Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I read a book to them at the airport."

Translation:Ben havalimanında onlara kitap okurum.

3 years ago

17 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Ben onlara bir kitap havalimanında okurum. why is my sentence wrong? Is it the word order? If so, what is the rule?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Grammatically it's wrong. "bir kitap" is an indefinite object, so you haven't used the accusative. But that is only acceptable if the object is immediately next to the verb. The moment you put something else in between, in your case "havalimanında", you have to use the accusative. "… bir kitabı havalimanında…".

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Bu mantıklı. Çok teşekkürler

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Very useful rule, thanks!

3 years ago

Narunata

Would the complete sentence be: "Bir kitabı havalimanında (ben) onlara okurum?", please.. ^^' ♠ thank ya ♣ ®

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yeah, that's a possible syntax.

3 years ago

Narunata

well.. sadly the course didn't think so when I replied once just like that.. :p (anyway) .. someday, I'll understand why.. ^^' thank ya! ®

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

The course doesn't allow every possible syntax, because it has a limit on how many sentences there can be in total, and that number is 3000. If we include every possible syntax for this sentence: It has 5 words, so there will be 70 to 80 different word orders just for this sentence. Imagine we do that for every sentence in the course: that 3000-sentence limit would be reached in no time. So, when on duolingo, try to put the subject in the beginning.

3 years ago

bakitgulpieter
bakitgulpieter

why havalimaninda instead of havalimanda?

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Havalimanı is a compound noun (noun + noun + Possessive ending = new noun)

Hava - air

  • liman - port

  • ı - poss.

= Havalimanı -airport

  • nda for locative
    = havalimanında - at the airport

Look at this:http://turkish.pgeorgalas.gr/Tamlama1SetEn.asp

3 years ago

tgloyer

Why is it -nda for locative and not just -da (*havalimanıda)?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The locative case requires the buffer -n after the 3rd person possessive suffix :(

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

The version of the sentence with "okudum" at the end is also correct, apparently (I got to choose from 3 sentences). I haven't come across this form yet, I believe.

Oh wait... that's past tense, right? Because "read" in English can mean both. Duh... not sure if you can change it, but I think not knowing what will be taught in a later lesson shouldn't punish the learner.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

I'm not sure what you mean by punishing the learner.

Both the past tense and the present tense are accepted.

Edit: Oh wait, now I understand. You came across this sentence in one of those "tests". I don't think we can do anything about that since it's a random generation. But I'll study the problem a bit and see what can be done. But that means, you might have a similar problem with this in Klingon! ;p

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Yes, right, the latter. I got "punished" in the sense of getting the answer marked as wrong, because I haven't learned the past tense yet (I remember having seen it somewhere as -TI-).

I think this only rarely occurs. But knowing the Incubator (I'm doing the Klingon course), there's probably no way out because you'll still want to allow "read" to be translatable as "okudum" for those who read the sentence as past tense. Makes sense. I fear we might run into similar problems once Klingon comes out...

Thanks for the quick reply! ^^

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

we can and we will fix it. thanks for the report.

3 years ago

mukolmukol
mukolmukol

Still flags past tense as wrong when testing out of skills.

1 year ago