1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I read a book to them at the…

"I read a book to them at the airport."

Translation:Ben havalimanında onlara kitap okurum.

April 8, 2015

40 Comments

Sorted by top post

dieprinzessin

Ben onlara bir kitap havalimanında okurum. why is my sentence wrong? Is it the word order? If so, what is the rule?

April 8, 2015

Ektoraskan

Grammatically it's wrong. "bir kitap" is an indefinite object, so you haven't used the accusative. But that is only acceptable if the object is immediately next to the verb. The moment you put something else in between, in your case "havalimanında", you have to use the accusative. "… bir kitabı havalimanında…".

April 8, 2015

dieprinzessin

Bu mantıklı. Çok teşekkürler

April 8, 2015

vvsey

Very useful rule, thanks!

May 10, 2015

Narunata

Would the complete sentence be: "Bir kitabı havalimanında (ben) onlara okurum?", please.. ^^' ♠ thank ya ♣ ®

June 16, 2015

Ektoraskan

Yeah, that's a possible syntax.

June 16, 2015

Narunata

well.. sadly the course didn't think so when I replied once just like that.. :p (anyway) .. someday, I'll understand why.. ^^' thank ya! ®

June 16, 2015

Ektoraskan

The course doesn't allow every possible syntax, because it has a limit on how many sentences there can be in total, and that number is 3000. If we include every possible syntax for this sentence: It has 5 words, so there will be 70 to 80 different word orders just for this sentence. Imagine we do that for every sentence in the course: that 3000-sentence limit would be reached in no time. So, when on duolingo, try to put the subject in the beginning.

June 16, 2015

Kjartan947857

I'm confused. I thought without the bir and without the accusative case it would mean 'books'

July 28, 2019

bakitgulpieter

why havalimaninda instead of havalimanda?

April 18, 2015

dieprinzessin

Havalimanı is a compound noun (noun + noun + Possessive ending = new noun)

Hava - air

  • liman - port

  • ı - poss.

= Havalimanı -airport

  • nda for locative
    = havalimanında - at the airport

Look at this:http://turkish.pgeorgalas.gr/Tamlama1SetEn.asp

April 19, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Why is it -nda for locative and not just -da (*havalimanıda)?

    April 24, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

    The locative case requires the buffer -n after the 3rd person possessive suffix :(

    April 24, 2016

legendhsm1

    When you say "hava-limanda" that means "the air is at the port" and it must be "havalimaninda" to say "at the airport". Yep, its quite difficult to understand the structure of Turkish.

    May 11, 2019

Vortarulo

    The version of the sentence with "okudum" at the end is also correct, apparently (I got to choose from 3 sentences). I haven't come across this form yet, I believe.

    Oh wait... that's past tense, right? Because "read" in English can mean both. Duh... not sure if you can change it, but I think not knowing what will be taught in a later lesson shouldn't punish the learner.

    May 10, 2015

Ektoraskan

    I'm not sure what you mean by punishing the learner.

    Both the past tense and the present tense are accepted.

    Edit: Oh wait, now I understand. You came across this sentence in one of those "tests". I don't think we can do anything about that since it's a random generation. But I'll study the problem a bit and see what can be done. But that means, you might have a similar problem with this in Klingon! ;p

    May 10, 2015

Vortarulo

    Yes, right, the latter. I got "punished" in the sense of getting the answer marked as wrong, because I haven't learned the past tense yet (I remember having seen it somewhere as -TI-).

    I think this only rarely occurs. But knowing the Incubator (I'm doing the Klingon course), there's probably no way out because you'll still want to allow "read" to be translatable as "okudum" for those who read the sentence as past tense. Makes sense. I fear we might run into similar problems once Klingon comes out...

    Thanks for the quick reply! ^^

    May 11, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

    we can and we will fix it. thanks for the report.

    May 11, 2015

mukolmukol

    Still flags past tense as wrong when testing out of skills.

    April 12, 2017

Tania650587

    Why not to say "Havalimaninda ben onlara bir kitap okurum"

    December 7, 2018

gogothegreat

    I gave the same answer and also was rejected. I think the mods would have to correct this, because I can't see what might be wrong with this word order.

    March 6, 2019

Yomalyn

    Ektoraskan (Course Contributor) made an interesting post about this:

    The course doesn't allow every possible syntax, because it has a limit on how many sentences there can be in total, and that number is 3000. If we include every possible syntax for this sentence: It has 5 words, so there will be 70 to 80 different word orders just for this sentence. Imagine we do that for every sentence in the course: that 3000-sentence limit would be reached in no time. So, when on duolingo, try to put the subject in the beginning.

    This limits the learners, but is unfortunately out of the hands of our dear MODs & Contributors.

    March 7, 2019

gogothegreat

    Teşekkürler, Yomalyn. I was aware of this limit regarding sentences in English, but now I see it is also valid for Turkish ones. Anyway, that's not a problem when there are native speakers (and especially course contributors) who still participate actively on the forum to clarify these issues. Fortunately, I've recently seen many of you returning here at last, after two or three years of being idle, including you, Alex, and Ektoraskan. I really, really enjoy learning even more from you on this forum then doing formal exercises on various "skills"! Teşekkür ederim!

    March 7, 2019

Yomalyn

    That's kind of you to say, but I can't take credit-- I'm not a MOD or Contributor.... just a grammar nerd who loves Turkish, but I'm very happy that some of my posts have been helpful. :-)

    Lots of gratitude and respect to the true Mods & Contributors (who were absent here because many are helping out with several other Duo courses!) Huge thanks to them all!!!

    March 7, 2019

ICouldntFind

    Because we have to put subject to first place in turkish and its very useful in courses but if you say this sentence to a turkish person, they'll understand you , dont worry :)

    May 26, 2019

RuthEppink

    When I'm not completely sure, I look for the word that begins with a capital ;-)

    September 23, 2019

pedaalemmer

    Would "Havalimanında ben onlara bir kitap okurum." be a correct sentence?

    September 22, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

    Hello pedaalemmer,

    "Havalimanında ben onlara bir kitap okurum." Translation: "At the airport I read them a book."

    You are correct.

    Teşekkürler.

    October 7, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

    "I read a book to them at the airport." Translation: Ben havalimanında onlara kitap okurum.

    "Ben onlara havalimanında kitap okurum." - Baska doğru Türkçe cevap.

    "Onlara havalimanında kitap okurum." - Baska doğru Türkçe cevap.

    October 7, 2018

ThereseKos1

    It now has happened twice in these moduls that I finish the first lesson on a certain level, but then it seems the app doesn't register this so that when I click continue to go to the next lesson on the same level it is still the first lesson... Can you please fix this?

    June 12, 2019

behnam935205

    we we did not use ben havalimanindayim???

    July 7, 2019

gogothegreat

    Because "ben havalimanındayım" would mean "I am at the airport", which is not what the original English sentence says. :)

    July 7, 2019

IbrahemAsh

    Havalimaninda ben onlara bir kitap okurum..why its wrong ?

    July 13, 2019

lili61492

    Havalimanında ! ....very difficult

    August 26, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

    lili61492

    Hello.

    "I read a book to them at the airport." Translation: Ben havalimanında onlara kitap okurum.

    Havalimanında ! ....very difficult - çok zor değil.

    "Closed" form compound noun.

    (Hava) - air + (liman) - port + "-ın" (genitive) + (locative) "-da."

    Thank you.

    August 27, 2019

Koran822325

    Why would "havalimanında" come directly after "ben"?

    September 14, 2019

Bonjour689181

    Ben onlara kitap okurum havalimanında, was not accepted. Would like to know why?

    September 23, 2019

Yomalyn

    Spoken Turkish is much more flexible, but written Turkish (including Duo Turkish) will keep the verb at the end of the sentence. :-)

    September 23, 2019

Bonjour689181

    I see there are many comments made on this sentence. Ben onlara kitap okurum havalimaninda, should be accepted because it is both literally accurate and the location where the reading is taking place is not relevant.

    September 28, 2019

Yomalyn

    I don't know if you're receiving notifications when people respond to your posts, but I will try again:

    Spoken Turkish is much more flexible, but written Turkish (including Duo Turkish) will keep the verb (in this case, "okurum ") at the end of the sentence. :-)

    September 28, 2019
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.