Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La mujer come una manzana."

Translation:The woman eats an apple.

0
5 years ago

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pato612

Manzana can also refer to a city block. I think this website discriminates against godzillas.

98
25 years ago

Menorcaman

Can also mean a block of houses. If the block of houses is big enough it can be called a city. Hence the reason why New York City is often referred to as the Big Apple (manzana grande).

64
5 years ago

breadicalmd

That's a neat little tidbit, but it is not the origin of the nickname Big Apple for NYC. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Big_Apple

29
15 years ago

Ryia99
Ryia99

Manzana does NOT refer to a city block. or godzillas(whatever you call it)!

1
4 years ago

DeandreBla

You're actually right manzana means apple

13
4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Words can have more than one meaning.

29
4 years ago

JiaLak
JiaLak

PorquePuedo, you are correct. Words can have more than one meaning. For example, take mañana. It can mean morning, or it can mean tomorrow. Similarly, manzana can mean apple, or it can mean city block.

Hope this clears up the issue.

26
4 years ago

jackflash

Could this be both "eats" and "is eating"?

35
5 years ago

sbacheld

I think that would be "la mujer esta comiendo una manzana"

42
5 years ago

bokaj99
bokaj99

So "esta comiendo" is a participle?

5
5 years ago

kuikaili
kuikaili

Bokaj99 and Santi_Minstrel, you're both right--kind of & maybe. Whether to call comiendo a present participle or a gerund depends on which language you're speaking when you decide. In English, a gerund is a verb functioning as a noun by the addition of -ing. The past and present participles are two verb forms that each verb has (Ex: To eat --> eaten --> eating). Though gerunds and present participles look and sound the same, they aren't functioning the same in the sentence and are, therefore, different. A true, traditional grammarian would beat you for confusing them. In Spanish, as far as my experience and research informs me, the term "gerundio" does refer to the present participle. In fact, the times when we would use gerunds in English according to the English definition, Spanish speakers use the infinitive form (non-conjugated) of the verb. Ex: Reading is fun. Leer es divertido. (Literally: To read is fun.) I hope that helps.

24
14 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

No, 'está' is in present and 'comiendo' is gerund

4
5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

I must note that despite the fact that literally 'eats' = 'come' and 'is eating' = 'está comiendo', because of the use of these tenses sometimes they don't fit this rule. For instance, it is common to use present continuous for future planned situations such as 'The train is leaving tomorrow' but in Spanish we use 'El tren sale mañana' [present tense].

We tend to use the gerund form when really it is happening while I speak.

23
15 years ago

Siaw-jupiter

eats = come and is eating = està comiendo (gerundio)

3
5 years ago

JiaLak
JiaLak

You can translate it as "is eating," but that is not what it literally means.

2
4 years ago

sriyesh26

una is feminine...so using una for apple, is that correct?

4
5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, every noun in Spanish has a gender. Apple happens to be feminine.

12
5 years ago

Eirajea

How do I know if the noun is feminine or masculine?

4
4 years ago

jasper_jackson21

Usually, masculine nouns end in an -o, and feminine nouns will end with an -a.

12
14 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Just remember that there are quite a lot of exceptions, like el problema or el planeta. [their meanings should be quite obvious]

8
14 years ago

lrnelson7

come = present simple ésta comiendo = present continuous (NOT gerund)

The gerund is the use of the -ing form as a noun, not as part of the verb. For example: I like playing soccer. In this situation playing is a gerund because it is the -ing used as a noun.

4
15 years ago

kuikaili
kuikaili

I completely agree with you for English grammar. Calling the present participle in English is one of my biggest pet peeves. However, in Spanish, as far as my experience and research informs me, the term "gerundio" does refer to the present participle. In fact, the times when we would use gerunds in English according to the English definition, Spanish speakers use the infinitive form (non-conjugated) of the verb. Ex: Reading is fun. Leer es divertido. (Literally: To read is fun.)

6
4 years ago

JessieBunnie

I always find it hard to pronounce the "r" in Spanish, such as this "mujer". Is there any good way to practice?

4
4 years ago

thecutekitty7

try to roll your tongue only do it softly.

1
4 years ago

telania

So I thought perhaps it was the past tense - ate an apple instead of eats an apple.

1
5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In Spanish that would be "La mujer comió una manzana".

11
5 years ago

Ronnysize369

"the woman eats an apple"? that sounds like some stalker commenting. Also, whats the difference in spanish between eats and ate? "come" and ....?

1
5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"comió"

5
5 years ago

AimeeYeh

Is there any difference between masculine and feminine in "comio"?

1
4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, verbs don't change with gender.

5
14 years ago