


Selcen_Ozturk

    we can and we will fix it. thanks for the report.


mukolmukol

    Still flags past tense as wrong when testing out of skills.


AsmaaSao

    Please why do we say havalımanında and not havalımanıda


NailAbbasov

    i don't know how to explain it grammatically. but you have to add certain consonants to certain parts of the words sometimes.


balldur

    the same question. Would somebody answer?


IbrahemAsh

    Havalimaninda ben onlara bir kitap okurum..why its wrong ?


Michael468949

    Can some one help me on word order


TessEwing1

    Why is it wrong to put "bir kitap"?


TRaqis

    Bir kitap havalimaninda onlara okurum. Not accepted


MrHilmiNevzat

    "I read a book to them at the airport." Ben havalimanında onlara kitap okurum.

    "Ben onlara havalimanında kitap okurum." Başka doğru Türkçe cevap.

    &

    "Onlara havalimanında kitap okurum." Başka doğru Türkçe cevap.


ThereseKos1

    It now has happened twice in these moduls that I finish the first lesson on a certain level, but then it seems the app doesn't register this so that when I click continue to go to the next lesson on the same level it is still the first lesson... Can you please fix this?


behnam935205

    we we did not use ben havalimanindayim???


gogothegreat

    Because "ben havalimanındayım" would mean "I am at the airport", which is not what the original English sentence says. :)


lili61492

    Havalimanında ! ....very difficult


Koran822325

    Why would "havalimanında" come directly after "ben"?


Bonjour689181

    Ben onlara kitap okurum havalimanında, was not accepted. Would like to know why?


Yomalyn

    Spoken Turkish is much more flexible, but written Turkish (including Duo Turkish) will keep the verb at the end of the sentence. :-)


Bonjour689181

    I see there are many comments made on this sentence. Ben onlara kitap okurum havalimaninda, should be accepted because it is both literally accurate and the location where the reading is taking place is not relevant.


Yomalyn

    I don't know if you're receiving notifications when people respond to your posts, but I will try again:

    Spoken Turkish is much more flexible, but written Turkish (including Duo Turkish) will keep the verb (in this case, "okurum ") at the end of the sentence. :-)


DianaWicker

    I know 100% that word okurum which mean read is wrong!it should be okuyorum. I was enjoying this app so much, but now not sure if some of these words translated correctly...


u85YBcWL

    Okuyorum is present continuous and means "I am reading", whereas okurum is aorist and means "i read".


elham770014

    What's the difference between kitap or kitabı


OlavSurlan

    Ben havalimanında onlara kitap okurum = ... read a book / books ...

    I am engaged in book reading, generally speaking. The object is in Nominative case

    Ben havalimanında onlara kitabı okurum = ... read the book ...

    I read this particular book - the object must be in Accusative case


Rosa302176

    Io avrei scritto: "Havalimaninda ben onlara kitap okurum". È corretto? Grazie mille. Cortesemente, potreste riportare alcune regole sulla costruzione della frase interrogativa e sui complementi di luogo? Grazie mille.


brochinho

    Why havalimanında uses possesive? Which one is the possesor and which one the possessee?


OlavSurlan

    "havalimanı n da" NOT possessive, just a filler consonant 'n'. Why filler 'n' when there is not two vowels to separate, why not just "havalimanıda", without filler?Well, this is just the way it is.


BenShaw49503

    Is the sentence: Ben onlara kitap okurum havalimanında incorrect?


Khoshkbary

    The true translation for this sentence is: "Ben havalimanda onlara kitap okurum."


AnnaDi904338

    "Havalimanindayim onlara bir kitap okurum" possible?


jafarhashl

    Why it is not havalimanındayim ?


CatharineD876271

    Why do I need ben in the sentence when there is a suffix okur-um


Zohar847869

    I don't think you do..


hell_bat

    Can anyone explain how did they construct this sentence? I am having hard time figuring the word order in Turkish.


Mkano888

    Hi! any tips on word order rules? I put havalimaninda (with Turkish I's) at the end and it didn't get accepted? When should the location be put at the end and when at the front? and why is the pronoun necessarily before the location?


Amiwah.

    Can we use bana for this sentence?


SepidehSha14

    Ben onlara havalimani bir kitap omurum. What's wrong with tbis sentence??!!


Iris903719

    When do i use havalimanındayim And when havalimanında?


Ahmad1998

    I put "havalimaninda bir kitab onlara okurum" why is it wrong


nstrn7676

    یه ایرانی پیدا نمیشه فارسی توصیح بده نوشته a book تو ترجمه هم باید بشه یک کتاب چرا ننوشته bir kitap

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.