"La mujer come una manzana."

Translation:The woman eats an apple.

December 19, 2012

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pato612

Manzana can also refer to a city block. I think this website discriminates against godzillas.

February 3, 2013

Menorcaman

Can also mean a block of houses. If the block of houses is big enough it can be called a city. Hence the reason why New York City is often referred to as the Big Apple (manzana grande).

March 6, 2013

breadicalmd

That's a neat little tidbit, but it is not the origin of the nickname Big Apple for NYC. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Big_Apple

June 3, 2013

Ryia99

Manzana does NOT refer to a city block. or godzillas(whatever you call it)!

November 19, 2013

DeandreBla

You're actually right manzana means apple

December 26, 2013

porquepuedo

Words can have more than one meaning.

December 27, 2013

JiaLak

PorquePuedo, you are correct. Words can have more than one meaning. For example, take mañana. It can mean morning, or it can mean tomorrow. Similarly, manzana can mean apple, or it can mean city block.

Hope this clears up the issue.

January 16, 2014

jackflash

Could this be both "eats" and "is eating"?

January 18, 2013

sbacheld

I think that would be "la mujer esta comiendo una manzana"

January 19, 2013

bokaj99

So "esta comiendo" is a participle?

May 4, 2013

kuikaili

Bokaj99 and Santi_Minstrel, you're both right--kind of & maybe. Whether to call comiendo a present participle or a gerund depends on which language you're speaking when you decide. In English, a gerund is a verb functioning as a noun by the addition of -ing. The past and present participles are two verb forms that each verb has (Ex: To eat --> eaten --> eating). Though gerunds and present participles look and sound the same, they aren't functioning the same in the sentence and are, therefore, different. A true, traditional grammarian would beat you for confusing them. In Spanish, as far as my experience and research informs me, the term "gerundio" does refer to the present participle. In fact, the times when we would use gerunds in English according to the English definition, Spanish speakers use the infinitive form (non-conjugated) of the verb. Ex: Reading is fun. Leer es divertido. (Literally: To read is fun.) I hope that helps.

November 30, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

No, 'está' is in present and 'comiendo' is gerund

May 4, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

I must note that despite the fact that literally 'eats' = 'come' and 'is eating' = 'está comiendo', because of the use of these tenses sometimes they don't fit this rule. For instance, it is common to use present continuous for future planned situations such as 'The train is leaving tomorrow' but in Spanish we use 'El tren sale mañana' [present tense].

We tend to use the gerund form when really it is happening while I speak.

April 22, 2013

Siaw-jupiter

eats = come and is eating = està comiendo (gerundio)

March 31, 2013

JiaLak

You can translate it as "is eating," but that is not what it literally means.

January 16, 2014

sriyesh26

una is feminine...so using una for apple, is that correct?

January 29, 2013

Luis

Yes, every noun in Spanish has a gender. Apple happens to be feminine.

January 29, 2013

Eirajea

How do I know if the noun is feminine or masculine?

October 15, 2013

mynameis_alii

Usually, masculine nouns end in an -o, and feminine nouns will end with an -a.

November 26, 2013

porquepuedo

Just remember that there are quite a lot of exceptions, like el problema or el planeta. [their meanings should be quite obvious]

December 24, 2013

lrnelson7

come = present simple ésta comiendo = present continuous (NOT gerund)

The gerund is the use of the -ing form as a noun, not as part of the verb. For example: I like playing soccer. In this situation playing is a gerund because it is the -ing used as a noun.

May 30, 2013

kuikaili

I completely agree with you for English grammar. Calling the present participle in English is one of my biggest pet peeves. However, in Spanish, as far as my experience and research informs me, the term "gerundio" does refer to the present participle. In fact, the times when we would use gerunds in English according to the English definition, Spanish speakers use the infinitive form (non-conjugated) of the verb. Ex: Reading is fun. Leer es divertido. (Literally: To read is fun.)

December 2, 2013

JessieBunnie

I always find it hard to pronounce the "r" in Spanish, such as this "mujer". Is there any good way to practice?

January 28, 2014

thecutekitty7

try to roll your tongue only do it softly.

January 29, 2014

telania

So I thought perhaps it was the past tense - ate an apple instead of eats an apple.

January 18, 2013

Luis

In Spanish that would be "La mujer comió una manzana".

January 18, 2013

Ronnysize369

"the woman eats an apple"? that sounds like some stalker commenting. Also, whats the difference in spanish between eats and ate? "come" and ....?

February 7, 2013

Luis

"comió"

February 7, 2013

AimeeYeh

Is there any difference between masculine and feminine in "comio"?

September 12, 2013

Luis

No, verbs don't change with gender.

September 12, 2013

Totoro17

Why does "La mujer come una manzana" not translate as "The wife eats an apple"?

I thought mujer could also translate as wife.

July 27, 2013

Luis

"Mujer" only means wife when used with a possessive. For example, "mi mujer" is "my wife", and "la mujer de él" is "his wife". But if you just hear "la mujer" without qualification of who she "belongs to" (very sexist when you think about it), then it only means "woman" and not "wife".

July 27, 2013

christophe2737

If the food was masculine, can you take away the "un" like this "la mujer come pan"?

November 25, 2013

Luis

It's not about masculine or feminine, but whether the food item is countable or not.

November 25, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.